Skip to Content


Active substance(s): DOXYCYCLINE HYCLATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
e-mail :
Ph : +91-9845609386

Artwork No.


Colours Used


Relon Chem



Doxycycline 100mg Carton Pil

Keyline (not to print)






148 x 4 10 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 1

Version No.






Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)


Doxycycline 100mg Capsules
Doxycycline hyclate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
! Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
see section 4.
! You must talk to your doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 10 days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Doxycycline Capsules are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Doxycycline Capsules
3. How to take Doxycycline Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Doxycycline Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Doxycycline capsules are and what
they are used for
You may be given Doxycycline 100 mg
Capsules by your doctor to treat infections such
! Chest, lung or nasal infections e.g.
bronchitis, pneumonia, sinusitis.
! Urinary tract infections e.g. cystitis,
! Acne which is a skin infection.
! Eye infections.
! Sexually transmitted diseases e.g.
gonorrhoea, syphilis, chlamydia.
! Infections caused by parasites (associated
with louse or tick bites).
! Malaria, when chloroquine is not effective.
Doxycycline 100 mg Capsules is also used to
prevent certain infections developing these are
scrub typhus, travellers' diarrhoea, malaria and
Your doctor may want you to take Doxycycline
100 mg Capsules to treat another infection not
listed above. You may also be prescribed an
additional medicine to take with Doxycycline
100 mg Capsules to treat your infection. If in
doubt talk to your doctor.
2. What you need to know before you take
Doxycycline Capsules
If the answer is YES to any of the questions
below DO NOT TAKE Doxycycline I00 mg


Have you been told you are allergic to
Doxycycline 100 mg Capsules or any other
tetracycline antibiotic?
Are you allergic to any of the other
ingredients in Doxycycline 100 mg
Capsules listed above?
Are you pregnant or trying to become
Are you breast feeding?
Is this medicine prescribed for a child under
the age of 12 years?
If you are suffering from achlorhydria.

Tetracyclines should not be used during tooth
development (during pregnancy, infancy and
children below 12 years old) as such use may
lead to permanent discolouration or
underdevelopment of the teeth (yellow-greybrown).
Avoid exposure to strong sunlight while taking
this medicine. Your skin may be more sensitive
to sunburn than normal. If you get a skin rash,
itching, redness or severe sunburn when out in
strong sunlight or under ultraviolet light (e.g. on
a sun bed) stop taking the medicine and check
with your doctor.
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal
If the answer is YES to any of the following
questions tell your doctor before you start
Doxycycline 100 mg capsules.

Are you likely to be exposed to strong
sunlight or ultraviolet light (e.g. onasun
Do you have liver problems?
Do you have myasthenia gravis (a disease
which causes unusual tiredness and
weakness of certain muscles, particularly in
the eyelid)?


Do you have porphyria (a rare disease of
blood pigments)?
Do you have (or have you ever had)
systemic lupus erythematosus? This
condition may be worsened by taking
Doxycycline 100 mg Capsules.

If you are suspected as having syphilis, your
doctor will continue to monitor you after your
treatment has stopped.
Can Doxycycline I00 mg Capsules be taken
with other medicines?
Some medicines may interfere with
Doxycycline 100 mg Capsules. You should tell
your doctor if you are taking any of the
medicines listed below. Also check with your
doctor ifyou are taking any other medicines:
! Antacids (indigestion remedies), iron
preparations, oral zinc or bismuth. Ifyou
take these at the same time of day as
Doxycycline it may stop this medicine from
working properly.
! Warfarin or coumarins (used to prevent
blood clots). A reduced dose of these
medicines may be required when taking
! Oral contraceptives (birth control pills). Use
of birth control pills with tetracyclines may
impair the effect of the birth control pill and
increase the chance of unwanted
! Penicillin antibiotics (used to treat
infections). Doxycycline may reduce the
effect of these antibiotics.
! Alcohol. Alcohol may reduce the effect of
! Carbamazepine, phenytoin (medicines
used to control epilepsy) and barbiturates
(used to control epilepsy or as a sedative).
! Ciclosporin (used to affect the body's
immune response).
! Methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic). If you are
going to have a general anaesthetic for an
operation or dental surgery you must tell
your anaesthetist or dentist that you are
taking Doxycycline 100 mg Capsules.
! Quinapril
Can you drive whilst taking this medicine?
There is no evidence to suggest that this
medicine will affect your ability to drive.
3. How to take Doxycycline Capsules
Usual Dose
(Respiratory, Urinary
tract, Ophthalmic and
other infections):

200mg on the first
day then l00mg daily.
The duration of
treatment is
dependent on the
infection being
50mg daily for 6l2weeks, with food or
Sexually Transmitted 100mg twice daily or
7-l0 days.
Primary and
200mg twice daily for
Secondary Syphilis:
2 weeks.
Fevers associated
Single dose of l00mg
with louse or tick
or 200mg depending
on severity.
Treatment of malaria, 200mg daily for at
when chloroquine is
least 7 days.
not effective:
Prevention of malaria: 100mg daily from 1-2
days before travelling
until 4 weeks after
Prevention of scrub
Single dose of
Prevention of
100mg twice daily on
travellers' diarrhoea: the first day of travel,
followed by 100mg
daily throughout the
stay in the area. If you
are planning to take
these capsules for
more than 21 days,
please consult your
Prevention of
200mg once each
week during the stay
in the area; 200mg on
completion of the trip.
If you are planning to
take these capsules
for more than 21
days, please consult
your doctor.

Doctors may prescribe different doses to these
depending or the infection being treated. Check
with your doctor if you are not sure why you
have been prescribed the medicine. The label
on the pack will tell you what dose YOU should
take, how often and for how long to take it. If you
are still not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Take Doxycycline 100 mg Capsules with a full
glass of water.



It is best to take your capsules at the same
time(s) each day, when standing or while
It is important not to lie down for at least
thirty minutes after taking Doxycycline 100
mg Capsules, so that the capsule can move
as swiftly as possible into the stomach and
prevent irritation of the throat or
oesophagus (canal taking food from the
mouth to the stomach).
If your stomach is upset, Doxycycline 100
mg Capsules can be taken with milk or a
Take the capsules for the full time of
treatment, even when you begin to feel
better. If you stop taking the capsules too
soon, the infection may return.

What to do if you take too many capsules?
An occasional extra dose taken by accident is
unlikely to be a problem, but if a large overdose
has been taken contact your doctor or your
nearest hospital Casualty Department
What to do if you miss a dose?
Do not worry. If you forget to take a capsule take
it as soon as you can. Take your next capsule at
the right time.
How quickly will the treatment start to work?
You should start to feel better within a few days.
If you have been given Doxycycline 100 mg
Capsules for acne it may be a few weeks before
you start to see an improvement.

Effects on the ears: Tinnitus (ringing or buzzing
in the ears) has been reported.
Effects on the heart: Pericarditis (inflammation
of the membrane surrounding the heart which
may produce fever or chest pain), and an
increased heart rate. Flushing and hypotension
(low blood pressure) have also been reported.
Effects on the gastrointestinal tract:
inflammation and/or ulcers of the gullet have
been reported causing stomach pain, loss of
appetite, feeling or being sick, heartburn,
diarrhoea, difficulty swallowing and a sore or
painful tongue or mouth. These symptoms are
very unlikely if you take the capsules with water
while standing or sitting (see "how to take your
medicine"). Discolouration and
underdevelopment of teeth has been reported
after long term use.
Effects on the liver: Changes in liver function
tests, hepatitis and jaundice (yellowing of the
skin or white of the eyes) has been reported
rarely. Liver failure and pancreatitis has been
reported rarely. If you suffer from severe
stomach pains, you should contact your doctor.
Effects on the skin: Severe skin reactions that
make you feel unwell, which may be red, and
flaking or peeling of skin. You may notice that
your skin is very sensitive to light. If you get a
skin rash, itching, redness or severe sunburn
when out in sunlight or after using a sun bed
stop taking the medicine and seek immediate
medical advice from your doctor. If you suffer
from systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) you
may notice that your condition gets worse.
Effects on the muscles and bones: Aching
muscles or joints have been reported.
Effects on the kidneys: an increase in the
amount of urea in the blood has been reported.
This is detected by a blood test.

What if you do not feel better?
If your infection gets worse or you do not start to
feel better within a few days (except for acne),
or a new infection develops, go back and see
your doctor.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Doxycycline Capsules

Like many medicines, this medicine may
occasionally cause side-effects in some
patients, particularly when you first start taking
it. These effects may include:

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Doxycycline capsules after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Allergic reactions: All medicines can cause
allergic reactions. Serious allergic reactions are
very rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, chest pain, fever, sudden swellings,
rash or itching (especially affecting the whole
body) should be reported to a doctor
Particular effects of antibiotics in general: Sore
or swollen tongue and diarrhoea may occur. A
diarrhoeal disease (pseudomembranous
colitis) has been reported which may show as
watery diarrhoea, fever and cramps. You should
contact a doctor immediately if this occurs.
Soreness and itching around the back passage
and/or genital areas, inflammation around the
vagina, or thrush of the vagina or mouth may
also occur.
Effects on the blood: Doxycycline may alter the
numbers of certain types of blood cells. If you
notice that you are bruising easily, have more
nose bleeds, or suffer from an increased
number of infections and sore throats, you
should contact your doctor. Porphyria has been
reported and may appear as sensitivity of the
skin to sunlight, inflammation of nerves and
stomach pains.
Effects on glands and hormones: When taken
for a long time, discolouration of thyroid tissue
has been reported. However, this medicine
does not impair thyroid function.
Effects on the central nervous system (CNS):
Headache. Increased pressure in the skull
resulting in severe headaches together with
blurred and/or double vision and blind spots
have been reported. These effects usually
disappear upon stopping the medicine,
however, permanent loss of vision has been
reported. Bulging fontanelles (soft spot on
head) of infants has been reported and usually
disappears rapidly on stopping the capsules.

6. Contents of the pack and other
What Doxycycline capsules contain
Each capsule contain 100mg of the active
ingredient Doxycycline (as Doxycycline
! The capsule shell contains indigocarmine
(E132), yellow and black iron oxide (E172),
gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), shellac and
potassium hydroxide.


What Doxycycline capsules look like and
contents of the pack
Doxycycline 100mg Capsules have opaque
green caps and bodies and are printed in white
with <<100mg>>.
Doxycycline 100mg Capsules come in pack
sizes of 8, 10 and 50 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Relonchem Limited
27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1 3XX
Date of last revision: June 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.