Skip to Content


Generic Name: testosterone nasal (tes TOS ter own NAY sul)
Brand Name: Natesto

What is Natesto (testosterone nasal)?

Testosterone is a naturally occurring male hormone necessary for many processes in the body.

Testosterone nasal (for use in the nose) is used to treat conditions in men that result from a lack of natural testosterone.

Testosterone nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Natesto (testosterone nasal)?

You should not use this medicine if you have prostate cancer or male breast cancer.

Testosterone nasal should not be used by a woman. Testosterone can cause birth defects in an unborn baby.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Natesto (testosterone nasal)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to testosterone nasal gel, or if you have:

  • prostate cancer; or

  • male breast cancer.

To make sure testosterone nasal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of problems with your sinuses or nasal passages;

  • a history of surgery on your nose or sinuses;

  • a broken nose (now or within the past 6 months);

  • a deviated septum (crooked nose);

  • breast cancer, prostate cancer;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep);

  • heart disease, history of heart attack or stroke;

  • a history of blood clots; or

  • liver disease or kidney disease.

Older men who use testosterone nasal may have an increased risk of prostate enlargement. If you are over 65, talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

This medicine should not be used by a woman. Testosterone can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. A pregnant woman should avoid coming into contact with testosterone nasal gel. If contact does occur, wash with soap and water right away.

Testosterone nasal is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use Natesto (testosterone nasal)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth or use on the skin. Testosterone nasal is for use only in the nose.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Blow your nose gently before using testosterone nasal gel.

Wash with soap and water if the gel gets on your hands or skin while using it.

While using testosterone nasal, you may need frequent blood tests.

Use testosterone nasal regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not share this medicine with another person.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Natesto (testosterone nasal)?

Avoid using other medications in your nose, unless your doctor tells you to.

Natesto (testosterone nasal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using testosterone nasal and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • increased urination (many times per day), loss of bladder control;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, shortness of breath during sleep;

  • breast pain or swelling;

  • chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder;

  • painful or bothersome erections;

  • nasal problems--runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, nosebleed, nose pain or dryness, scabs inside or around your nose;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood; or

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs.

Common side effects may include:

  • nasal problems;

  • sore throat; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Natesto (testosterone nasal)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • insulin;

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • a steroid such as methylprednisolone, prednisone, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with testosterone nasal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about testosterone nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: June 14, 2015