Skip to Content
Be ready for a severe allergy emergency. Read more >>

acrivastine and pseudoephedrine

Generic Name: acrivastine and pseudoephedrine (a KRIV a steen and SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Semprex-D

What is acrivastine and pseudoephedrine?

Acrivastine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Acrivastine and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies.

Acrivastine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about acrivastine and pseudoephedrine?

You should not use this medicine if you have severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure or coronary artery disease (hardened arteries).

Do not use acrivastine and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days, such as isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, or tranylcypromine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking acrivastine and pseudoephedrine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to acrivastine or pseudoephedrine, or if:

  • you have severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • you have severe coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • you are allergic to other antihistamines such as triprolidine; or

  • you are allergic to other decongestants such as phenylephrine or phenylpropanolamine.

Do not use acrivastine and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

To make sure acrivastine and pseudoephedrine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • an ulcer or obstruction in the stomach;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • an enlarged prostate; or

  • kidney disease.

It is not known whether acrivastine and pseudoephedrine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether acrivastine and pseudoephedrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Acrivastine and pseudoephedrine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 12 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

How should I take acrivastine and pseudoephedrine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not take acrivastine and pseudoephedrine for longer than 7 days in a row.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken acrivastine and pseudoephedrine in the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cold or allergy medicine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe dizziness or drowsiness, anxiety, restlessness, tremors, hallucinations, fainting, slowed breathing, irregular heart rhythm, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking acrivastine and pseudoephedrine?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or sleep medicine. Many combination medicines contain antihistamines or decongestants. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this medicine.

Acrivastine and pseudoephedrine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast heart rate; or

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest.

Side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and urination problems may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • dry mouth, nausea;

  • feeling nervous;

  • headache; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Acrivastine and pseudoephedrine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

1 capsule (8 mg-60 mg) orally 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Nasal Congestion:

1 capsule (8 mg-60 mg) orally 4 times a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

12 years and older:
1 capsule (8 mg-60 mg) orally 4 times a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nasal Congestion:

12 years and older:
1 capsule (8 mg-60 mg) orally 4 times a day.

What other drugs will affect acrivastine and pseudoephedrine?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking acrivastine and pseudoephedrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • heart or blood pressure medication;

  • a beta blocker such as atenolol, carvedilol, labetalol, metoprolol, nadolol, propranolol, sotalol, and others; or

  • diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with acrivastine and pseudoephedrine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about acrivastine and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2016-03-09, 2:04:32 PM.

Hide