Skip to Content

Glucosamine

Medically reviewed: June 7, 2018

What is Glucosamine?

Chitin is found in yeasts, fungi, arthropods, and various marine invertebrates as a major structural component of the exoskeleton. It also occurs in other animals and members of the plant kingdom.

Scientific Name(s)

2-amino-2-deoxyglucose

Common Name(s)

Chitosamine, glucosamine.

What is it used for?

General uses

Glucosamine has been investigated extensively for its action in osteoarthritis. However, there is a lack of consensus in clinical trials regarding its efficacy.

What is the recommended dosage?

In clinical studies of arthritis, glucosamine dosage has typically been 1.5 g/day, as a single dose or in divided doses.

Contraindications

No absolute contraindications have been identified.

Pregnancy/Lactation

Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking.

Interactions

None well documented.

Side Effects

Glucosamine is generally considered safe. Use caution when administering to people with poorly controlled diabetes.

Toxicology

Studies of induced mutations are limited and conflicting.

References

1. Glucosamine. Review of Natural Products. Facts & Comparisons [database online]. St. Louis, MO: Wolters Kluwer Health Inc; October 2012.

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide