Skip to Content

triamcinolone (nasal)

Generic Name: triamcinolone (nasal) (TRYE am SIN oh lone)
Brand Name: Nasacort Allergy 24HR, Nasacort AQ, Nasacort, Tri-Nasal, Nasacort HFA

What is triamcinolone nasal?

Triamcinolone is a steroid that prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Triamcinolone nasal (for the nose) is used to treat sneezing, itching, and runny or stuffy nose caused by seasonal allergies or hay fever.

Triamcinolone nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about triamcinolone nasal?

Triamcinolone nasal should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using triamcinolone nasal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to triamcinolone.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • any type of infection, including active tuberculosis;

  • asthma;

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • ulcers in your nose; or

  • recent surgery or injury to your nose.

Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Triamcinolone nasal should not be given to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use triamcinolone nasal?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Shake the medicine well just before using it.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of the bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • The usual dose is 1 to 2 sprays per nostril once daily.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • Do not use the nasal spray more than one time in 24 hours.

  • Keep the nozzle of the nasal spray bottle clean, following the cleaning instructions provided with your medicine.

  • If the nasal spray has not been used for longer than 2 weeks, prime it by spraying 1 or 2 times into a tissue.

Do not share the nasal spray with another person, or you could spread germs or infection.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of triamcinolone nasal is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while taking triamcinolone nasal?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes or mouth.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chickenpox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using triamcinolone nasal.

Triamcinolone nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • nosebleeds; or

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights.

Triamcinolone nasal can affect growth in children. Tell your doctor if your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • sneezing after use of the medicine; or

  • mild stinging or burning in your nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Triamcinolone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Nasal aerosol:
2 actuations in each nostril once a day; may increase after 4 to 7 days up to 4 actuations in each nostril once a day, or 2 actuations in each nostril twice daily, or 1 actuation in each nostril 4 times a day.

Nasal spray:
2 sprays in each nostril once a day; titrate to lowest effective dose after symptoms are controlled. Usual maintenance dose is 1 spray in each nostril once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Nasal spray:
2 years to 5 years: 1 spray in each nostril once a day;
6 years to 11 years: 1 spray in each nostril once a day; maximum dose is 2 sprays in each nostril once a day, titrate to lowest effective dose after symptoms are controlled.
12 years or older: 2 sprays in each nostril once a day; titrate to lowest effective dose after symptoms are controlled. Usual maintenance dose is 1 spray in each nostril once a day.

What other drugs will affect triamcinolone nasal?

Other drugs may interact with triamcinolone nasal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about triamcinolone nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01.

Date modified: November 15, 2017
Last reviewed: October 10, 2017

Hide