Skip to Content

NYSTATIN PESSARIES 100 000 UNITS

Active substance(s): NYSTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

NYSPES
Nystatin Pessaries 100,000 Units
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY
BEFORE YOU START TAKING THIS MEDICINE

Children: Not recommended for use in children.
What to do if too many pessaries are taken at the
same time
If you accidentally use more pessaries at the same time than
recommended, contact your doctor or hospital out-patients
department.

What to do if you miss a dose
What is in your medicine?
The name of this medicine is NYSPES and each pessary
contains Nystatin in a strength of 100,000 Units.
NYSPES pessaries contain: Lactose, maize starch, sodium
starch glycollate, povidone and magnesium stearate.
NYSPES are available in containers of 100 and 500 pessaries.

If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your
regular dosage schedule. Do not double the dose.

What side effects can NYSPES have?
There are no known side-effects to NYSPES, except the
possibility of hypersensitivity to Nystatin or to any of the
ingredients listed. If you experience an allergic reaction or any
other undesirable effects you should contact your doctor.

How do NYSPES work?
NYSPES contain Nystatin, an antifungal antibiotic which is
active against candida albicans and a wide range of yeasts and
yeast-like fungi.
If you are not sure why you have been prescribed NYSPES,
then please ask your doctor.
The Manufacturer of NYSPES is: DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Chatfield Road, off York Road, London SW11 3SE.
The Product Licence holder is: Chelonia Healthcare Limited,
Boumpoulinas 11, 3rd Floor, Nicosia, P.C. 1060, CYPRUS.

What are NYSPES for?
NYSPES are used for the treatment Candidal vaginitis.

Check before you take NYSPES Pessaries

Storing your medicine
You must keep the medicine in a safe place where children
cannot get it. Your medicine could harm them.
Store below 25°C. and protect from light. Keep the pessaries
in the container in which they were given to you, and keep it
tightly closed.
On the label you will find the words "Expiry Date" followed by
numbers indicating the day, month and year. This is the date
when the medicine is no longer fit for use. Do not use NYSPES
after this date.

A reminder
REMEMBER this medicine is for you. Never give it to
someone else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you have ever
had any unusual or allergic reactions to Nystatin or any of the
other ingredients of NYSPES, or other antibiotic medicines.

This leaflet does not contain the complete information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who have access to
additional information.

Use in pregnancy

PL 33414/0071

In pregnancy care should be taken when using the applicator
supplied for inserting the pessary, to prevent the possibility of
injury to the uterus.

This leaflet was last approved in November 2008.

When and how to take NYSPES
NYSPES should be taken by inserting the pessaries into the
vagina, using the applicator provided.
Dosage:
Adults, including the elderly: 1 or 2 pessaries should be
inserted high into the vagina for 14 consecutive nights, or
longer, regardless of whether you have your period or not.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide