Skip to Content

frovatriptan

Generic Name: frovatriptan (FRO va trip tin)
Brand Name: Frova

What is frovatriptan?

Frovatriptan is a headache medicine that narrows blood vessels around the brain. Frovatriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Frovatriptan is used to treat migraine headaches. Frovatriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Frovatriptan should not be used to treat a common tension headache, a headache that causes loss of movement on one side of your body, or any headache that seems to be different from your usual migraine headaches. Use this medicine only if your condition has been confirmed by a doctor as migraine headaches.

Frovatriptan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about frovatriptan?

You should not use this medicine if you have uncontrolled high blood pressure, heart problems, certain heart rhythm disorders, a history of heart attack or stroke, or circulation problems that cause a lack of blood supply within the body.

Do not take frovatriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using frovatriptan?

You should not use frovatriptan if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • past or present heart problems;

  • history of coronary artery disease, heart attack, or stroke, including "mini-stroke";

  • Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome or other heart rhythm disorder;

  • a blood vessel disorder or circulation problems that cause a lack of blood supply within the body; or

  • a headache that seems different from your usual migraine headaches.

To make sure frovatriptan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • coronary heart disease (or risk factors such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether frovatriptan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Frovatriptan is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use frovatriptan?

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to quickly treat any serious side effects that occur.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take frovatriptan as soon as you notice migraine symptoms.

Take 1 tablet whole with a full glass of water.

After taking a tablet: If your headache does not completely go away, or goes away and comes back, take a second tablet 2 hours after the first. Do not take more than 3 frovatriptan tablets in 24 hours. If your symptoms have not improved, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

Call your doctor if your headache does not go away at all after taking the first frovatriptan tablet.

Never use more than your recommended dose. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can make headaches worse.

Contact your doctor if you have more than four headaches in one month (30 days). Tell your doctor if this medicine seems to stop working as well in treating your migraine attacks.

Frovatriptan can raise blood pressure to dangerous levels. Your blood pressure may need to be checked often while you are using this medicine. If you use frovatriptan long-term, your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since frovatriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using frovatriptan.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using frovatriptan?

Do not take frovatriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including:

  • sumatriptan injection, almotriptan, eletriptan, frovatriptan, naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan; or

  • ergot medicine--dihydroergotamine, ergotamine, ergonovine, methylergonovine.

Frovatriptan may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Frovatriptan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using frovatriptan and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • numbness or tingling and a pale or blue-colored appearance in your fingers or toes;

  • pain, heaviness, or cold feeling in your legs;

  • sudden and severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), slurred speech;

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion, severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats, seizure.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild headache (not a migraine);

  • feeling too warm or too cold;

  • dry mouth, upset stomach;

  • bone or joint pain;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • dizziness, tired feeling; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Frovatriptan dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Migraine:

Use only after a clear diagnosis of migraine has been established

Initial dose: 2.5 mg orally, once
-Provided there has been some response to first dose, a second dose may be administered at least 2 hours later if migraine returns or symptoms recur.
Maximum dose: 7.5 mg in a 24-hour period

Comments:
-This drug should not be used to treat basilar or hemiplegic migraines because these patients are at a greater risk of stroke.
-The safety of treating an average of more than 4 migraine attacks in a 30 day period has not been established.

Use: For the acute treatment of migraine with or without aura.

What other drugs will affect frovatriptan?

Taking frovatriptan while you are using certain other medicines can cause high levels of serotonin to build up in your body, a condition called "serotonin syndrome," which can be fatal. Tell your doctor if you also use:

  • medicine to treat depression;

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder;

  • a narcotic (opioid) medication; or

  • medicine to prevent nausea and vomiting.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with frovatriptan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about frovatriptan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: October 14, 2016

Hide