Skip to Content

aspirin and omeprazole

Generic Name: aspirin and omeprazole (AS pir in and oh MEP ra zole)
Brand Name: Yosprala

What is aspirin and omeprazole?

Aspirin is a salicylate (sa-LIS-il-ate). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation. Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor. It decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach.

Aspirin and omeprazole is a combination medicine used to help lower the risk of heart problems, strokes, or death in people who have had certain conditions related to blood clots, including angina (chest pain), a past heart attack, or a stroke or a "mini stroke."

Aspirin and omeprazole is also used in people who have had surgery to improve blood flow to the heart and also have another condition that is already being treated with aspirin.

The omeprazole in this combination medicine helps reduce the risk of stomach ulcers that may be caused by aspirin, especially in people who are 55 or older, or those who have had stomach ulcers in the past.

Taking regular aspirin together with omeprazole (Prilosec) will not work the same way as taking combination aspirin and omeprazole (Yosprala).

Aspirin and omeprazole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aspirin and omeprazole?

You should not use this medicine if you have nasal polyps, if you take medicine that contains rilpivirine, or if you have ever had an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug.

Aspirin can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children. This medicine is not for use in children.

Call your doctor at once if you cough up blood or if you have severe vomiting, bloody or tarry stools, urination problems, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), pale skin, muscle weakness, dizziness, trouble breathing, irregular heartbeats, tremors, muscle spasms, or a seizure (convulsions).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking aspirin and omeprazole?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to aspirin or omeprazole, or if you have:

  • nasal polyps (growths inside your nose);

  • HIV and you take medicine that contains rilpivirine (Edurant, Complera, or Odefsey);

  • an allergy to benzimidazole medicine such as albendazole or mebendazole; or

  • if you have ever had an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as Advil, Motrin, Aleve, Orudis, Indocin, Lodine, Voltaren, Toradol, Mobic, Relafen, Feldene, and others.

Aspirin and omeprazole should not be used to treat a sudden onset of heart attack or stroke symptoms, such as: chest pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), slurred speech, problems with vision or balance.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma or seasonal allergies;

  • lupus;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • a recent history of stomach or intestinal bleeding;

  • a bleeding disorder such as hemophilia;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • a vitamin K deficiency.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor such as omeprazole may increase your risk of bone fracture in the hip, wrist, or spine. This effect has occurred mostly in people who have taken the medication long term or at high doses, and in those who are age 50 and older. It is not clear whether omeprazole is the actual cause of an increased risk of fracture.

Taking aspirin during late pregnancy may cause bleeding in the mother or the baby during delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while taking aspirin and omeprazole.

This medicine may affect ovulation in some women, which could temporarily affect your ability to get pregnant. Talk with your doctor if this concerns you.

Aspirin and omeprazole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

This medicine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old. Do not give this medicine to a child or teenager with a fever, flu symptoms, or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause Reye's syndrome, a serious and sometimes fatal condition in children.

How should I take aspirin and omeprazole?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Aspirin and omeprazole is usually taken once per day, at least 60 minutes before a meal.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, break, or dissolve the delayed-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests, and you may need to stop using the medicine for a short time before a test. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using omeprazole.

Medicines similar to omeprazole have caused false-positive results on drug screening tests. If you provide a urine sample for drug screening, tell the laboratory staff that you are taking aspirin and omeprazole.

Do not stop using aspirin and omeprazole suddenly, even if you feel fine. Stopping suddenly may increase your risk of having a heart attack or stroke. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

If you use this medicine for longer than 3 years, you could develop a vitamin B-12 deficiency. Talk to your doctor about how to manage this condition if you develop it.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tablets in their original container, along with the packet or canister of moisture-absorbing preservative.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include ringing in your ears, increased thirst, muscle pain or weakness, trouble breathing, or feeling cold.

What should I avoid while taking aspirin and omeprazole?

Taking regular aspirin together with omeprazole (Prilosec) will not work the same way as taking combination aspirin and omeprazole (Yosprala). Do not substitute this medicine with over-the-counter products.

Avoid drinking alcohol. Alcohol may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Many combination medicines contain aspirin. Also avoid taking over-the-counter Prilosec without your doctor's approval. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of the medicines.

Aspirin and omeprazole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (such as a nosebleed), or any bleeding that will not stop;

  • sudden pain or trouble moving your hip, wrist, or back;

  • signs of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • kidney problems--urinating less than usual, blood in your urine, swelling, skin rash, unusual breath odor;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tiredness, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • lupus-like syndrome--joint pain or swelling, butterfly-shaped skin rash on your cheeks and nose (worsens in sunlight);

  • symptoms of low vitamin B-12 levels--pale skin, tingling or numbness, muscle weakness, feeling light-headed or short of breath, tiredness, mood changes; or

  • symptoms of low magnesium--dizziness, irregular heartbeats, tremors or jerking muscle movements, feeling jittery, muscle cramps, muscle spasms in your hands and feet, cough or choking feeling, or a seizure (convulsions).

Common side effects may include:

  • heartburn, stomach pain, indigestion;

  • nausea, diarrhea; or

  • chest pain (may happen when you eat).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side effects (in more detail)

Aspirin and omeprazole dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Thromboembolic Stroke Prophylaxis:

One tablet (aspirin 81 mg-omeprazole 40 mg or aspirin 325 mg-omeprazole 40 mg) orally once a day at least 60 minutes before a meal

Comments:
-Generally, 81 mg of aspirin has been accepted as an effective dose for secondary cardiovascular prevention; the current clinical practice guidelines should be referenced when considering the need for 325 mg of aspirin.

Use: For patients requiring secondary prevention of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events who are at risk of developing aspirin associated gastric ulcers

-The aspirin component is indicated for reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal stroke in patients who have had ischemic stroke or transient ischemia of the brain due to fibrin platelet emboli; reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal myocardial infarction (MI) in patients with a previous MI or unstable angina pectoris; reducing the combined risk of MI and sudden death in patients with chronic stable angina pectoris; and use in patients who have undergone revascularization procedures (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft [CABG] or Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty [PTCA]) when there is a preexisting condition for which aspirin is already indicated

-The omeprazole component is indicated to decrease the risk of developing aspirin-associated gastric ulcers in patients 55 years or older or with a documented history of gastric ulcers

Usual Adult Dose for Ischemic Stroke -- Prophylaxis:

One tablet (aspirin 81 mg-omeprazole 40 mg or aspirin 325 mg-omeprazole 40 mg) orally once a day at least 60 minutes before a meal

Comments:
-Generally, 81 mg of aspirin has been accepted as an effective dose for secondary cardiovascular prevention; the current clinical practice guidelines should be referenced when considering the need for 325 mg of aspirin.

Use: For patients requiring secondary prevention of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events who are at risk of developing aspirin associated gastric ulcers

-The aspirin component is indicated for reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal stroke in patients who have had ischemic stroke or transient ischemia of the brain due to fibrin platelet emboli; reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal myocardial infarction (MI) in patients with a previous MI or unstable angina pectoris; reducing the combined risk of MI and sudden death in patients with chronic stable angina pectoris; and use in patients who have undergone revascularization procedures (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft [CABG] or Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty [PTCA]) when there is a preexisting condition for which aspirin is already indicated

-The omeprazole component is indicated to decrease the risk of developing aspirin-associated gastric ulcers in patients 55 years or older or with a documented history of gastric ulcers

Usual Adult Dose for Cardiovascular Risk Reduction:

One tablet (aspirin 81 mg-omeprazole 40 mg or aspirin 325 mg-omeprazole 40 mg) orally once a day at least 60 minutes before a meal

Comments:
-Generally, 81 mg of aspirin has been accepted as an effective dose for secondary cardiovascular prevention; the current clinical practice guidelines should be referenced when considering the need for 325 mg of aspirin.

Use: For patients requiring secondary prevention of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events who are at risk of developing aspirin associated gastric ulcers

-The aspirin component is indicated for reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal stroke in patients who have had ischemic stroke or transient ischemia of the brain due to fibrin platelet emboli; reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal myocardial infarction (MI) in patients with a previous MI or unstable angina pectoris; reducing the combined risk of MI and sudden death in patients with chronic stable angina pectoris; and use in patients who have undergone revascularization procedures (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft [CABG] or Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty [PTCA]) when there is a preexisting condition for which aspirin is already indicated

-The omeprazole component is indicated to decrease the risk of developing aspirin-associated gastric ulcers in patients 55 years or older or with a documented history of gastric ulcers

Usual Adult Dose for Gastric Ulcer Prophylaxis:

One tablet (aspirin 81 mg-omeprazole 40 mg or aspirin 325 mg-omeprazole 40 mg) orally once a day at least 60 minutes before a meal

Comments:
-Generally, 81 mg of aspirin has been accepted as an effective dose for secondary cardiovascular prevention; the current clinical practice guidelines should be referenced when considering the need for 325 mg of aspirin.

Use: For patients requiring secondary prevention of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events who are at risk of developing aspirin associated gastric ulcers

-The aspirin component is indicated for reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal stroke in patients who have had ischemic stroke or transient ischemia of the brain due to fibrin platelet emboli; reducing the combined risk of death and nonfatal myocardial infarction (MI) in patients with a previous MI or unstable angina pectoris; reducing the combined risk of MI and sudden death in patients with chronic stable angina pectoris; and use in patients who have undergone revascularization procedures (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft [CABG] or Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty [PTCA]) when there is a preexisting condition for which aspirin is already indicated

-The omeprazole component is indicated to decrease the risk of developing aspirin-associated gastric ulcers in patients 55 years or older or with a documented history of gastric ulcers

What other drugs will affect aspirin and omeprazole?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cilostazol or clopidogrel;

  • citalopram;

  • diazepam;

  • digoxin;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • methotrexate;

  • phenytoin;

  • rifampin;

  • St. John's wort;

  • ticagrelor;

  • voriconazole;

  • warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • HIV or AIDS medicine--atazanavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir.

Other drugs may interact with aspirin and omeprazole, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aspirin and omeprazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Last reviewed: January 30, 2017
Date modified: November 15, 2017

Hide