Skip to main content

Vytorin for High Cholesterol User Reviews

Vytorin has an average rating of 7.0 out of 10 from a total of 20 reviews for the treatment of High Cholesterol. 65% of reviewers reported a positive experience, while 30% reported a negative experience.

Vytorin rating summary

7.0/10 average rating

20 ratings from 20 user reviews.

Compare all 299 medications used in the treatment of High Cholesterol.

10
40%
9
20%
8
5%
7
0%
6
0%
5
5%
4
0%
3
10%
2
5%
1
15%

Reviews for Vytorin

  • julie...
  • December 7, 2009

"Vytorin did a great job at lowering my total cholesterol level but the side effects are so bad. Leg cramping and muscle pain. I took myself off of it and I will never go back on it. All my aches and pains went away totally within 2 weeks! So I will ask my doctor to try something different. "

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Anonymous
  • May 20, 2008

"Lowered cholesterol from 290's to 170. Side effects: More tired than when I don't take it. Can't eat grapefruit or products that contain it. Anything consumed with yeast solids (unfiltered beer[Blue Moon], yeast based vitamins[Foodform Manna], yeasty breads, etc.) causes constipation."

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • cwpne...
  • October 11, 2011

"Everyone in my family has exceptionally high cholesterol, in the 370 range. We produce it. Don't let anyone tell you that you have a bad diet if your cholesterol is high. It is produced by the body and in some people, apparently including me, reduced cholesterol intake results in increased cholesterol production. For several years I was on Lipitor; it never lowered my cholesterol reading below 280. I've used Vytorin 10-40 for probably eight years with no ill side effects. Vytorin took it down to 170 or less. The government contends Vytorin is no more effective than anything else in lowering cholesterol. They've never tested me, of course. Now, because of the government's position, I find Vytorin dropped from my Medicare plan. I'm switching."

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • big...
  • Taken for 1 to 2 years
  • July 12, 2019

"I had heart problems from the age of 50, well first heart attack. Then I was a test rabbit for the hospital with new coated stents. I had four over a couple of years. I even died on the table but thank God I came back. I am 64 and had a heart attack at 62 years I had surgery on my heart. Then they gave me Vytorin 10-40. I have had nothing but pain in my muscles memory problems and stomach problems. So stopped the drug and have changed my diet, I have never felt so good. Don't take this drug. "

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Gary...
  • July 6, 2014

"My cholesterol had been over 300 for years. We (myself & Dr.) tried diet from a nutritionist along with my regular exercise, cholesterol, no change. We then went to medication. After three different meds, which two did lower the count, but not enough to really matter. So, a year or so later my doctor ask if I was willing to try Vytorin, and I said, Why not. After being on Vytorin for approximately 2 1/2 months I was scheduled for my routine blood work-up and when the results came back I was shocked when the doctor read the results. My LDL was below 100 and the HDL was up to 75. I have been on Vytorin for about 6 years and I never worry about my cholesterol. I try to eat healthy, but I no longer worry about or read food labels."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

Are you taking this medicine?

  • Anonymous
  • December 27, 2010

"Vytorin is working wonders for me. Finding the right cholesterol lowering medicine was the key. Lipitor gave me the leg cramps, Zocor was good, but did not lower my numbers well enough. Same for Pravachol. On Vytorin, my liver numbers are good. I have not experienced any negative side effects and my numbers are excellent."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • docgr...
  • December 28, 2009

"I started on Vytorin high dose and it worked well, then it was cut in half and continued to work. After about two years I had some bad blood work and due to the Vytorin my CK enzymes were just under 2000. I am off if it altogether. "

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Washi...
  • December 2, 2018

"Don't take this. It was introduced in 2004 and I was forced to use it in 2006 by a physician who knew no more about it than I did and I'm an engineer. All he knew was that he was being paid 200K a year to get people to take it. Since I had heart surgery, taking all sorts of recovery drugs, nobody knew what was causing all of the side effects we finally found were being caused by this 1 drug. Only a small test was done on this drug and it was found to not work as intended and caused many side effects. As such, the drug companies hid the drug study under the rug to avoid law suits. I saw many doctors over this, then found out one day in 2008 at my pharmacist that he had just received a national warning that the drug was toxic, found not to work as advertised, and the drug companies had hidden the test results to avoid law suits. No success in suing, but 1 of my engineering associates died and 2 of my cousin's employees died as a result of ingesting this poison."

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Keleee
  • October 4, 2009

"Since changing from Lipitor to Vytorin my chloesterol went from 250 to 170. Mt doctor increased the dose to 10/80 and now it is in the 130's. I am very happy with the drug and no harmful side effects. "

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Greg
  • Taken for 10 years or more
  • May 23, 2018

"Prescribed Vytorin around 2003. It worked well on keeping cholesterol in check. Never went into the red using this drug. It did seem to have an effect on HDL keeping it in the mid to high 40’s. New Doctor took me off Vytorin and cholesterol is stable but HDL dropped 10 points."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • nhughes
  • Taken for less than 1 month
  • February 3, 2023

"Approximately 10 years ago, following a mild transient ischemic attack (TIA), a cardiologist prescribed me Vytorin. Within three hours of taking the first dose, my right arm had doubled in size. I immediately contacted the doctor who had prescribed the drug and he instructed me to stop taking Vytorin. He switched me to an older drug called Pravastatin (the generic version). Since switching, I have not experienced any further issues."

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • rbfl
  • January 1, 2011

"Caused muscle aches."

3 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • jelly...
  • December 29, 2011

"This medicine reduced my cholesterol but gave me abdominal pain as well as muscle cramps and weight gain. "

3 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • FCGMA...
  • October 31, 2008

"Lowered cholesterol from high 250s to 130 in 8 months with no noticable side effects. My doctor is lowering the dosage level- want to see if I can keep the numbers down on a lower dose."

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • lee...
  • March 30, 2011

"Great. Only downside is the price."

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Anonymous
  • December 6, 2008

"My last labs were awesome. My doctor was quite pleased. Both my LDL and triglycerides were way down and in the low normal range. No small feat since I have had Type 1 diabetes for 31 years."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Xoano
  • Taken for less than 1 month
  • September 14, 2018

"Excellent results in just 14 days on the dose 10/20. My levels have gone from 270 to 160."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Anonymous
  • November 27, 2008

"My cholesterol was 520 initially and lowerd to 250 in 8 months."

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • Rwd
  • November 4, 2016

"Vytorin took my cholesterol from 300 to 125 with just a half of a 10/40 tablet. Excellent results for what is considered to be a half dose."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
  • msam
  • November 8, 2009

"Very effective."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

Reviews may be edited to correct grammar/spelling or to remove inappropriate language and content. Reviews that appear to be created by parties with a vested interest are not published. This information is not intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews may be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge, and judgement of healthcare professionals.