Skip to Content

GAVISCON INSTANTS ORAL POWDER

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE / SODIUM ALGINATE / SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
GAVISCON INSTANTS ORAL POWDER
Sodium alginate
Sodium hydrogen carbonate
Calcium carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has
told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effect not
listed in this leaflet.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days,
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder
3.
How to take Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder
6.
Contents of the pack and other information.
1.

What Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder is and what is it used for
Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder forms a protective layer which floats above the
contents of the stomach. This layer prevents stomach acid escaping from the stomach
into the food pipe, thus relieving the burning feeling of heartburn and the feeling of
discomfort in the throat and mouth. Heartburn may occur following meals (e.g. when
eating fatty or spicy food) or during pregnancy or in patients with symptoms related to
an inflammation in the wall of the food pipe (e.g. difficult and / or painful swallowing,
mouth sores, vomiting).
Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder is used for the treatment of symptoms of gastrooesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion (related to
reflux), for example following meals or during pregnancy, and in patients with
symptoms related to oesophagitis.

2.

What you need to know before you take Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder.
Do not take Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder:
- if you know you are allergic to sodium alginate, calcium carbonate or sodium
hydrogen carbonate or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) as
very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your pharmacist before taking Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder.
This medicine contains sodium (5.3mmol per dose (sachet)) and calcium (1.6mmol
per dose (sachet)).
- If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these salts please
consult your doctor before taking this product.
Please also talk to your doctor regarding these salt contents if you suffer or have
suffered from significant kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with
these diseases.

You should also consult your doctor if you are over 40 year and have never suffered
with heartburn and acid indigestion before.
If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor.

Other medicines and Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder

Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it
can interfere with the action of some other medicines.
This is especially important if you are taking antibiotics (tetracyclines
and quinolones such as norfloxacin), iron preparation, antifungals such as
ketoconazole, digoxin and beta-blockers (for heart conditions), neuroleptics (for
mental illness), thyroid hormones, chloroquine (for malaria), estramustine (for
prostate cancer) and bisphosphonates (for osteoporosis).
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding.
You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder contains aspartame.
If you have phenylketonuria, note that this product is sweetened with aspartame, a
source of phenylalanine.

3.

How to take Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder
For oral administration without water.
Pour the contents of the sachet directly onto the tongue.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults, including the elderly and children 12 years and over: When symptoms
occur take one to two single dose containers (sachets) after meals and at bedtime, up
to four times a day.
Use in children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.

If you take more Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder than you should
If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated. It is unlikely to cause you
any harm but please consult your doctor.
If you forget to take Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder
If you forget a dose, it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on
taking as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor.

4.

Possible side effects.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking the product and
consult your doctor immediately. Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated)
there is a chance of an allergic reaction to the ingredients. Symptoms of this may
include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to you doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.By reporting
side effects you can help more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25C
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicine of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

What Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder contain:
The active substances in each sachet are sodium alginate 500mg, sodium hydrogen
carbonate 267mg and calcium carbonate 160mg. The other ingredients are
peppermint flavour, macrogol 20,000, macrogol 400, aspartame (E951), citric acid
anhydrous, acesulfame potassium (E950), xylitol and silicon dioxide.
What Gaviscon Instants Oral Powder looks like:
Each sachet contains a cream coloured powder Available in packs containing 4, 6, 12,
20, 24, 32 sachets in either a carton or blister pack composed of a cardboard backing
card and plastic front.
Not all pack sizes/ types may be marketed.
.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Licence holder and manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited,
Dansom Lane, Hull HU8 7DS, United Kingdom.
Alternate Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International Limited,
Nottingham Site, Nottingham, NG902DB.
This medicinal product is authorised in the member state of the EEA under the
following names:
United Kingdom
Belgium/Luxemburg
Ireland
France
The Netherlands

GAVISCON Instants Oral Powder
GAVISCON Instants Poeder Voor Oraal gebruik munt
GAVISCON Sachets Oral Powder Coolmint Flavour
GAVISCONELL Menthe Fraîche, poudre orale en sachet dose
GAVISCON Instants munt Poeder Voor Oraal gebruik

This leaflet was last revised in 02/2015

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide