Skip to Content

CHLORAMPHENICOL CAPSULES BP 250MG

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
position of
pharmacode

Chloramphenicol
Capsules BP 250 mg
Chloramphenicol

75/L/f/4

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used
for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for
Chloramphenicol capsules contain
chloramphenicol which is an antibiotic for specific
uses.
They are used for for the treatment of typhoid
fever and other dangerous infections where other
antibiotics are not effective.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Chloramphenicol capsules if
you:
are allergic to chloramphenicol or any of the
other ingredients (see Section 6)
have recently been vaccinated
have porphyria (a metabolism disorder which
causes abdominal pains and mental
disorder)
have a minor infection
are taking medicines that may suppress your
bone marrow
are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Chloramphenicol
capsules
Before taking the capsules, tell your doctor if you:
have liver or kidney problems
are elderly
are taking any of the medicines listed in the
next section 'Taking other medicines'.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by
Chloramphenicol or they may affect how well
Chloramphenicol will work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
paracetamol
medicines that thin the blood (e.g. warfarin)
antidiabetics (sulphonylureas such as
gliclazide)
medicines that may suppress the bone
marrow (e.g. carbamazepine, penicillamine,
sulphonamides, phenylbutazone)
medicines to treat cancer
antipsychotic drugs (e.g. clozapine,
flupenthixol, fluphenazine, procainamide)

sulphonamide antibiotics (e.g.
co-trimoxazole)
anticonvulsants for epilepsy or related
conditions (e.g. phenytoin)
barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone)
immunosuppressants (e.g. ciclosporin or
tacrolimus)
penicillin or rifampicin type antibiotics
vitamin B12 (hydroxocobalamin)
oral contraceptives containing oestrogen
(the pill)
medicines that treat over-active thyroid
disease (e.g. carbimazole,
propylthiouracil)
anti-retroviral medicines that treat HIV
infection (e.g. zidovudine).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take Chloramphenicol capsules if
you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or breast-feeding as they may harm
the baby.
Chloramphenicol may cause a condition called
Grey Baby Syndrome, where the baby's skin
appears grey and the baby is listless and
weak. This may be fatal and requires
immediate medical attention.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol capsules are unlikely to
affect your ability to operate machinery or to
drive.

3. How to take
Always take Chloramphenicol capsules
exactly as your doctor has told you and always
read the label. Your doctor will decide on the
appropriate dose to suit your condition. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsules whole with a drink of
water.
Doses
Adults and the elderly: the usual dose is
500 mg (2 capsules) every 6 hours or
50 mg per kg body weight daily in divided
doses.
Blood tests may be carried out to check
the level of chloramphenicol in your body
and to make sure your blood is
functioning properly, as chloramphenicol
can damage blood cells.
Children: this medicine is NOT suitable
for children.
If you take more than you should
It is likely that you will be taking these
capsules in hospital and, therefore, it is
unlikely that you will overdose.
However, if you do take more capsules than
you should:

1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately.
2. Take the container and any remaining
capsules with you so that people can see
what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember, but if it is almost time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose and continue
as usual.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
Tell the doctor if you miss a dose.
If you stop taking
Do not stop just because you feel better. If you
stop too soon, the infection may come back.
Keep taking your capsules until the prescribed
course is finished.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Chloramphenicol Capsules
can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of
possible side effects. You may not experience
any of them.
STOP taking the capsules and seek medical
help immediately if you have any of the
following allergic reactions:
difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue or throat
severe itching of the skin, with a red rash
or raised lumps
blistering of the mouth, eyes, or genital
region, patchy areas of rash, peeling skin.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have
any of the following symptoms:
drowsiness, feeling faint, sudden loss of
consciousness, shortness of breath,
nausea, vomiting
unusual or increased bleeding or bruising
fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, repeated
infections or infections that will not go away
feeling tired, breathless, and looking pale
sudden loss or blurring of vision, loss of
colour vision, eye pain which worsens with
eye movement
ringing in the ears or temporary hearing
loss, head-spins (vertigo), dizziness.

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a cool dry place in the original
package.
Do not throw it away with your household
waste or in water. Return all the unwanted
medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Chloramphenicol Capsules contain
The active ingredient is chloramphenicol
(250 mg).
The other ingredients are:
starch, talc, magnesium stearate and
sodium laurilsulfate.
The capsule shell is gelatin and titanium
dioxide (E171).
What Chloramphenicol Capsules look like
and contents of the pack
Chloramphenicol Capsules are off-white hard
gelatin capsules.
They are available in packs of 30, 50, 60, 100, or
1000. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd., trading as
Essential Generics, 7 Egham Business Village,
Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar L’Aigle, Zone Industrielle No1, Route de
Crulai, L’AIGLE, 61300, France.
This leaflet was last revised in
December 2014

Tell your doctor if you get any of the
following side effects:
inflamed, sore and swollen tongue, sore
mouth, difficulty chewing and eating
fever, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea,
abdominal pain and/or bloating, blood in
stool, fatigue, dehydration, swelling.
Use of chloramphenicol in pregnancy and in
newborn babies can result in Grey Baby
Syndrome, where the baby's skin appears grey
and the baby is listless and weak. This may be
fatal and requires immediate medical attention.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

75/L/f/4

Continued over page

FRONT

REVERSE

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide