Skip to Content
Here’s what to ask a doctor about hereditary angioedema

betamethasone topical

Pronunciation

Generic Name: betamethasone topical (bay ta METH a sone)
Brand Name: Diprolene, Luxiq, Sernivo, ...show all 15 brand names

What is betamethasone topical?

Betamethasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Betamethasone topical (for the skin) is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, or allergic reactions.

Betamethasone topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about betamethasone topical?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using betamethasone topical?

You should not use betamethasone topical if you are allergic to it.

To make sure betamethasone topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes; or

  • any type of skin infection.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether betamethasone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use betamethasone topical on a child without a doctor's advice. Children can absorb larger amounts of this medication through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects. Steroid medicine can also affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Diprolene is not approved for use by anyone younger than 13 years old. Sernivo is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use betamethasone topical?

This medicine is usually applied 1 or 2 times daily. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Betamethasone topical is for use only on the skin.

Wash your hands before and after using this medicine, unless you are using the medicine to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not apply betamethasone topical over a large area of skin.

To use betamethasone topical foam, spray some of the foam onto a plate or other cool surface. Pick up a small amount of the foam with your fingers and gently massage it into your scalp. Repeat until all affected areas are treated.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor tells you to. Covering the skin that is treated with betamethasone topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

When treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers.

Use betamethasone topical regularly to get the most benefit. Stop using the medicine once your symptoms clear up.

You should not use Sernivo for longer than 4 weeks.

Call your doctor if your skin condition does not improve after several days of treatment, or if it gets worse while using betamethasone topical.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

The foam is flammable. Do not use near high heat or open flame. Do not smoke until the foam has completely dried on your skin.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

An overdose of betamethasone topical is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using betamethasone topical?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If contact does occur, rinse with water. Do not use betamethasone topical on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using this medicine in open wounds.

Avoid applying betamethasone topical to the skin of your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's instruction.

Do not use betamethasone topical to treat any condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Betamethasone topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Stop using betamethasone topical and call your doctor if you have:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • tired feeling.

Also stop using betamethasone topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe skin irritation where the medicine was applied; or

  • signs of skin infection (swelling, redness, warmtth, oozing).

Common side effects may include:

  • burning, stinging, or itching of treated skin;

  • skin dryness, irritation, or reddish-purple discoloration;

  • acne, skin rash;

  • lightened color of treated skin; or

  • folliculitis (redness or crusting around your hair follicles).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Betamethasone topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Dermatitis:

Cream, gel, ointment: Apply a thin film to the affected area once or twice a day
Foam, lotion: Apply twice a day (once in the morning and once at night)

Comments:
-Treatment should be limited to two weeks.
-Use should be limited to 45 g per week.
-This topical drug should not be used with occlusive dressings, unless directed by a healthcare provider.
-If an infection develops, appropriate antimicrobial therapy should be initiated.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

Usual Pediatric Dose for Dermatitis:

12 years or older:
Cream, gel, ointment: Apply a thin film to the affected area once or twice a day.
Foam, lotion: Apply twice a day (once in the morning and once at night)

Comments:
-Treatment should be limited to two weeks.
-Use should be limited to 45 g per week.
-This topical drug should not be used with occlusive dressings, unless directed by a healthcare provider.
-If an infection develops, appropriate antimicrobial therapy should be initiated.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

What other drugs will affect betamethasone topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied betamethasone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about betamethasone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2016-04-08, 10:22:37 AM.

Hide