Skip to Content

EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS BP 30MG

Active substance(s): EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE 30 MG TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Ephedrine Tablets are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Ephedrine Tablets
How to take Ephedrine Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Ephedrine Tablets
Further information

1. WHAT EPHEDRINE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The active ingredient in Ephedrine Tablets is ephedrine hydrochloride, which belongs to a
group of medicines called bronchodilators, which open up the airways in your lungs and
prevent or relieve wheezing.
Ephedrine Tablets are used to prevent or relieve wheezing associated with asthma.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE EPHEDRINE TABLETS
Do not take these tablets if you:
 are allergic to ephedrine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6). An allergic reaction may be recognised as a rash, itching, swollen face






or lips, or shortness of breath.

have coronary heart disease with narrowing of the blood vessels that supply blood and
oxygen to the heart.
have an overactive thyroid gland.
are being treated for depression with monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have
only recently stopped taking them (within the last two weeks)
suffer from high blood pressure.
suffer from any prostate gland problems.

Children
The tablets are not recommended for children under one year of age.
Warnings and Precautions
Speak to your doctor before taking Ephedrine Tablets if you:
 suffer from diabetes
 have glaucoma (a disease in which the pressure inside the eyeball is too high)
 have kidney problems.
If any of the above applies to you, speak to your doctor before taking these tablets.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. Especially:
 Theophylline, a similar drug used to treat severe asthma and other conditions causing
obstruction of the airways in your lungs
 Tricyclic antidepressants, such as amitriptyline or dosulepin, or monoamine oxidase
inhibitors, such as phenelzine, isocarboxazid or tranylcypromine used to treat
depression.
 Drugs used to treat high blood pressure, such as propranolol or atenolol
 Dexamethasone, a steroid
 Anaesthetics, such as halothane
 Methysergide or ergotamine, used to treat migraine
 Drugs used to treat heart failure or abnormal heart rhythm, such as digoxin
 Oxytocin, used to induce labour and prevent bleeding
 Agents used to make the urine more alkaline (such as potassium citrate or sodium
bicarbonate), or more acid (such as ammonium chloride or ascorbic acid).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take Ephedrine Tablets if you are pregnant or wish to become pregnant.
Taking Ephedrine Tablets whilst pregnant can affect your baby’s heartbeat.
Ephedrine can enter breast milk. You should not breast-feed whilst taking Ephedrine Tablets.
Irritability and disturbed sleep patterns have been reported in breast-fed infants.
Driving and operating machines
Ephedrine Tablets do not affect the ability to drive or operate machinery.

Ephedrine Tablets contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE EPHEDRINE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults
The recommended dose for adults is 15-60mg three times daily.
Elderly
Smaller doses are required. For the elderly the starting dose should be half the adult dose.
Children one to five years
For children one to five years old the recommended dose is 15mg three times daily.
Children six to 12 years
For children six to 12 years old the dose is usually 30mg three times daily.
The tablets are not recommended for children under one year of age.
If you take more Ephedrine Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital
casualty department. Take this leaflet and any remaining tablets with you to show the doctor
or pharmacist. Symptoms of an overdose include being sick or feeling sick, high blood
pressure, fever, rapid heartbeat, restlessness, difficulty breathing and convulsions.
Hallucinations and delusions may also occur.
If you miss a dose of Ephedrine Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for
your next dose, then do not take the missed dose at all. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Ephedrine Tablets
You should continue to take Ephedrine Tablets for as long as your doctor tells you to. Do not
stop taking the medicine without talking to your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common side effects include:
• feeling sick
• restlessness
• insomnia (difficulty in sleeping)
• anxiety
• dry mouth
• fast or irregular heart beat (these are more likely to occur if you are elderly)
• trembling
• headaches
• high blood pressure
• poor circulation in your fingers and toes
• burning or pain with urination
Effects on the heart are more likely to occur in the elderly.
Side effects specific to children
In children ephedrine may additionally cause drowsiness.
If you take Ephedrine Tablets for a long time
If you have been taking Ephedrine Tablets for a long time you may become dependent on
them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE EPHEDRINE TABLETS
 Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 Store in a dry place below 25°C.
 Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Ephedrine Tablets contain
 The active ingredient in Ephedrine Tablets is ephedrine hydrochloride.
 The other ingredients in Ephedrine Tablets are lactose, potato starch, magnesium stearate
and stearic acid.
What Ephedrine Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
 Ephedrine tablets are plain, white, bi-convex tablet, free from any visible contamination.
 The Ephedrine tablets are available in Securitainers and Tampertainers in pack sizes of
500 & 1000 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted,
Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 30 mg Tablets; PL 17907/0451
To request a copy of this leaflet in braille, large print or audio format, please contact the
marketing authorisation holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide