Skip to Content

scopolamine transdermal

Generic Name: scopolamine transdermal (skoe PAL a meen)
Brand Name: Transderm-Scop

What is scopolamine transdermal?

Scopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body, such as the stomach.

Scopolamine transdermal (skin patch) is used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by motion sickness or from anesthesia given during surgery.

Scopolamine transdermal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about scopolamine transdermal?

You should not use this medicine if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, or if you are allergic to scopolamine or similar medicines such as methscopolamine, hyoscyamine, or atropine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using scopolamine transdermal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to scopolamine or similar medicines such as methscopolamine, hyoscyamine, or atropine, or if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma.

To make sure scopolamine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • urination problems; or

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Scopolamine transdermal can pass into breast milk and may affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of scopolamine transdermal.

Scopolamine transdermal is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use scopolamine transdermal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Scopolamine transdermal is for use only on the skin.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

The scopolamine transdermal skin patch is applied to a hairless area of skin just behind your ear.

Wear only 1 patch at a time. Do not cut or tear the patch.

To prevent motion sickness, apply the skin patch at least 4 hours before you will be exposed to a situation that may cause motion sickness.

To prevent nausea and vomiting after surgery, the skin patch is usually applied the evening before surgery. Keep wearing the patch for 24 hours after your surgery, then remove it and throw it away.

If you are pregnant and are using this medication before a C-section, apply the patch 1 hour before your scheduled surgery.

If the skin patch falls off, replace it with a new one. Limit the amount of time you spend in water (swimming or bathing) or the patch may fall off.

You may wear the skin patch for up to 3 days. If you need to use the medication for longer than 3 days, remove the patch and place a new one behind your other ear.

After removing a patch, fold it closed with the sticky side in, and throw it away in a place where pets and children cannot reach it.

Always wash your hands with soap and water after handling a scopolamine transdermal skin patch, whether you are applying it or removing it. Also wash the skin behind your ear where the patch was worn. Use soap and water and then dry thoroughly.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using scopolamine transdermal.

The scopolamine transdermal patch may burn your skin if you wear the patch during an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). Remove the patch before undergoing such a test.

You may have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms when you stop using scopolamine transdermal. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using this medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep each patch in its foil wrapper until you are ready to apply a patch.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since scopolamine transdermal is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you forget to apply the patch as directed before surgery.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose can cause vision problems, severe drowsiness, confusion, agitation, hallucinations, painful or difficult urination, hot or dry skin, fast heartbeats, seizure, or loss of consciousness.

What should I avoid while using scopolamine transdermal?

Avoid touching your eyes just after applying a scopolamine transdermal skin patch. The medication contained in the patch can dilate your pupils and cause blurred vision.

Scopolamine transdermal may impair your thinking or reactions. You may feel drowsy, confused, lost, or disoriented. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid driving, water sports, or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Scopolamine transdermal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Remove the skin patch and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye pain or redness, blurred vision, dilated pupils;

  • decreased urination, painful or difficult urination;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting;

  • a seizure; or

  • confusion, agitation, extreme fear, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • dry mouth;

  • eye redness, dryness, or itching;

  • feeling restless;

  • memory problems; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Scopolamine transdermal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting:

General antiemetic use: 0.3 to 0.65 mg administered IV, intramuscularly or subcutaneously every 6 to 8 hours as needed.

Post-operative nausea and vomiting use: apply one scopolamine 1.5 mg transdermal disc behind the ear the evening before the scheduled surgery. The disc should remain in place for 24 hours after surgery before discarding.

If using scopolamine transdermal on an obstetrics patient, apply the disc one hour prior to scheduled Cesarean section to limit exposure to the infant.

Usual Adult Dose for Motion Sickness:

Apply one scopolamine 1.5 mg transdermal disc behind the ear at least 4 hours prior to exposure every 3 days as needed.

Usual Adult Dose for Parkinsonian Tremor:

0.4 to 0.8 mg orally every 8 hours as needed.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting:

1 to 12 years: 6 mcg/kg/dose (maximum dose: 0.3 mg/dose) administered IV, IM or subcutaneous every 6 to 8 hours as needed.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Motion Sickness:

Greater than 12 years: apply one scopolamine 1.5 mg transdermal disc behind the ear at least 4 hours prior to exposure every 3 days as needed.

What other drugs will affect scopolamine transdermal?

Scopolamine slows the digestive tract, which can make it harder for your body to absorb other medicines you take by mouth. Tell your doctor if any of your oral medications do not seem to work as well while you are using scopolamine transdermal.

Using scopolamine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic medication, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • atropine;

  • cold or allergy medicine that contains an antihistamine (Benadryl and others);

  • medicine to treat Parkinson's disease;

  • medicine to treat excess stomach acid, stomach ulcer, motion sickness, or irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bladder or urinary medicines--darifenacin, fesoterodine, oxybutynin, tolterodine, solifenacin; or

  • bronchodilators--aclidinium, ipratropium, or tiotropium.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with scopolamine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about scopolamine transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: August 16, 2017

Hide