Skip to Content


Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
VAG-UK-0018-A 11-6-15 UK VAGISIL Leaflet

Also you can help to make sure that
medicines remain as safe as possible by
reporting any unwanted side effects via the
internet at

Vagisil is for external use on the skin just
outside of the vagina and around the anus
(back passage) by adults and children aged
12 years and above.
Apply the cream to the affected area. You
can repeat the treatment as needed 3 to 4
times daily for up to one week. If symptoms
persist for more than one week, consult your
doctor. On rare occasions a persistent itch
may be a sign of another condition that only
your doctor can diagnose and treat.

Vagisil Medicated Creme® 2.0% Lidocaine
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Vagisil carefully to get the best results from it.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it

• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.

• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after
one week.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Vagisil is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Vagisil
3. How to use Vagisil
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vagisil
6. Further information

1. What Vagisil is and what it is
used for
Vagisil is an emulsion cream. The active
ingredient is Lidocaine.
Vagisil is formulated to provide prompt
effective relief from the discomfort of minor
itching, and irritation of the skin just outside
of the vagina and around the anus (back
passage). Lidocaine works below the skin
surface to anaesthetise skin, to stop itching
and irritation and remove the urge to scratch.

2. Before You Use Vagisil
Do not use Vagisil:

• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Lidocaine or any of the other ingredients
of Vagisil. See Section 6 for a full list of
• if you are under 12 years of age.
• on your eyes.

If you forget to use Vagisil, do not use a
double application to make up for a forgotten
treatment. When you remember, apply the
cream and continue with the treatment.
If you use more Vagisil than you should:
Overdose is unlikely but talk to your doctor
or pharmacist straight away, even if you do
not feel any symptoms. An overdose may
include using more than the recommended
amount, applying the cream to large areas
or using the cream for longer than recommended.

Take special care with Vagisil:
Medicines are not always suitable for
everyone. Before you use Vagisil you should
consult your doctor if you have general
itching all over your body.
Taking other medicines

If you accidentally swallow Vagisil it is unlikely to be harmful but contact your doctor or
pharmacist if you are worried.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

The symptoms of overdose may include:
blurred vision, dizziness or drowsiness, difficulty breathing, trembling, chest pain or an
irregular heartbeat. Accidental ingestion may
additionally cause: numbness of the throat,
nausea, sickness or stomach upset.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not use Vagisil if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding without first consulting a
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Driving and using machines

4. Possible Side Effects

There are no effects on ability to drive and
use machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Vagisil

Like all medicines, Vagisil can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The use of Vagisil may result in a skin
reaction called sensitivity. This could
become apparent by reddening of the skin,
minor swelling, blistering, or through an
intensification of the itch and/or irritation.
In the unlikely event that you experience
these symptoms, stop using Vagisil and
consult your doctor for advice.

Vagisil contains sulfonated castor oil which
may cause skin reactions.

3. How to use Vagisil
Always use Vagisil exactly as detailed in the
instructions. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how
to use the product.

If you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.


PMS 2738 U

Alternatively you can fill in a paper form
available from your local pharmacy.

5. How To Store Vagisil

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any
special storage conditions.
Do not use after the expiry date which is
stated on the packaging and on the seal of
the tube. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required.

6. Further information
What Vagisil contains
The active substance is Lidocaine 2.0%.
The other ingredients are: Stearic acid,
Self-emulsifying glyceryl monostearate,
Glycerol, Triethanolamine, Zinc oxide, Sulfonated castor oil, Isopropyl alcohol, Chlorothymol, Fragrance, Docusate sodium, Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, Purified water.
What Vagisil looks like and contents of the
Vagisil is an emulsion cream supplied in a
decorated metal tube and an outer carton.
Available in 30g and 20g pack sizes.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Combe International Limited
Leatherhead, KT22 9RX, UK
Laleham Health and Beauty Limited
Alton, GU34 2PR, UK
This leaflet was last amended in 10/2015


Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.