Skip to Content
Living with relapsing MS? Don’t miss these free events >>


Generic Name: quazepam (KWAY ze pam)
Brand Name: Doral

What is quazepam?

Quazepam is a benzodiazepine (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peen). Quazepam affects chemicals in the brain that may be unbalanced in people with anxiety.

Quazepam is used to treat insomnia symptoms, such as trouble falling or staying asleep.

Quazepam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about quazepam?

Never use quazepam in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

Take quazepam only when you are getting ready for several hours of sleep.

Some people using this medicine have engaged in activity such as driving, eating, walking, making phone calls, or having sex and later having no memory of the activity.

Quazepam may cause a severe allergic reaction. Stop taking quazepam and get emergency medical help if you have hives, nausea and vomiting, snoring, difficult breathing, or swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Avoid drinking alcohol or taking other drugs that make you sleepy. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you take.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking quazepam?

Some people using this medicine have engaged in activity such as driving, eating, walking, making phone calls, or having sex and later having no memory of the activity. If this happens to you, stop taking quazepam and talk with your doctor about another treatment for your sleep disorder.

You should not use quazepam if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), sleep apnea, or other breathing disorder; or

  • an allergy to sleep medicine or to other benzodiazepines (such as alprazolam, diazepam, lorazepam, midazolam, Ativan, Valium, Tranxene, Versed, Xanax, and others).

To make sure quazepam is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • breathing problems;

  • a history of depression, mental illness, suicidal thoughts or behavior;

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction;

  • liver or kidney disease; or

  • if you use a narcotic (opioid) medication.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. If you use quazepam while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Quazepam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The sedative effects of quazepam may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking quazepam.

Quazepam is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take quazepam?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Never use quazepam in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in helping you fall asleep and stay asleep. Quazepam should be used for only a short time to treat insomnia.

Take quazepam only when you are getting ready for several hours of sleep. You may fall asleep very quickly after taking the medicine.

Do not take quazepam with food or just after a meal.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. When you first start taking quazepam, you may need to cut the tablet in half to get the correct dose. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions carefully.

Quazepam may be habit-forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Misuse of habit-forming medicine can cause addiction, overdose, or death. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Call your doctor if your insomnia symptoms do not improve after 7 to 10 nights of use.

Your insomnia symptoms may return when you stop using quazepam, especially during the first day or two. You may also have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms such as vomiting, stomach pain, uncontrolled crying, panic attack, feeling nervous, feeling light-headed, or feeling warm or tingly. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using quazepam.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Quazepam is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you fall asleep without taking the medicine and later wake up, skip the missed dose if it is almost your regular waking time. Take the missed dose only if you still have time for several hours of sleep.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of quazepam can be fatal, especially if you take it with alcohol.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, confusion, and fainting or coma.

What should I avoid while taking quazepam?

Do not drink alcohol while taking quazepam or for several days after you stop taking this medicine.

Quazepam may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Quazepam side effects

Quazepam may cause a severe allergic reaction. Stop taking quazepam and get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; nausea and vomiting; snoring, difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • confusion, agitation, aggression;

  • unusual behavior (decreased inhibition, feeling more outgoing than normal);

  • hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real);

  • suicidal thoughts or actions;

  • worsening depression;

  • memory problems; or

  • worsening insomnia.

Common side effects may include:

  • daytime drowsiness (or during hours when you are not normally sleeping);

  • headache, dizziness;

  • dry mouth;

  • upset stomach; or

  • feeling very tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Quazepam dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Insomnia:

Initial dose: 7.5 mg orally at bedtime
Maintenance dose: May increase to 15 mg orally at bedtime if necessary for efficacy
Duration of therapy: Prolonged administration is not recommended

Comments: Use the lowest effective dose as adverse effects are dose related.

Use: Treatment of insomnia characterized by difficulty falling asleep, frequent nocturnal awakenings, and/or early morning awakenings.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Insomnia:

Comments: Start at the lower end of the dosing range and observe closely

What other drugs will affect quazepam?

Small amounts of quazepam can remain in your body for several days after you stop taking it. Other medicines you use during that time may cause drug interactions.

Taking quazepam with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect, even for a short time after you last took quazepam. Ask your doctor before taking any other sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with quazepam, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about quazepam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.02.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: September 13, 2016