Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEVONORGESTREL 1.5MG TABLET

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Levonorgestrel
1.5 mg Tablet
levonorgestrel

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet
1. What Levonorgestrel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Levonorgestrel
3. How to take Levonorgestrel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Levonorgestrel
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Levonorgestrel is and what it is used for
Levonorgestrel 1.5 mg Tablet
levonorgestrel

Levonorgestrel is an emergency contraceptive that can be
used within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected sex or if your
usual contraceptive method has failed.
Levonorgestrel contains a synthetic hormone-like
substance called levonorgestrel. It prevents about 84% of
expected pregnancies when you take it within 72 hours
of having unprotected sex. It will not prevent a pregnancy
every time and is more effective if you take it as soon as
possible after unprotected sex. It is better to take it within
12 hours rather than delay until the third day.
Levonorgestrel is thought to work by:
• stopping your ovaries from releasing an egg;
• preventing sperm from fertilising any egg you may have
already released; or
• stopping a fertilised egg from attaching itself to your
womb lining.
Levonorgestrel can only prevent you becoming pregnant if
you take it within 72 hours of unprotected sex. It does not
work if you are already pregnant. If you have unprotected
sex after taking this medicine, it will not stop you from
becoming pregnant.

2. What you need to know before you take
Levonorgestrel
Do not take Levonorgestrel:
- if you are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Levonorgestrel
If any of the following points apply to you, tell your
doctor before you take Levonorgestrel as emergency
contraception may not be suitable for you.
• you are pregnant or think that you may already be
pregnant; as this medicine will not work if you are
already pregnant.
You may already be pregnant if:
• your period is more than 5 days late, or you have
experienced unusual bleeding when your next period is due
• you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours ago,
and since your last period
You should also tell your doctor if:
• you have a disease of your small bowel (such as Crohn’s
disease) that interferes with the way you digest your food
• you have severe liver problems
• you have ever had an ectopic pregnancy (where the
baby develops somewhere outside the womb)
• you have ever had inflamed fallopian tubes (salpingitis)
A previous ectopic pregnancy and a previous infection of the
fallopian tubes increase the risk of a new ectopic pregnancy.
Your doctor may decide that this medicine is not suitable
for you, or that another type of emergency contraception
would be better for you.
Other medicines and Levonorgestrel
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the medicines listed
below, as these medicines may prevent Levonorgestrel
from working properly:
• barbiturates and other medicines used to
treat epilepsy (for example, primidone, phenytoin,
and carbamazepine).
• rifampicin or rifabutin, medicines used to treat tuberculosis
• ritonavir, a treatment for HIV infection
• griseofulvin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
• herbal remedies containing St John’s wort
(Hypericum perforatum)
• a medicine called ciclosporin (used to suppress the
immune system)

If you are worried about sexually transmitted diseases
This medicine will not protect you against sexually
transmitted diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your
doctor, nurse, family planning clinic or pharmacist for
advice if you are worried about this.
How often can you use Levonorgestrel
You should only use Levonorgestrel in emergencies and
not as a regular method of contraception. If this medicine is
used more than once in a menstrual cycle (period), it is less
reliable and it is more likely to upset your menstrual cycle.
Levonorgestrel does not work as well as regular methods
of contraception. Your doctor, practice nurse or family
planning clinic can tell you about long-term methods of
contraception which are more effective in preventing you
from getting pregnant.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Pregnancy
You should not take this medicine if you are already
pregnant. If you do become pregnant even after taking
this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
There is no evidence that Levonorgestrel will harm a
baby that develops in your uterus/womb. Nevertheless,
your doctor may want to check that the pregnancy is not
ectopic (where the baby develops somewhere outside
the womb). This is especially important if you develop
severe abdominal pain after taking Levonorgestrel or if you
have previously had an ectopic pregnancy, fallopian tube
surgery or pelvic inflammatory disease.
Breast-feeding
Women who breast-feed can use Levonorgestrel but
should take the following measures.
Very small amounts of the active ingredient of this
medicine may appear in your breast milk. This is not
thought to be harmful to the baby. However if you are
worried you can take your tablet immediately after a
breast-feed and then drain your milk with a breast pump
for 6 hours after taking Levonorgestrel and throw away
the milk. In this way you can reduce the amount of active
ingredient your baby may take in with the breast milk.
Driving and using machines
Your Levonorgestrel tablet is unlikely to affect your ability
to drive a car or use machines. However, if you feel tired or
dizzy do not drive or operate machinery.
Levonorgestrel contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.

3. How to take Levonorgestrel
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one tablet as soon as possible,
preferably within 12 hours, and no later than 72 hours
(3 days) after you have had unprotected sex.
Levonorgestrel can be taken at any time in your menstrual
cycle assuming you are not already pregnant or think you
may be pregnant. Do not chew the tablet, swallow it whole
with water. Do not delay taking the tablet. The tablet works
better the sooner you take it after having unprotected sex.
If you are already using a regular method of contraception
such as the contraceptive pill, you can continue to take this
at your regular times.
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the use
of Levonorgestrel (also if this is during the same menstrual
cycle), the tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and
there is again the risk of pregnancy.
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken
as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse. There is
some evidence that levonorgestrel may be less effective
with increasing body weight or body mass index (BMI),
but these data were limited and inconclusive. Therefore,
levonorgestrel is still recommended for all women
regardless of their weight or BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if
you are concerned about any problems related to taking
emergency contraception.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children
12 years of age and under.
What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the
tablet, you should take another tablet. You will need to
contact your pharmacist, doctor, practice nurse or family
planning clinic immediately for one more tablet.

possible. If you do become pregnant even after taking this
medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.

• Pain in the hips (pelvis)
• Painful periods

Your doctor can also tell you about longer-term methods of
contraception which are more effective in preventing you
from getting pregnant.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

If you continue to use regular hormonal contraception such as
the contraceptive pill and you do not have a bleed in your pillfree period, see your doctor to make sure you are not pregnant.
Your next period after you took Levonorgestrel
After the use of Levonorgestrel, your period is usually normal
and will start at the usual day; however sometimes, this will
be a few days later or earlier. If your period starts more than
5 days later than expected, an ‘abnormal’ bleeding occurs
at that time or if you think that you might be pregnant, you
should check whether you are pregnant by a pregnancy test.

5. How to store Levonorgestrel

If you take more Levonorgestrel than you should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful
effects from taking too many tablets at once, you may feel
sick, actually be sick (vomit), or have vaginal bleeding. You
should ask your pharmacist, doctor, practice nurse or family
planning clinic for advice, especially if you have been sick,
as the tablet may not have worked properly.

This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions

If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Lower abdominal pain
• Tiredness (fatigue)
• Headache
• Irregular bleeding until your next period

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Levonorgestrel contains
• The active substance is levonorgestrel. Each tablet
contains 1.5 mg of levonorgestrel.
• The other ingredients are povidone K-25, lactose
monohydrate (see section 2, “Levonorgestrel contains
lactose”), maize starch, colloidal anhydrous silica and
magnesium stearate.
What Levonorgestrel looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine comes as a round, white to off-white,
uncoated flat tablet marked ‘145’ on one side and plain on
the other side.
Levonorgestrel is available in blister packs containing
1 tablet.

After you have taken Levonorgestrel
After you have taken Levonorgestrel, if you want to have
sex, and are not using the contraceptive pill, you should use
condoms or a cap plus spermicide until your next menstrual
period. This is because this medicine won’t work if you have
unprotected sex again, before your next period is due.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section
‘What to do if you are sick (vomit)’ (see section 3)
• Diarrhoea
• Dizziness
• Tender breasts
• Your period might be different. Most women will have a
normal period at the expected time, but some may have
their period later or earlier than normal. If your period is
more than 5 days late or is unusually light or unusually
heavy, you should contact your doctor as soon as possible

After you have taken this medicine, you are advised to
make an appointment to see your doctor about three
weeks later, to make sure that Levonorgestrel has worked. If
your period is more than 5 days late or is unusually light or
unusually heavy, you should contact your doctor as soon as

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Rash
• Hives (urticaria)
• Itching (pruritus)
• Swelling of the face (facial oedema)

Mylan Hungary Kft., Mylan Utca 1., Komarom 2900,
Hungary

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, UK
Manufacturer
Accord Healthcare Limited, 319 Pinner Road, North Harrow,
HA1 4HF, Middlesex, United Kingdom
Gerard Laboratories, 35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate,
Grange Road, Dublin 13, Ireland

This leaflet was last revised in
11/2014.

530116

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide