Skip to Content
How to talk to a doctor about advanced ovarian cancer >>

netupitant and palonosetron

Generic Name: netupitant and palonosetron (net UE pi tant and PAL oh NOE se tron)
Brand Name: Akynzeo

What is netupitant and palonosetron?

Netupitant and palonosetron is a combination medicine used in adults to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy).

Netupitant and palonosetron helps prevent nausea and vomiting that occurs both during your chemotherapy treatment, or that occurs later on (delayed nausea and vomiting).

Netupitant and palonosetron is not for preventing nausea or vomiting caused by factors other than chemotherapy.

Netupitant and palonosetron may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about netupitant and palonosetron?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking netupitant and palonosetron?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to netupitant or palonosetron.

To make sure netupitant and palonosetron is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a medicine for nausea or vomiting, such as dolasetron (Anzemet) or ondansetron (Zofran).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether netupitant and palonosetron will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether netupitant and palonosetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Netupitant and palonosetron is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take netupitant and palonosetron?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Netupitant and palonosetron is usually taken 1 hour before the start of chemotherapy. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take netupitant and palonosetron with or without food.

This medicine is given ahead of time and will not treat nausea or vomiting you already have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking netupitant and palonosetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Netupitant and palonosetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; chest pain, difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, constipation;

  • headache;

  • skin redness; or

  • weakness, tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Netupitant and palonosetron dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

Highly Emetogenic Chemotherapy, Including Cisplatin Based Chemotherapy:
-Day 1: One capsule (300 mg netupitant/0.5 mg palonosetron) orally approximately 1 hour prior to the start of chemotherapy along with 12 mg dexamethasone orally 30 minutes prior to chemotherapy
-Days 2 to 4: One capsule (300 mg netupitant/0.5 mg palonosetron) orally approximately 1 hour prior to the start of chemotherapy along with 8 mg dexamethasone orally once a day

Anthracyclines, Cyclophosphamide Based Chemotherapy, and Chemotherapy Not Considered Highly Emetogenic:
-Day 1: One capsule (300 mg netupitant/0.5 mg palonosetron) orally approximately 1 hour prior to the start of chemotherapy along with 12 mg dexamethasone orally 30 minutes prior to chemotherapy
-Days 2 to 4: One capsule (300 mg netupitant/0.5 mg palonosetron) orally approximately 1 hour prior to the start of chemotherapy; dexamethasone administration not necessary

Comments:
-Can be taken with or without food

Use: Prevention of acute and delayed nausea and vomiting associated with initial and repeat courses of cancer chemotherapy

What other drugs will affect netupitant and palonosetron?

Other drugs may interact with netupitant and palonosetron, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about netupitant and palonosetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2014-12-08, 2:36:31 PM.

Hide