Skip to Content

valbenazine

Generic Name: valbenazine (val BEN a zeen)
Brand Name: Ingrezza

What is valbenazine?

Valbenazine blocks certain chemicals in the body that may be involved with involuntary muscle movement.

Valbenazine is used to treat symptoms of tardive dyskinesia, a nervous system disorder. Tardive dyskinesia causes repetitive uncontrolled muscle movements, usually in the face (chewing, lip smacking, frowning, tongue movement, blinking or eye movement). Valbenazine is not a permanent cure for this condition.

Valbenazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about valbenazine?

Do not breast-feed while using this medicine and for at least 5 days after your last dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking valbenazine?

You should not use valbenazine if you are allergic to it.

To make sure valbenazine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • heart disease;

  • long QT syndrome or other heart rhythm disorder;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • a heart attack;

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Do not breast-feed while using this medicine and for at least 5 days after your last dose.

Valbenazine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take valbenazine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take valbenazine with or without food.

Your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

Do not stop taking valbenazine without first asking your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking valbenazine?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Valbenazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast, slow, or uneven heartbeats;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • shortness of breath; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • problems with balance or coordination;

  • dry mouth;

  • feeling restless;

  • constipation; or

  • blurred vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Valbenazine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Tardive Dyskinesia:

-Initial Dose: 40 mg orally once a day
-Maintenance Dose: Increase to 80 mg orally once a day after one week at the initial dose; however, continuation of the initial dose may be considered for some patients.

Comments: Administer with or without food.

Use: Treatment of tardive dyskinesia.

What other drugs will affect valbenazine?

Other drugs may interact with valbenazine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about valbenazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: July 24, 2017
Last reviewed: June 08, 2017

Hide