Skip to Content

Cyklokapron

Generic Name: tranexamic acid (Cyklokapron) (tran ex AM ik AS id)
Brand Name: Cyklokapron

What is Cyklokapron (tranexamic acid)(Cyklokapron)?

Tranexamic acid is a man-made form of an amino acid (protein) called lysine. Tranexamic acid prevents enzymes in the body from breaking down blood clots.

Cyklokapron is used to prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia who need to have a tooth pulled. This medication is usually given just before the dental procedure, and daily for up to 8 days afterward.

Tranexamic acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cyklokapron?

You should not use Cyklokapron if you are color blind, if you have problems with the blood vessels in your eyes, or if you have ever had a stroke, blood clot, or bleeding in your brain.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Cyklokapron?

You should not use Cyklokapron if you are allergic to tranexamic acid, or if you have:

  • color blindness;

  • problems with the blood vessels in your eyes;

  • a history of stroke;

  • if you have a history of bleeding in your brain; or

  • if you have recently had a blood clot.

To make sure Cyklokapron is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • a bladder or kidney infection; or

  • leukemia.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Cyklokapron can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Cyklokapron given?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Cyklokapron is injected into a vein through an IV just before your tooth is pulled. You may need to keep using the medication for up to 8 days afterward.

You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject Cyklokapron if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

To be sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects, your vision may need to be tested while you are using tranexamic acid. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Cyklokapron?

This medication may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Cyklokapron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Cyklokapron and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • problems with your vision (including color vision);

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • painful or difficult urination, blood in your urine;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood; or

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

Common side effects include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • dizziness, feeling light-headed;

  • mild itching or rash; or

  • feeling unusually happy.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cyklokapron?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • any type of medication to treat a bleeding episode or a blood clot; or

  • factor IX (Bebulin VH, Konyne 80, Profilnine SD, Proplex T, and others).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with Cyklokapron, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about tranexamic acid (Cyklokapron).
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02.

Date modified: June 01, 2017
Last reviewed: February 21, 2017

Hide