Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AUGMENTIN 625 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): AMOXICILLIN / CLAVULANIC ACID / AMOXICILLIN / CLAVULANIC ACID / AMOXICILLIN / CLAVULANIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

AUGMENTIN® 625 mg TABLETS
(co-amoxiclav (amoxicillin and clavulanic acid))
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Augmentin throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child). Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Augmentin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Augmentin
3. How to take Augmentin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Augmentin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1 WHAT AUGMENTIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Augmentin is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It contains two different medicines
called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called “penicillins” that can
sometimes be stopped from working (made inactive). The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this from
happening.
Augmentin is used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
• middle ear and sinus infections
• respiratory tract infections
• urinary tract infections
• skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections
• bone and joint infections.
2 WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE AUGMENTIN
Do not take Augmentin:
• if you are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
• if you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any other antibiotic. This can include a skin
rash or swelling of the face or neck
• if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin) when taking an antibiotic.
→ Do not take Augmentin if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Augmentin.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin if you:
• have glandular fever
• are being treated for liver or kidney problems
• are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is causing your infection. Depending on the
results, you may be given a different strength of Augmentin or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Augmentin can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side effects. These include allergic reactions,
convulsions (fits) and inflammation of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptoms while you are
taking Augmentin, to reduce the risk of any problems. See ‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in Section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver function tests) or urine tests (for glucose),
let the doctor or nurse know that you are taking Augmentin. This is because Augmentin can affect the results of
these type of tests.
Other medicines and Augmentin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.
• If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Augmentin, it may be more likely that you will have an allergic
skin reaction.
• If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to adjust your dose of Augmentin.
• If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with Augmentin then extra blood tests may be
needed.
• Augmentin can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatic diseases) works.
• Augmentin may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to prevent the rejection of transplanted
organs) works.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Augmentin can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to drive.
Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.
3 HOW TO TAKE AUGMENTIN
Always take Augmentin exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
The usual dose is:
• 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with Augmentin oral suspension or sachets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice when giving Augmentin tablets to children weighing less than 40 kg. The
tablets are not suitable for children weighing less than 25 kg.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
• If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different strength or a different medicine may be
chosen by your doctor.
• If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see how your liver is working.
How to take Augmentin
• Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or slightly before. Tablets can be broken
along the score line to make them easier to swallow. You must take both pieces of the tablet at the same time.
• Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take 2 doses in 1 hour.
• Do not take Augmentin for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell you should go back to see the doctor.
If you take more Augmentin than you should
If you have too much Augmentin, signs might include an upset stomach (feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or
convulsions. Talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Augmentin
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
• You should not take the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before taking the next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Augmentin
Keep taking Augmentin until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better. You need every dose to help fight the
infection. If some bacteria survive they can cause the infection to come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
Allergic reactions:
• skin rash
• inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or purple raised spots on the skin, but can
affect other parts of the body
• fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty in breathing
• collapse.
→ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop taking Augmentin.

Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or
fever.
→ Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get these symptoms.
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• diarrhoea (in adults).
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• thrush (candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
• feeling sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
→ if affected take Augmentin before food
• vomiting
• diarrhoea (in children).
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• skin rash, itching
• raised itchy rash (hives)
• indigestion
• dizziness
• headache.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
• increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.
Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people
• skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area, with a
dark ring around the edge - erythema multiforme)
→ if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
• low number of cells involved in blood clotting
• low number of white blood cells.
Frequency not known
Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
• Allergic reactions (see above)
• Inflammation of the large intestine (see above)
• Inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain (aseptic meningitis)
• Serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals
(Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a more severe form, causing extensive peeling of the skin (more than
30% of the body surface - toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous pustulosis).
→ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• jaundice, caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance produced in the liver) which may make your
skin and whites of the eyes appear yellow
• inflammation of tubes in the kidney
• blood takes longer to clot
• hyperactivity
• convulsions (in people taking high doses of Augmentin or who have kidney problems)
• black tongue which looks hairy.
Side effects that may show up in your blood or urine tests:
• severe reduction in the number of white blood cells
• low number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
• crystals in urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine
5 HOW TO STORE AUGMENTIN
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
• Do not use if the tablets are chipped or damaged.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If your medicine become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who
will tell you what to do.
6 CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Augmentin contains
• The active substances are amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Each tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent
to 500 mg amoxicillin with potassium clavulanate equivalent to 125 mg clavulanic acid.
• The other ingredients are:
Tablet core - magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycollate (Type A), colloidal anhydrous silica, microcrystalline
cellulose.
Film-coat - titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, macrogol 4000, macrogol 6000 and silicone oil.
What Augmentin looks like and contents of the pack
Augmentin tablets are white to off-white, oval shaped, film-coated tablets, debossed 'A' breakline 'C' on one side
and plain on the reverse.
They are available in blister pack containing 16 tablets.
PL: 15814/1228

POM

Manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals, Worthing, UK OR Glaxo Wellcome Production, Mayenne,
France. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd.,
Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 25.05.2016.
Augmentin is a trademark of GSK group of companies.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no effect against infections caused by
viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of an antibiotic. One of the commonest
reasons for this to occur is because the bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the antibiotic that is being
taken.
This means that they can survive and even multiply despite the antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using antibiotics carefully can help to reduce the
chance of bacteria becoming resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat only your current illness. Paying
attention to the following advice will help prevent the emergence of resistant bacteria that could stop the antibiotic
working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the right times and for the right number of
days. Read the instructions on the label and if you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist to
explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically for you and you should use it only to
treat the infection for which it was prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people even if they had an infection that was
similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as directed by your doctor you should take
the remainder to a pharmacy for appropriate disposal.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CO-AMOXICLAV 500 mg/125 mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
(co-amoxiclav (amoxicillin and clavulanic acid))
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Co-amoxiclav Tablets throughout this
leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child). Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Co-amoxiclav Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Co-amoxiclav Tablets
3. How to take Co-amoxiclav Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-amoxiclav Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1 WHAT CO-AMOXICLAV TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Co-amoxiclav Tablets are an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It contains two different
medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called “penicillins” that
can sometimes be stopped from working (made inactive). The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this
from happening.
Co-amoxiclav Tablets are used in adults and children to treat the following infections:
• middle ear and sinus infections
• respiratory tract infections
• urinary tract infections
• skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections
• bone and joint infections.
2 WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CO-AMOXICLAV TABLETS
Do not take Co-amoxiclav Tablets:
• if you are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
• if you have ever had a severe allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any other antibiotic. This can include a skin
rash or swelling of the face or neck
• if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin) when taking an antibiotic.
→ Do not take Co-amoxiclav Tablets if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets if you:
• have glandular fever
• are being treated for liver or kidney problems
• are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-amoxiclav
Tablets.
In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is causing your infection. Depending on the
results, you may be given a different strength of Co-amoxiclav Tablets or a different medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
Co-amoxiclav Tablets can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side effects. These include
allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and inflammation of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptoms
while you are taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets, to reduce the risk of any problems. See ‘Conditions you need to look
out for’ in Section 4.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver function tests) or urine tests (for glucose),
let the doctor or nurse know that you are taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets. This is because Co-amoxiclav Tablets can
affect the results of these type of tests.
Other medicines and Co-amoxiclav Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.
• If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Co-amoxiclav Tablets, it may be more likely that you will have
an allergic skin reaction.
• If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to adjust your dose of Co-amoxiclav
Tablets.
• If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with Co-amoxiclav Tablets then extra blood
tests may be needed.
• Co-amoxiclav Tablets can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatic diseases)
works.
• Co-amoxiclav Tablets may affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to prevent the rejection of
transplanted organs) works.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Co-amoxiclav Tablets can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to drive.
Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.
3 HOW TO TAKE CO-AMOXICLAV TABLETS
Always take Co-amoxiclav Tablets exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over
The usual dose is:
• 1 tablet three times a day
Children weighing less than 40 kg
Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with Co-amoxiclav oral suspension or sachets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice when giving Co-amoxiclav Tablets to children weighing less than 40 kg.
The tablets are not suitable for children weighing less than 25 kg.
Patients with kidney and liver problems
• If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different strength or a different medicine may be
chosen by your doctor.
• If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to see how your liver is working.
How to take Co-amoxiclav Tablets
• Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or slightly before. Tablets can be broken
along the score line to make them easier to swallow. You must take both pieces of the tablet at the same time.
• Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take 2 doses in 1 hour.
• Do not take Co-amoxiclav Tablets for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell you should go back to see the
doctor.
If you take more Co-amoxiclav Tablets than you should
If you have too much Co-amoxiclav Tablets, signs might include an upset stomach (feeling sick, being sick or
diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the
doctor.
If you forget to take Co-amoxiclav Tablets
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
• You should not take the next dose too soon, but wait about 4 hours before taking the next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets
Keep taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better. You need every dose to
help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive they can cause the infection to come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
Allergic reactions:
• skin rash
• inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or purple raised spots on the skin, but can
affect other parts of the body





fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth (angioedema), causing difficulty in breathing
collapse.
→ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop taking Co-amoxiclav Tablets.
Inflammation of large intestine
Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or
fever.
→ Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get these symptoms.
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• diarrhoea (in adults).
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• thrush (candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
• feeling sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses
→ if affected take Co-amoxiclav Tablets before food
• vomiting
• diarrhoea (in children).
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• skin rash, itching
• raised itchy rash (hives)
• indigestion
• dizziness
• headache.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
• increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver.
Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people
• skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area, with a
dark ring around the edge - erythema multiforme)
→ if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:
• low number of cells involved in blood clotting
• low number of white blood cells.
Frequency not known
Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
• Allergic reactions (see above)
• Inflammation of the large intestine (see above)
• Inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain (aseptic meningitis)
• Serious skin reactions:
- a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals
(Stevens-Johnson syndrome), and a more severe form, causing extensive peeling of the skin (more than
30% of the body surface - toxic epidermal necrolysis)
- widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters (bullous exfoliative dermatitis)
- a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (exanthemous pustulosis).
→ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• jaundice, caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance produced in the liver) which may make your
skin and whites of the eyes appear yellow
• inflammation of tubes in the kidney
• blood takes longer to clot
• hyperactivity
• convulsions (in people taking high doses of Co-amoxiclav Tablets or who have kidney problems)
• black tongue which looks hairy.
Side effects that may show up in your blood or urine tests:
• severe reduction in the number of white blood cells
• low number of red blood cells (haemolytic anaemia)
• crystals in urine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine
5 HOW TO STORE CO-AMOXICLAV TABLETS
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
• Do not use if the tablets are chipped or damaged.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If your medicine become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who
will tell you what to do.
6 CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Co-amoxiclav Tablets contains
• The active substances are amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Each tablet contains amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent
to 500 mg amoxicillin with potassium clavulanate equivalent to 125 mg clavulanic acid.
• The other ingredients are:
Tablet core - magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycollate (Type A), colloidal anhydrous silica, microcrystalline
cellulose.
Film-coat - titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, macrogol 4000, macrogol 6000 and silicone oil.
What Co-amoxiclav Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Co-amoxiclav Tablets are white to off-white, oval shaped, film-coated tablets, debossed 'A' breakline 'C' on one
side and plain on the reverse.
They are available in blister pack containing 16 tablets.
PL: 15814/1228

POM

Manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals, Worthing, UK OR Glaxo Wellcome Production, Mayenne,
France. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd.,
Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 25.05.2016.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. They have no effect against infections caused by
viruses.
Sometimes an infection caused by bacteria does not respond to a course of an antibiotic. One of the commonest
reasons for this to occur is because the bacteria causing the infection are resistant to the antibiotic that is being
taken.
This means that they can survive and even multiply despite the antibiotic.
Bacteria can become resistant to antibiotics for many reasons. Using antibiotics carefully can help to reduce the
chance of bacteria becoming resistant to them.
When your doctor prescribes a course of an antibiotic it is intended to treat only your current illness. Paying
attention to the following advice will help prevent the emergence of resistant bacteria that could stop the antibiotic
working.
1. It is very important that you take the antibiotic at the right dose, at the right times and for the right number of
days. Read the instructions on the label and if you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist to
explain.
2. You should not take an antibiotic unless it has been prescribed specifically for you and you should use it only to
treat the infection for which it was prescribed.
3. You should not take antibiotics that have been prescribed for other people even if they had an infection that was
similar to yours.
4. You should not give antibiotics that were prescribed for you to other people.
5. If you have any antibiotic left over when you have taken the course as directed by your doctor you should take
the remainder to a pharmacy for appropriate disposal.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide