Skip to Content

olodaterol and tiotropium

Generic Name: olodaterol and tiotropium (OH loe DAT er ol and TYE oh TROE pee um)
Brand Name: Stiolto Respimat

What is olodaterol and tiotropium?

Olodaterol is a bronchodilator. Tiotropium is an anticholinergic. These medications work by relaxing muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Olodaterol and tiotropium is a combination medicine used to prevent airflow obstruction or bronchospasm in people with COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). Olodaterol and tiotropium will not treat a bronchospasm attack that has already begun.

This medicine should not be used to treat asthma.

Olodaterol and tiotropium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about olodaterol and tiotropium?

Olodaterol and tiotropium is for use only in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and should not be used to treat asthma.

Olodaterol may increase the risk of death in people with asthma, but the risk in people with COPD is not known. Use only the prescribed dose of this medicine, and do not use it for longer than your doctor recommends. Follow all patient instructions for safe use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using olodaterol and tiotropium?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to olodaterol, tiotropium, or ipratropium (Atrovent, Combivent, DuoNeb). Olodaterol and tiotropium is for use only in people with COPD and should not be used to treat asthma.

Olodaterol may increase the risk of death in people with asthma, but the risk in people with COPD is not known. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits of using this medicine.

To make sure olodaterol and tiotropium is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, coronary artery disease, or high blood pressure;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate;

  • kidney disease;

  • a food allergy; or

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether olodaterol and tiotropium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Olodaterol and tiotropium is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use olodaterol and tiotropium?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

The usual dose of this medicine is 2 inhalations once per day. Use the medicine at the same time each day, and not more than once in a 24-hour period. Using too much of this medicine can cause life-threatening side effects.

Olodaterol and tiotropium is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat a COPD flare-up. Your doctor may prescribe a fast-acting inhalation medicine to treat a bronchospasm attack.

Tell your doctor if any of your medicines seem to stop working as well in controlling your symptoms.

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Use only the inhaler device provided with your medicine or you may not get the correct dose. Use the new inhaler each time you get your prescription refilled.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if you think you need to use more than usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign that your condition is getting worse.

COPD is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Do not use more than two inhalations every 24 hours.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using olodaterol and tiotropium?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes.

Do not use a second long-acting inhaled bronchodilator such as arformoterol (Brovana), albuterol (Combivent, DuoNeb), formoterol (Foradil, Perforomist, Symbicort), olodaterol (Striverdi), or salmeterol (Serevent, Advair) unless your doctor has told you to.

This medicine may cause dizziness and blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Olodaterol and tiotropium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medicine;

  • new or worsening COPD symptoms;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • severe headache, pounding in your neck or ears;

  • fast or irregular heartbeats; or

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • stuffy nose, sinus pain;

  • cough; or

  • back pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Olodaterol and tiotropium dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease -- Maintenance:

-2 inhalations orally once a day, at the same time
Maximum dose: 2 inhalations every 24 hours

Use: Long-term treatment of airflow obstruction in patients with COPD, including chronic bronchitis and/or emphysema

What other drugs will affect olodaterol and tiotropium?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • atropine;

  • bladder or urinary medicines such as darifenacin, fesoterodine, oxybutynin, tolterodine, solifenacin;

  • cold or allergy medicine that contains an antihistamine;

  • medication for Parkinson's disease;

  • medication to treat excess stomach acid, stomach ulcer, motion sickness, or irritable bowel syndrome; or

  • other bronchodilators such as aclidinium (Tudorza), ipratropium (Atrovent, Combivent), tiotropium (Spiriva), or umeclidinium (Incruse Ellipta).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with olodaterol and tiotropium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about olodaterol and tiotropium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-09-14, 7:46:35 PM.

Hide