Skip to Content

CLOBAZAM 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CLOBAZAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1522/210515/1/F

®

Frisium 10mg Tablets
(clobazam)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Frisium 10mg Tablets, but will be reffered to as
Frisium throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Frisium is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Frisium
3 How to take Frisium
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Frisium
6 Further information

1

What Frisium is and what it is used for

Frisium contains a medicine called Clobazam. This belongs to a group of
medicines called benzodiazepines. It works by having a calming effect on
the brain.
Frisium can be used for:
* Severe anxiety over a short time
* Epilepsy (fits) over a longer time
* Mental illness such as schizophrenia (in combination with other
(treatments)

2

Before you take Frisium

Do not take Frisium if:
* You are allergic (hypersensitive) to clobazam, other benzodiazepine
medicines or any of the other ingredients of Frisium (see section 6:
Further Information) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
* You are in the first three months of pregnancy or think you might be
pregnant (see below under ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’ for more
information)
* You are breast-feeding
* You have ever had problems with drugs or alcohol dependence in the past
* You suffer from an illness that causes muscle weakness (called
myasthenia gravis’)
* You have liver problems
* You have breathing problems
* You stop breathing for short periods during sleep (called ‘sleep apnoea
syndrome’)
* The patient is under 6 years old
Do not take if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Frisium.
Take special care with Frisium
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have problems with controlling your movements (called ‘spinal or
cerebellar ataxia’)
* You have depression, irrational fears and obsessions
* You have delusions (believing things which are not true) or hallucinations
(sensing things which are not there)
* You have kidney problems
* You have ever become dependent upon another drug or alcohol. Alcohol
should not be taken during treatment with Frisium as there is an
increased risk of experiencing side effects.
* You are over 65. This is due to the increased sensitivity to adverse
reactions in the elderly such as drowsiness, dizziness and muscle
weakness. There is also an increased risk of fall that may result in serious
injury.
* You have difficulty digesting medicines. Some patients liver may not
metabolise (break down) medicines adequately. In these patients the
medicine may remain in the body for a longer period of time. This may
result in side effects. If you are known to poorly metabolise certain
medicines please speak to your doctor.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Frisium.

Taking Frisium with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Frisium can affect the way some
other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Frisium
works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
* Medicines for epilepsy (such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, stiripentol
or valproic acid)
* Medicines for depression (such as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs)
or tricyclic anti-depressants - such as trazodone or Selective Serotonin
Re-uptake Inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluvoxamine or paroxetine
* Medicines for severe mental illness called 'antipsychotics' (such as
chlorpromazine, haloperidol, clozapine and pimozide)
* Painkillers (such as medicines containing codeine, dihydrocodeine or
morphine)
* Sleeping tablets (such as zolpidem)
* Tranquilisers (such as diazepam, temazepam or lorazepam)
* Muscle relaxants (such as baclofen)
* Antihistamines that make you sleepy (such as chlorphenamine,
promethazine or diphenenhydramine)
* Lithium - used for a mental illness called ‘manic-depressive illness’ (mood
changes between a state of high excitability or exaggerated emotions
and depression)
* Cimetidine - used to treat ulcers and heartburn
* Omeprazole - used to treat the symptoms of acid reflux such as
heartburn or acid regurgitation.
* Ticlopidine - an antiplatelet medication used in patients with an increased
risk of stroke
* Fluconazole - used in the treatment of fungal conditions
* Dextromethorphan - used to relieve dry, irritating coughs
* Nebivolol - medicine used to treat high blood pressure.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you talk to your doctor or
pharmacist
Anaesthetics
If you are going to have an anaesthetic, tell your doctor or anaesthetist you
are taking Frisium. This is because your doctor may need to change the
amount of anaesthetic or muscle relaxants to give you.
Taking Frisium with food and drink
* Do not drink alcohol while taking Frisium. This is because there is
increased risk of sleepiness and other side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not take Frisium if you are:
* In the first three months of pregnancy
* Breast-feeding. This is because it may pass into the mother’s milk
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, plan to
get pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.This is because Frisium is not
recommended for use in pregnant women.
However, your doctor may give you this medicine during late pregnancy or
during labour
* If this happens, there is a risk of having
a baby with a low body temperature, floppiness, breathing or feeding
problems
* If this medicine is taken regularly in late pregnancy, your baby may get
withdrawal symptoms. In this case the newborn should be closely
monitored during the postnatal period.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or have concentration or memory problems after taking
this medicine. You may also experience double vision or you may react more
slowly to things. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
* Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
* It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
* However, you would not be committing an offence if:
* The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem
and
* You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber
or in the information provided with the medicine and
* It was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.

Ref: 1522/210515/1/B

Frisium 10mg Tablets
®

(clobazam)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Important information about some of the ingredients of Frisium
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars,
talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. This is because Frisium
contains lactose.

3

How to take Frisium

Always take Frisium exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Swallow the tablets whole, or crushed and mixed with apple sauce. The
tablets can be divided into equal halves of 5mg. Frisium can be taken with or
without food.
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
* Keep taking Frisium until your doctor tells you to stop
* Frisium is usually given for 2 to 4 weeks. After that, your doctor will
decide whether you should keep taking this medicine
Adults
* The usual dose is 20 mg to 30 mg each day. This can be taken as two
separate doses or as a single dose at night
* Your doctor may increase your dose to up to 60 mg each day
* Your doctor may lower the dose to suit you
Children (6 years and above)
* The usual dose is 5 mg each day
Elderly
* The usual dose for anxiety is 10 mg to 20 mg each day
If you take more Frisium than you should
If you take more Frisium than you should, tell your doctor or go to your
nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Do not drive yourself,
because you may start to feel sleepy. Remember to take with you any
tablets that are left and the pack. This is so the doctor knows what you
have taken.
If you forget to take Frisium
* If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
* However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
* Do not take a double dose to make up a forgotten tablet
If you stop taking Frisium
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking Frisium just because you feel better
* When your doctor says that you can stop taking Frisium, you need to do
this gradually. Your doctor will help you to do this.
* Stopping the tablets can make you feel stressed (anxiety), confused or
depressed. You may also lose your appetite and have difficulty sleeping.
Tell your doctor if this happens.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Frisium can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. You may feel ill after taking the tablets, or notice unusual or
unexpected symptoms. If this happens, tell your doctor.
Tell your doctor straight away if you have any of the following side
effects:
* Feeling restless, have difficulty sleeping or nightmares
* Feeling irritable or anxious
* Believing things which are not true (delusions)
* Sensing things which are not there (hallucinations)
* Feeling suicidal
* increased possibility of tripping or falling especially in elderly patients.
* Blistering or bleeding of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and
genitals. Also flu-like symptoms and fever. This may be something called
‘Stevens Johnson Syndrome' which is a severe blistering rash where
layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed skin
over the body. Also a feeling of being generally unwell, fever, chills and
aching muscles. This is something called 'Toxic epidermal necrolysis'
If you get any of the above side effects, your doctor may decide that your
treatment needs to be stopped. These side-effects are more likely to happen
in elderly people and children.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or last longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

The following side effects are more likely to happen at the start of treatment.
They usually last for a short time.
* Feeling sleepy or dizzy
* Dry mouth, constipation
* Loss of appetite, feeling sick
* Shaking fingers
Other side-effects include:
* Headache
* Breathing problems
* Loss of memory, confusion
* Skin rash
* Muscle weakness
* Problems walking or other movement problems
* Being aggressive
* Reacting to things more slowly than usual
* Eye problems such as double vision and rapid uncontrollable movement
of the eyes
* Difficulty in staying awake or alert
* Becoming dependent on Frisium (also called ‘physical or mental
dependence’)
* Weight gain
* Loss of sexual drive
If you take this medicine for a long time, you are more likely to get the
following side effects: anxiety, confusion, depression, loss of appetite and
difficulty sleeping.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*

*
*

How to store Frisium

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take Frisium after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If your doctor tells you to
stop taking this medicine, take any remaining medicine back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells
you to
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further Information

What Frisium contains
Each tablet contains 10mg clobazam.
Other ingredients: lactose, maize starch, talc, colloidal silicon dioxide and
magnesium stearate.
What Frisium looks like and contents of the pack
Frisium tablets are round white tablets with company logo on one side and B
and a score line and GL on the other side.
Each pack contains 30 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Sanofi Winthorp industrie, 56 route de Choisy au Bac,
60205 Compiegne, France and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and will
be able to advise you.

POM

CD

PL 15184/1522

Frisium 10mg Tablets

Frisium is a registered trademark of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH.
Revision date: 21/05/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1522/210515/2/F

Clobazam 10mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Clobazam 10mg Tablets, but will be reffered to as
Clobazam throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Clobazam is and what it is used for
2 Before you take Clobazam
3 How to take Clobazam
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Clobazam
6 Further information

1

What Clobazam is and what it is used for

Clobazam contains a medicine called Clobazam. This belongs to a group of
medicines called benzodiazepines. It works by having a calming effect on
the brain.
Clobazam can be used for:
* Severe anxiety over a short time
* Epilepsy (fits) over a longer time
* Mental illness such as schizophrenia (in combination with other
treatments)

2

Before you take Clobazam

Do not take Clobazam if:
* You are allergic (hypersensitive) to clobazam, other benzodiazepine
medicines or any of the other ingredients of Clobazam (see section 6:
Further Information) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
* You are in the first three months of pregnancy or think you might be
pregnant (see below under ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’ for more
information)
* You are breast-feeding
* You have ever had problems with drugs or alcohol dependence in the past
* You suffer from an illness that causes muscle weakness (called
myasthenia gravis’)
* You have liver problems
* You have breathing problems
* You stop breathing for short periods during sleep (called ‘sleep apnoea
syndrome’)
* The patient is under 6 years old
Do not take if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Clobazam.
Take special care with Clobazam
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have problems with controlling your movements (called ‘spinal or
cerebellar ataxia’)
* You have depression, irrational fears and obsessions
* You have delusions (believing things which are not true) or hallucinations
(sensing things which are not there)
* You have kidney problems
* You have ever become dependent upon another drug or alcohol. Alcohol
should not be taken during treatment with Clobazam as there is an
increased risk of experiencing side effects.
* You are over 65. This is due to the increased sensitivity to adverse
reactions in the elderly such as drowsiness, dizziness and muscle
weakness. There is also an increased risk of fall that may result in serious
injury.
* You have difficulty digesting medicines. Some patients liver may not
metabolise (break down) medicines adequately. In these patients the
medicine may remain in the body for a longer period of time. This may
result in side effects. If you are known to poorly metabolise certain
medicines please speak to your doctor.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Clobazam.

Taking Clobazam with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Clobazam can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Clobazam works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
* Medicines for epilepsy (such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, stiripentol
or valproic acid)
* Medicines for depression (such as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs)
or tricyclic anti-depressants - such as trazodone or Selective Serotonin
Re-uptake Inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluvoxamine or paroxetine
* Medicines for severe mental illness called 'antipsychotics' (such as
chlorpromazine, haloperidol, clozapine and pimozide)
* Painkillers (such as medicines containing codeine, dihydrocodeine or
morphine)
* Sleeping tablets (such as zolpidem)
* Tranquilisers (such as diazepam, temazepam or lorazepam)
* Muscle relaxants (such as baclofen)
* Antihistamines that make you sleepy (such as chlorphenamine,
promethazine or diphenenhydramine)
* Lithium - used for a mental illness called ‘manic-depressive illness’ (mood
changes between a state of high excitability or exaggerated emotions
and depression)
* Cimetidine - used to treat ulcers and heartburn
* Omeprazole - used to treat the symptoms of acid reflux such as
heartburn or acid regurgitation.
* Ticlopidine - an antiplatelet medication used in patients with an increased
risk of stroke
* Fluconazole - used in the treatment of fungal conditions
* Dextromethorphan - used to relieve dry, irritating coughs
* Nebivolol - medicine used to treat high blood pressure.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you talk to your doctor or
pharmacist
Anaesthetics
If you are going to have an anaesthetic, tell your doctor or anaesthetist you
are taking Clobazam. This is because your doctor may need to change the
amount of anaesthetic or muscle relaxants to give you.
Taking Clobazam with food and drink
* Do not drink alcohol while taking Clobazam. This is because there is
increased risk of sleepiness and other side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not take Clobazam if you are:
* In the first three months of pregnancy
* Breast-feeding. This is because it may pass into the mother’s milk
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, plan to
get pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.This is because Clobazam is not
recommended for use in pregnant women.
However, your doctor may give you this medicine during late pregnancy or
during labour
* If this happens, there is a risk of having
a baby with a low body temperature, floppiness, breathing or feeding
problems
* If this medicine is taken regularly in late pregnancy, your baby may get
withdrawal symptoms. In this case the newborn should be closely
monitored during the postnatal period.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or have concentration or memory problems after taking
this medicine. You may also experience double vision or you may react more
slowly to things. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
* Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
* It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
* However, you would not be committing an offence if:
* The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem
and
* You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber
or in the information provided with the medicine and
* It was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.

Ref: 1522/210515/2/B

Clobazam 10mg Tablets
®

Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Important information about some of the ingredients of Clobazam
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars,
talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. This is because Clobazam
contains lactose.

3

How to take Clobazam

Always take Clobazam exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Swallow the tablets whole, or crushed and mixed with apple sauce. The
tablets can be divided into equal halves of 5mg. Clobazam can be taken with
or without food.
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
* Keep taking Clobazam until your doctor tells you to stop
* Clobazam is usually given for 2 to 4 weeks. After that, your doctor will
decide whether you should keep taking this medicine
Adults
* The usual dose is 20 mg to 30 mg each day. This can be taken as two
separate doses or as a single dose at night
* Your doctor may increase your dose to up to 60 mg each day
* Your doctor may lower the dose to suit you
Children (6 years and above)
* The usual dose is 5 mg each day
Elderly
* The usual dose for anxiety is 10 mg to 20 mg each day
If you take more Clobazam than you should
If you take more Clobazam than you should, tell your doctor or go to your
nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Do not drive yourself,
because you may start to feel sleepy. Remember to take with you any
tablets that are left and the pack. This is so the doctor knows what you
have taken.
If you forget to take Clobazam
* If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
* However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
* Do not take a double dose to make up a forgotten tablet
If you stop taking Clobazam
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking Clobazam just because you feel better
* When your doctor says that you can stop taking Clobazam, you need to
do this gradually. Your doctor will help you to do this.
* Stopping the tablets can make you feel stressed (anxiety), confused or
depressed. You may also lose your appetite and have difficulty sleeping.
Tell your doctor if this happens.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Clobazam can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. You may feel ill after taking the tablets, or notice
unusual or unexpected symptoms. If this happens, tell your doctor.
Tell your doctor straight away if you have any of the following side
effects:
* Feeling restless, have difficulty sleeping or nightmares
* Feeling irritable or anxious
* Believing things which are not true (delusions)
* Sensing things which are not there (hallucinations)
* Feeling suicidal
* increased possibility of tripping or falling especially in elderly patients.
* Blistering or bleeding of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and
genitals. Also flu-like symptoms and fever. This may be something called
‘Stevens Johnson Syndrome' which is a severe blistering rash where
layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed skin
over the body. Also a feeling of being generally unwell, fever, chills and
aching muscles. This is something called 'Toxic epidermal necrolysis'
If you get any of the above side effects, your doctor may decide that your
treatment needs to be stopped. These side-effects are more likely to happen
in elderly people and children.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or last longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

The following side effects are more likely to happen at the start of treatment.
They usually last for a short time.
* Feeling sleepy or dizzy
* Dry mouth, constipation
* Loss of appetite, feeling sick
* Shaking fingers
Other side-effects include:
* Headache
* Breathing problems
* Loss of memory, confusion
* Skin rash
* Muscle weakness
* Problems walking or other movement problems
* Being aggressive
* Reacting to things more slowly than usual
* Eye problems such as double vision and rapid uncontrollable movement
of the eyes
* Difficulty in staying awake or alert
* Becoming dependent on Clobazam (also called ‘physical or mental
dependence’)
* Weight gain
* Loss of sexual drive
If you take this medicine for a long time, you are more likely to get the
following side effects: anxiety, confusion, depression, loss of appetite and
difficulty sleeping.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*

*
*

How to store Clobazam

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take Clobazam after the expiry date which is stated on the label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If your doctor tells you
stop taking this medicine, take any remaining medicine back to the
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells
you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further Information

What Clobazam contains
Each tablet contains 10mg clobazam.
Other ingredients: lactose, maize starch, talc, colloidal silicon dioxide and
magnesium stearate.
What Clobazam looks like and contents of the pack
Clobazam tablets are round white tablets with company logo on one side
and B and a score line and GL on the other side.
Each pack contains 20 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Sanofi Winthorp industrie, 56 route de Choisy au Bac,
60205 Compiegne, France and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and will
be able to advise you.

POM

CD

PL 15184/1522

Clobazam 10mg Tablets

Revision date: 21/05/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide