Skip to Content

GAVISCON ADVANCE SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): POTASSIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM ALGINATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Gaviscon Advance Oral Suspension.
Sodium alginate and potassium hydrogen carbonate.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you
This medicine is available without prescription.
medicine carefully to get the best results from it..





However, you still need to take this

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7
days.
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What is Gaviscon Advance and what is it used for?
Before taking this medicine.
How to take this medicine.
Possible side effects.
How to store this medicine.
Further information.

1.

What is this medicine and what is it used for?
Gaviscon Advance belongs to a group of medicines called "reflux suppressants".
This product forms a protective layer that floats on top of the stomach contents. This
layer prevents reflux and keeps the stomach contents away from the lining of the food
pipe to relieve the symptoms of heartburn and acid indigestion.
This medicine is used for the treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux
such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion (related to reflux), for example,
following meals, or during pregnancy, or in patients with symptoms related to reflux
oesophagitis.

2.

What you need to know before you take this medicine
Do not take Gaviscon Advance:
- If you know you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Gaviscon
Advance (see ‘Further Information’ for a full list of ingredients).
Take special care with Gaviscon Advance:
This medicine contains sodium (4.6 mmol per 10 ml), potassium (2.0 mmol per 10
ml) and calcium.

-If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in any of these please consult
your doctor before taking this product.
-Please also talk to your doctor regarding these salt contents if you suffer or have
suffered from significant kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with
these diseases.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without prescription
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Gaviscon Advance:
This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) para-hydroxybenzoates which
may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Driving and using machines:
This medicine has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.
3.

How to take this medicine
Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using this product.
Shake well before use.
Adults including the elderly and children 12 years and over: 5-10 ml (one to two 5mL
spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.
If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on
taking as before.
If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated. It is unlikely to cause you
any harm, but please consult your doctor or pharmacist if this doesn’t go away.
If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor.

4.

Possible side-effects
Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients) there is a chance of an allergic reaction to
the ingredients. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing,
dizziness or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you experience these or
any other side effects stop taking the product and consult your doctor
immediately.
Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the yellow card scheme www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store this medicine
Do not use this product after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown ▪ Use within 6
months of opening ▪ Keep out of the reach and sight of children ▪ Do not refrigerate ▪
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information
What this product contains:
Each 10 ml of oral suspension contains 1000 mg sodium alginate and 200 mg
potassium hydrogen carbonate as the active ingredients. The other ingredients are
calcium
carbonate,
carbomer,
methyl
(E218)
and
propyl
(E216)
parahydroxybenzoates, sodium saccharin, sodium hydroxide, aniseed flavour derived
from fennel and purified water. This product does not contain sugar or gluten.
What this product looks like and contents of the pack
Gaviscon Advance is available in bottles of 150 ml, 300 ml or 500 ml only from the
pharmacy.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Healthcare (UK) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS.

Reckitt Benckiser

Export Distributors: Reckitt & Colman (Overseas) Limited, Hull, HU8 7DS.
This leaflet was last revised in: February 2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide