Skip to Content
Know what to ask with our GIST Doctor Discussion Guide

Generic Name: nadolol (na DOE lol)
Brand Name: Corgard

What is Corgard (nadolol)?

Nadolol is a beta-blocker that affects the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Nadolol is used to treat angina (chest pain) or hypertension (high blood pressure).

Nadolol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Corgard (nadolol)?

You should not use nadolol if you have asthma, a serious heart condition, severe heart failure, or if your heart cannot pump blood properly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Corgard (nadolol)?

You should not use nadolol if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • a serious heart condition such as "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree) or severe heart failure; or

  • if your heart cannot pump blood properly.

To make sure nadolol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • coronary artery disease (clogged arteries);

  • congestive heart failure;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes (taking nadolol can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar); or

  • a history of allergies.

It is not known whether nadolol will harm an unborn baby. Nadolol may cause heart or lung problems in a newborn if the mother takes the medicine during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using nadolol.

Nadolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while taking nadolol.

How should I take Corgard (nadolol)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Nadolol is usually taken once per day. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Do not skip doses or stop using nadolol suddenly. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using nadolol.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using nadolol.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medicine even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Nadolol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely if you are being treated for hypertension.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if your next dose is less than 8 hours away. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, extreme dizziness, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Corgard (nadolol)?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of nadolol.

Corgard (nadolol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • slow heartbeats;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing).

Common side effects may include:

  • numbness or cold feeling in your hands or feet;

  • dizziness;

  • feeling tired;

  • upset stomach, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation;

  • vision problems; or

  • mood changes, confusion, memory problems.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Corgard (nadolol)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • digoxin, digitalis;

  • insulin or oral diabetes medicine; or

  • reserpine, or other blood pressure medications.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with nadolol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nadolol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: August 22, 2016