Skip to Content

Generic Name: almotriptan (AL moe TRIP tan)
Brand Name: Axert

What is Axert (almotriptan)?

Almotriptan is a headache medicine that narrows blood vessels around the brain. Almotriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Almotriptan is used to treat migraine headaches in adults and in adolescents who are at least 12 years old. Almotriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Almotriptan should not be used to treat a common tension headache, a headache that causes loss of movement on one side of your body, or any headache that seems to be different from your usual migraine headaches. Use this medicine only if your condition has been confirmed by a doctor as migraine headaches.

Almotriptan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Axert (almotriptan)?

You should not use this medicine if you have uncontrolled high blood pressure, heart problems, a history of heart attack or stroke, or circulation problems that cause a lack of blood supply within the body.

Do not take almotriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Axert (almotriptan)?

You should not take almotriptan if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • past or present heart problems;

  • history of coronary artery disease, angina, (chest pain), heart attack, or stroke, including "mini-stroke";

  • a blood vessel disorder or circulation problems that cause a lack of blood supply within the body; or

  • a headache that seems different from your usual migraine headaches.

To make sure almotriptan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a sulfa drug allergy;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether almotriptan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to anyone under 12 years old.

How should I take Axert (almotriptan)?

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to quickly treat any serious side effects that occur.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take almotriptan as soon as you notice migraine symptoms.

After taking a tablet: If your headache goes away and comes back, take a second tablet 2 hours after the first. Do not take more than 2 tablets of almotriptan tablets in 24 hours. If your symptoms have not improved, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

Call your doctor if your headache does not go away at all after taking the first almotriptan tablet.

Never use more than your recommended dose. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can make headaches worse.

Contact your doctor if you have more than four headaches in one month (30 days). Tell your doctor if this medicine seems to stop working as well in treating your migraine attacks.

If you use almotriptan long-term, your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG). This will help your doctor determine if it is still safe for you to take almotriptan.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since almotriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after using almotriptan.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Axert (almotriptan)?

Do not take almotriptan within 24 hours before or 24 hours after using another migraine headache medicine, including:

  • medicines like almotriptan--eletriptan, frovatriptan, naratriptan, rizatriptan, sumatriptan, zolmitriptan, and others; or

  • ergot medicine--dihydroergotamine, ergotamine, ergonovine, methylergonovine.

Almotriptan may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Axert (almotriptan) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using almotriptan and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • numbness or tingling and a pale or blue-colored appearance in your fingers or toes;

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting;

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion, severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats, seizure.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • numbness, tingling, or burning sensation;

  • dizziness, drowsiness; or

  • mild headache (not a migraine).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Axert (almotriptan)?

Taking almotriptan while you are using certain other medicines can cause high levels of serotonin to build up in your body, a condition called "serotonin syndrome," which can be fatal. Tell your doctor if you also use:

  • medicine to treat depression;

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder;

  • a narcotic (opioid) medication; or

  • medicine to prevent nausea and vomiting.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you have used within the past 14 days, and all medicines you start or stop using during your treatment with almotriptan, especially:

  • erythromycin;

  • ritonavir;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole; or

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with almotriptan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about almotriptan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 12.01.

Last reviewed: September 26, 2016
Date modified: November 30, 2016

Hide