Skip to Content

aspirin and dipyridamole

Generic Name: aspirin and dipyridamole (AS pi rin and dye peer ID a mole)
Brand Name: Aggrenox

What is aspirin and dipyridamole?

Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Dipyridamole keeps platelets in your blood from sticking together to form clots.

Aspirin and dipyridamole is a combination medicine used to reduce the risk of stroke in people who have had blood clots or a "mini-stroke" (also called a transient ischemic attack or TIA).

Aspirin and dipyridamole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aspirin and dipyridamole?

You should not use this medicine if you have asthma or polyps in your nose, or if you are allergic to aspirin or an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug).

This medicine can increase your risk of bleeding, which can be severe or life-threatening. Call your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop, if you have black or bloody stools, or if you cough up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking aspirin and dipyridamole?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to aspirin or dipyridamole, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose; or

  • a history of asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as Advil, Motrin, Aleve, Orudis, Indocin, Lodine, Voltaren, Toradol, Mobic, Relafen, Feldene, and others.

Do not give this medicine to a child or teenager with a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children.

To make sure aspirin and dipyridamole is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • low blood pressure; or

  • myasthenia gravis.

Taking aspirin during late pregnancy may cause bleeding in the mother or the baby during delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while taking aspirin and dipyridamole.

Aspirin and dipyridamole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take aspirin and dipyridamole?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take aspirin and dipyridamole with or without food.

Do not chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow it whole.

Aspirin and dipyridamole may cause headaches when you first start taking it. Call your doctor at if these headaches are severe.

This medicine can make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury such as a fall or a bump on the head. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you fall or hit your head, or have any bleeding that will not stop.

If you need surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using aspirin and dipyridamole. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time before surgery to prevent excessive bleeding.

Do not stop taking aspirin and dipyridamole unless your doctor tells you to.

Store this medicine in its original container at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

Taking the combination of aspirin and dipyridamole (Aggrenox) is not equivalent to taking each of the medications separately. Take only the medication your doctor has prescribed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include warmth or tingly feeling, sweating, restlessness, dizziness, weakness, fast heartbeats, or ringing in your ears.

What should I avoid while taking aspirin and dipyridamole?

Drinking alcohol while taking this medicine can increase your risk of bleeding.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin, salicylates, or NSAIDs. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, naproxen, magnesium and/or choline salicylate.

Aspirin and dipyridamole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • new or worsening chest pain;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • hearing problems, ringing in your ears;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tiredness, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • signs of stomach bleeding--stomach pain, severe heartburn, bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds; or

  • signs of bleeding in the brain--confusion, memory problems, severe headache, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • heartburn, upset stomach;

  • nausea, stomach pain; or

  • diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Aspirin and dipyridamole dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Ischemic Stroke -- Prophylaxis:

Aspirin 25 mg-Dipyridamole 200 mg orally twice a day

Comments: If intolerable headaches occur during initial treatment, switch to aspirin 25 mg-dipyridamole 200 mg orally at bedtime and low-dose aspirin in the morning; return to usual regimen as soon as possible, usually within 1 week.

Use: To reduce the risk of stroke in patients who have had transient ischemia of the brain or complete ischemic stroke due to thrombosis.

What other drugs will affect aspirin and dipyridamole?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • acetazolamide;

  • methotrexate;

  • probenecid;

  • heart or blood pressure medication, including a diuretic or "water pill";

  • medicine to treat Alzheimer's disease;

  • oral diabetes medicine;

  • a blood thinner--warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • seizure medicine--phenytoin, valproic acid;

  • an NSAID--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others; or

  • other medicines used to treat or prevent blood clots--anagrelide, alteplase, cilostazol, clopidogrel, eltrombopag, prasugrel, heparin, ticagrelor, ticlopidine, urokinase, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with aspirin and dipyridamole, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aspirin and dipyridamole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03.

Last reviewed: February 15, 2016
Date modified: October 14, 2016