Skip to Content
Be ready for a severe allergy emergency. Read more >>

cromolyn sodium (nasal)

Pronunciation

Generic Name: cromolyn sodium (nasal) (KRO mo lin SO dee um)
Brand Name: Nasalcrom, Nasalcrom Child

What is cromolyn sodium nasal?

Cromolyn sodium works by preventing the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Cromolyn sodium nasal (for the nose) is used to prevent or relieve allergy symptoms such as runny nose, stuffy nose, sneezing, and itching.

Cromolyn sodium nasal will not treat the symptoms of asthma, sinus infections, or the common cold.

Cromolyn sodium nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cromolyn sodium nasal?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using cromolyn sodium nasal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to cromolyn sodium.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • wheezing, or breathing problems;

  • drug allergies;

  • a fever; or

  • yellow or green nasal mucus.

Do not use cromolyn sodium nasal without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant or breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a young child younger than 2 years old without medical advice.

How should I use cromolyn sodium nasal?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medicine works best if used during allergy season, or at least 1 week before you come into contact with things you are allergic to (pollen, dust, pets, etc).

Cromolyn sodium nasal is usually given as 1 spray into each nostril every 4 to 6 hours. Do not use this medicine more than 6 times in a 24-hour period.

Use cromolyn sodium nasal only during times when you are in contact with things that cause your allergy symptoms. Do not use this medicine for longer than 12 weeks in a row without a doctor's advice.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of the bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • If the spray gets in your eyes or mouth or on your skin, rinse with water.

  • After using the nasal spray, rinse the tip with hot water or wipe it with a clean tissue and recap. Avoid getting water into the nasal spray tip.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of use, or if symptoms get worse.

Do not share nasal medicine with another person. Sharing a nasal spray bottle can allow infections or disease to pass from one person to another.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle capped when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using cromolyn sodium nasal?

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Cromolyn sodium nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor if you have:

  • severe burning, stinging, or irritation in your nose;

  • nosebleeds, sinus pain, or sores in your nose;

  • wheezing, tight feeling in your chest; or

  • fever, green or yellow mucus from the nose.

Common side effects may include sneezing or mild stinging inside your nose after use.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cromolyn sodium dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

1 spray into each nostril every 4 to 6 hours
Maximum dose: 1 spray in each nostril 6 times a day

Comments:
-It may take several days to notice an effect; optimal effect may not be seen for 1 to 2 weeks.
-To prevent nasal allergies, it is best to start using this drug up to 1 week before anticipated exposure to allergens.

Use: To prevent and relieve nasal symptoms of hay fever and other nasal allergies including runny/itchy nose, sneezing, and allergic stuffy nose.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Age: 2 years or older:
1 spray into each nostril every 4 to 6 hours
Maximum dose: 1 spray in each nostril 6 times a day

Comments:
-It may take several days to notice an effect; optimal effect may not be seen for 1 to 2 weeks.
-To prevent nasal allergies, it is best to start using this drug up to 1 week before anticipated exposure to allergens.

Use: To prevent and relieve nasal symptoms of hay fever and other nasal allergies including runny/itchy nose, sneezing, and allergic stuffy nose.

What other drugs will affect cromolyn sodium nasal?

Other drugs may interact with cromolyn sodium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cromolyn sodium nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2016-08-23, 11:11:16 AM.

Hide