Skip to Content
Know what to ask with our GIST Doctor Discussion Guide

Generic Name: nizatidine (ni ZA ti deen)
Brand Name: Axid, Axid AR, Axid Pulvules

What is Axid (nizatidine)?

Nizatidine is a histamine-2 blocker that works by decreasing the amount of acid produced by the stomach.

Nizatidine is used to treat ulcers in the stomach and intestines. Nizatidine also treats heartburn and erosive esophagitis caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), a condition in which acid backs up from the stomach into the esophagus.

Nizatidine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Axid (nizatidine)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Axid (nizatidine)?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to nizatidine or similar stomach medicines such as ranitidine (Zantac), cimetidine (Tagamet), or famotidine (Pepcid).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • pain when swallowing food;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • heartburn that has lasted for longer than 3 months;

  • heartburn that causes you to wheeze or feel like you might pass out;

  • unusual weight loss;

  • stomach pain, nausea, or vomiting;

  • frequent chest pain;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

It is not known whether nizatidine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

Nizatidine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while taking this medication.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Axid (nizatidine)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Nizatidine works best if you take it within 1 hour before you eat or drink anything that may cause you to have heartburn.

Do not take more than 2 tablets in a 24-hour period.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your heartburn symptoms do not improve after 14 days of treatment, or if you have worsening heartburn.

Nizatidine may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes changes in diet or lifestyle habits. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Although most ulcers heal within 4 weeks of nizatidine treatment, it may take up to 8 to 12 weeks of using this medicine before your ulcer heals. For best results, keep using the medication as directed.

Nizatidine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using nizatidine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include blurred vision, watery eyes, drooling, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Axid (nizatidine)?

To help manage your heartburn symptoms, avoid certain things that can make heartburn worse, such as:

  • lying down or bending over shortly after eating;

  • eating late at night;

  • overeating or eating quickly;

  • being overweight;

  • wearing clothing that is tight around your waist;

  • smoking;

  • drinking alcohol; or

  • eating spicy foods, fried foods, chocolate, caffeine, or acidic fruits or vegetables.

Axid (nizatidine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using nizatidine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • worsening heartburn;

  • chest pain;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • diarrhea; or

  • runny or stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Axid (nizatidine)?

Other drugs may interact with nizatidine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nizatidine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2016-07-12, 9:15:39 AM.

Hide