Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE ORAL CONCENTRATE 100MG/5ML

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

D00258

Morphine Oral Concentrate 100mg/5ml
Morphine Sulphate BP
Read all this leaflet carefully before you use Morphine Oral
Solution
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Morphine Oral Concentrate is and what it is used for
Before you take Morphine Oral Concentrate
How to take Morphine Oral Concentrate
Possible side effects
Storing Morphine Oral Concentrate
Further information

1. What Morphine Oral Concentrate is and what
it is used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with powerful pain relieving properties.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you take Morphine Oral Concentrate
You should not use Morphine Oral Concentrate if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine or any of the
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• suffer from asthma, shallow breathing and other breathing
difficulties
• are suffering from severe headaches or have suffered a
head injury
• suffer from alcoholism
• suffer from a convulsive disorder (fits) such as epilepsy
• have had any liver or kidney problems for a long period
of time
• are suffering from a problem that could cause paralysis of
the small intestine (paralytic ileus)
• are taking or have recently taken any drugs used to treat
depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOI’s)
(see ‘Taking other medicines)
• have been told you are suffering from a condition known
as delayed gastric emptying, the symptoms of which include
heartburn, feeling sick or being sick and feeling full quickly
whilst eating
• are suffering from severe stomach pains
• suffer from severe heart and lung problems
• suffer from a tumour of the adrenal gland known as
phaeochromocytoma
Take special care with Morphine Oral Concentrate
Tell your doctor if you:
• suffer from problems related to your adrenal gland (the
organ responsible for stress levels), including Addisons
disease (an illness caused by a lack of the hormone cortisol
which controls stress levels)
• have any lung problems, in particular emphysema
(enlarged and damaged lungs)
• have any prostate problems
• have an under active or over active thyroid gland
• are elderly and suffer from an under active or over active
thyroid, liver or kidney problems, the dose may need to be
reduced










have had an operation in the last 24 hours
are extremely overweight
suffer from spine problems
think you may be in shock as there is a risk of coma
suffer from problems with your pancreas
suffer from a muscle disorder known as myasthenia gravis
suffer from an irregular heartbeat
have been told you suffer from a severe heart problem
known as cor pulmonale
• suffer from bowel problems
• suffer from a skin condition known as myxoedema, caused by
problems with your thyroid
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including those obtained without
prescription.
Morphine Oral Concentrate must not be used with drugs used to
treat severe depression, such as phenelzine or moclobemide, or if
you are within 2 weeks of discontinuing them.
These drugs are known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors
(MAOI’s),
Other medicines which may interact with Morphine Oral
Concentrate include:
• medicines for sleeping problems and anxiety, such as chloral,
diazepam, nitrazepam, promethazine and barbiturates.
• CNS depressants (drugs that act on the brain and make you
feel drowsy or faint). These include sleeping pills, antihistamines (medicines used to treat allergies) that make you
drowsy, medicines used to treat certain mental disorders,
other pain killers or a general anaesthetic.
• anaesthetics
• alcohol
• medicines to treat depression (trycyclic antidepressants) such
as clomipramine
• medicines used for anxiety and sickness, or for treating
mental disorders such as chlorpromazine, triflupromazine,
perphenazine and thioridazine
• muscle relaxants such as dicyclomine and hyoscyamine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Morphine Oral Concentrate should not be used during
pregnancy (especially during the first three months) as Morphine
is known to cross the placenta.
This medicine should also not be used whilst breast-feeding as
Morphine is known to cross the placenta and be present in breast
milk and it may cause respiratory problems in newborn babies.
Effects on the ability to drive and use machines:
This medicine can affect your ability to drive and operate
machinery. Do not drive or operate machinery if you feel drowsy
or cannot think clearly.

3. How to take Morphine Oral Concentrate
Your doctor will decide on the dose and duration of your
therapy. Always follow the instructions of your doctor and
pharmacist. If you are changing from other types or morphine
medication your doctor may have to change your dose.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Use the oral dosing pipette provided to measure your dose
• Place the pipette in the solution and squeeze the bulb so that
liquid is drawn up into the pipette
• Draw the liquid into the pipette until it is level with the mark
which shows your required dose. The marks are in mls of
liquid
• You may prefer to add your dose to a soft drink. If you do this,
it should be swallowed immediately after mixing.
Continued overleaf

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
Component Code: D00258
Paper size: 170 x 220mm
Grand Fromage Creative Ltd
60 Churchill Square, Kings Hill
West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU
t:+44 (0)1732 54 34 94 f:+44 (0)1732 54 34 04
e:studio@grand-fromage.co.uk

Version Control
Version A Created
Version B
Version C
Version D
Version E

Date
11/12/07
05/08/08
07/08/08
18/02/09
02/03/09

By
AC
AC
BM
HM
AC

Date
Version F
Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

By

How much to take
Adults: Usual dose is 0.5ml to 1ml (10 - 20mg) every 4 hours
Elderly and infirm patients: A reduced dose is recommended
Children: Under 1 year:
1 to 5 years:
6 to 12 years:

not recommended.
maximum of 0.25ml
(5mg) every 4 hours
maximum of 0.25ml to 0.5ml
(5-10mg) every 4 hours

If you forget to take Morphine Oral Concentrate
If you have missed a dose take it as soon as you remember unless
it is nearly time for your next dose. Then continue your normal
dose times. Do not take a double dose.
If you take more Morphine Oral Concentrate than you
should:
If you take too much of your medicine seek immediate medical
advice from your doctor or your nearest hospital. Symptoms of
an overdose include sudden or unexpected difficulty in
breathing, pin-point pupils or a drop in blood pressure. In the
case of infants and children they may suffer fits.
If you stop taking Morphine Oral Concentrate
You should not stop taking Morphine Oral Concentrate until
advised to do so by your doctor. If you stop treatment too
suddenly you may experience symptoms of withdrawal such as
stomach pains, feeling sick and feeling anxious. Your doctor will
advise you how to stop your treatment with Morphine Oral
Concentrate.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Morphine Oral Concentrate can cause side
effects but not everyone gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in tolerance and
addiction
If any of the following symptoms occur contact your doctor or
nearest accident and emergency department immediately.
These are symptoms of a serious allergic reaction.
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse

• indigestion
• worsening of a condition that affects the pancreas known as
pancreatitis. The symptoms of this include stomach pain and
feeling or being sick.
• changes in the way things taste
• seizures (fits).
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. Storing Morphine Oral Concentrate
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this product after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep container in the outer carton. Use within 6 months of first
opening.
Do not store above 25°C
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Morphine Oral Concentrate contains:
The active ingredient: Morphine Sulphate 2% w/v
The other ingredients: sodium benzoate, carmoisine (E122),
disodium edetate, hydrochloric acid
and purified water
What Morphine Oral Concentrate looks like and contents of
the pack:
Morphine Oral Concentrate is a clear, red solution supplied in
amber glass bottles containing 30ml or 120ml. Each carton also
contains a dropper to measure your dose with.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Bampton Road, Romford, Essex,
RM3 8UG, UK
Product Licence No.: PL 00156/0037
Date of Approval: 08/2009

D00258

Other side effects that may occur include:
• breathing difficulties
• confusion
• restlessness
• changes in mood
• drowsiness
• constipation
• dry mouth
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting)
• facial flushing
• sweating
• a slow heartbeat
• palpitations (an irregular heart rhythm or missed beats)
• reduced blood pressure, the symptoms of which include
feeling dizzy or light-headed, feeling weak and fainting
• feeling faint on standing up from a seated position
• difficulty passing urine
• lower abdomen spasms
• pin-point pupils
• a feeling of dizziness or spinning
• lower body temperature
• severe headache
• an itchy rash or redness
• loss of appetite

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
Component Code: D00258
Paper size: 170 x 220mm
Grand Fromage Creative Ltd
60 Churchill Square, Kings Hill
West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU
t:+44 (0)1732 54 34 94 f:+44 (0)1732 54 34 04
e:studio@grand-fromage.co.uk

Version Control
Version A Created
Version B
Version C
Version D
Version E

Date
11/12/07
05/08/08
07/08/08
18/02/09
02/03/09

By
AC
AC
BM
HM
AC

Date
Version F
Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

By

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide