Skip to main content

User Reviews for Fenofibrate to treat Hypertriglyceridemia

Also known as: TriCor, Triglide, Lipofen, Antara Fenoglide

Fenofibrate has an average rating of 6.1 out of 10 from a total of 34 ratings for the treatment of Hypertriglyceridemia. 50% of reviewers reported a positive effect, while 32% reported a negative effect.

Fenofibrate Rating Summary

6.1/10 average rating

34 ratings from 40 user reviews.

Compare all 27 medications used in the treatment of Hypertriglyceridemia.

10
29%
9
18%
8
3%
7
3%
6
0%
5
12%
4
3%
3
3%
2
3%
1
26%

Reviews for Fenofibrate

jimmytheturkish March 6, 2010

TriCor (fenofibrate): “In 2 weeks my triglycerides dropped 700 points from 990 to 260 and cholesterol dropped 100 points from 310 to 215. My HDL increased 8 points from 30 to 38. No side effects so far. I hope it continues like this.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for 5 to 10 years August 16, 2012

TriCor (fenofibrate): “After being diagnosed with high triglycerides, I took Tricor for approximately 10 years. It controlled my triglycerides to just within the normal limit. After my insurance would no longer pay for Tricor, and I switched to the generic fenofibrate, my triglycerides and liver enzymes went back up.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Juan · Taken for 1 to 6 months May 28, 2020

“I took femofibrate continuously for 40 days . I never had triglycerides so low in my life (150 mg). Due to multiple side effects(sore throat, sinusitis, muscle aches and tiredness) I decided to stop it. Now 2 weeks later I felt well and all side effects went away. I decided to restart medication, this time 3 times per week (145 mg). 10 days later I am back with leg and back pain as well as sensation of general weakness as if I had a viral illness. Today I decided to stop it and call my physician.”

4 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Timeless December 4, 2009

TriCor (fenofibrate): “I experienced chest pains and false ECG reading due to TriCor. My symptoms of angina, joint and muscle aches, and fatigue ended when I ceased the Tricor. After an expensive Cardiac Stress Test, I was given a clean bill of cardiac health. ”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Alex December 26, 2019

“On it for couple of weeks, 250 pounds, 6.5 height 43 years old Maybe works for some to lower triglycerides. For me terrible. Also taking bustolik to lower blood pressure, Started at 145 mg, cut doze to half (because of how sick it was making me feel), all standard side effects, pain in muscles and joints, general weakness, disorientation, negative mood. Caused a possible brain aneurism, behind eye pain and head pain, sensitivity to light, nausea from headaches, stiff left side of neck, pressure in specific left parts of brain, left hand and shoulders numbness more so then the right, all pain eventually goes to the brain, if the brain related issues are related to this med hard to say how much damage it exactly done to me so far, can’t exercise while on it since any increase in blood pressure results in pressure and headaches in the brain, truly like taking poison that gradually destroys your health, stopped taking it today, changing diet to reduce tryglz.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous June 30, 2020

“I have been taking Fenofibrate 160 mg for almost 15 years. I have back so bad it takes my breath away. I have gone though test after test and more physical therapy than I care to think about. A few days ago, I decided to check side effects of this drug. I quit taking it and already feel better. Guess we’ll see what my doctor says....”

Was this helpful?YesNo
ninabeans December 1, 2013

TriCor (fenofibrate): “I have been on this for three months, no serious side effects. I am very super sensitive to statins so I had to get off of them. I haven't had my blood checked yet but will update on how it did. I plan on staying with this if it works because I feel no side effects at this point. Will update soon.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Birdflower September 9, 2009

TriCor (fenofibrate): “I continued drinking alcohol after my doctor told me not to. I found out the hard way - became extremely tired and started bad sleep habits. I stopped drinking with this medication and now feel great!”

Was this helpful?YesNo
that'senough · Taken for 1 to 6 months November 15, 2019

“I'm always starting and stopping fenofibrate because I start to get side effects that I can't manage. I only took it two times this period and I had such bad body aches and fatigue that I almost didn't make it through work. Right now I feel like I'm recovering but still sore. The longest I ever was on it was for a week and instead of body aches I had extreme sensitivity to the sun (which is a side effect). My body felt like it was sunburned but wasn't. I keep trying but I can't tolerate it. I know it is an effective drug for bringing down high triglycerides but I can't function on it.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
James · Taken for 1 to 6 months December 21, 2019

“I've been taking fenofibrate for 2 months now (54mg) and had my bloodwork checked recently. I was surprised to see my horrific levels before going on this medication were 1/2 what they were before. (Triglycerides went from 599 to 310.) Yes, I still know that 310 is still high, so I recently upped the dose. I'm 6'1 and 210 lbs now, before this I was 225, so it helped me lose 15 lbs in 2 months also. Zero side effects, I take the medication first thing when I wake up in the morning.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
GasPasser · Taken for 1 to 6 months November 27, 2013

TriCor (fenofibrate): “My Doctor put me on TriCor 145mg because she said my triglycerides were way to high. I don't know what the numbers were. I just do what my doc says I should do. Went and did lab test. My doctor said Tricor brought my triglycerides and other things way down to where she is happy. I asked her if the dose was too big because TriCor left me feeling tired. She agreed that I could half the pill and take labs in a month. So, TriCor I would say is doing me good and will continue to take till the doctor says I don't have to take it anymore.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for less than 1 month June 24, 2017

“My triglycerides were a whopping 758, so my Dr decided to put me on 145mg of Fenofibrate daily. I've only been on the medication for 3 days now, and I'm experiencing extreme fatigue, pains in chest and back and headache. I'm trying to stick with it hoping the symptoms go away after a few weeks, but mot sure how much longer I can continue this way.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for 1 to 6 months September 10, 2019

“I had a PCP who put me on this fenofibrate and refused to change it. It makes me sleep 24 hours a day, I've gotten to where I hurt so bad I can't function. It hurts to drive sit or stand a certain way. But she swears up and down its not the medication”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
aaron · Taken for less than 1 month August 27, 2019

“just started this medication fenofibrate Triglycerides was 491 WITHOUT FASTING test. S/E very sleepy, shoulder pain, I suffer from panic disorder so not sure if the chest pain is from that or the medicine.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Greg · Taken for 1 to 6 months April 16, 2018

“First month had some heavy side effects. Nausea being the worst, stomach pain, back pain, right shoulder pain (still there) most have subsided after second Month. Had triglycerides over 4000. Now at around 300 because of the medicine. Life saving for me. Though if you miss a dose or eat the wrong thing, you know it.. plus no alcohol ever again..sad but I can be alive to see my son grow up.. small price to pay to live”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
2chuck · Taken for 10 years or more May 31, 2016

“My triglycerides were above 1000 and my Dr told me I was risking pancreatitis, which could be fatal unless I lowered them. I grudgingly started taking fenofibrate daily about 15 years ago and it lowers my triglycerides to 200 or less. It works.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Blue .r · Taken for 1 to 6 months June 11, 2017

“Extreme sickness while taking over 2 months I had no idea it was making me sick. I am diabetic and was also on metoprolol. Shortness of breath, chest pains, extreme nausea, diarrhea, back burning, joint pain ,leg pain and twitching ,organ pain, high wbc count, hypoglycemia, insomnia and worst of all headaches. I just found out it was this after they almost sent me for a bone marrow biopsy. I was sure I was having a reaction. I stopped 3 days so far no problems anymore. Now just worried about damaged it caused..”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Lisa · Taken for 1 to 6 months May 3, 2020

“I started taking fenofibrate and began to have breathing issues. It was during winter and I always get bronchitis, so thought nothing of it. I have a very good sense of smell but noticed that now I cannot smell anything. I have had a runny nose so bad that I started taking meds for that, but I’m congested at the same time. I have also had a nose bleeds for months and never had this before, ever. I didn’t realize that when I miss the medication, my nose issues stop. Today I looked up side affects and they are a lot to do with breathing and nasal. I will not be taking this anymore.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Dhananjay Nagvenkar September 28, 2015

“Fenefibrate caused slow increase in sr. creatinine from 1.1 to 2.1 ...and chronic renal failure like situation without any symptoms of CKD... however fully recovered the Sr. creatinine levels and normal kidney functions after stopping fenefibrate oral.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Adrian Quijano · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 19, 2018

“Great product. No side effects just don't take it without food in your stomach. Here my stats. 36 yo M. 175 cm and 185 lbs waist circumference 104 cm. Dyslilipedimia. High Cholesterol and Higher Tryglicerides. Took 2 months Triglycerides from 371 to 42, Cholesterol from 297 to 114 HDL From 42 to 23 LDL from 74 to 72 Lost 7 lbs. I stopped, eating pasta, rice, red meat and no beer. Side effects: Messed up with my liver enzymes which only I knew because of offshore medical check up. I stop taking it so I can get a FIT certificate.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Snook · Taken for less than 1 month November 8, 2019

“This is my second round with fenofibrate. Each time I developed muscle pain and weakness to the point it inhibited my exercise. My Creatine phosphokinase (CPK) levels are elevated. Fortunately my PCP listens to me. I convinced her that my exercise can be more beneficial than this drug for me. I feel like I’ve been in a brawl. I found it difficult just to get out of bed. I was only back on it for less than a month.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Don57 · Taken for 1 to 6 months February 2, 2017

“Had triglycerides level of 460+. Took Fenofibrate 160mg(Mylan). Within a month, dropped to 132. I was 5'8", 182 pounds. Started eating less, dropping about a pound a week. Did not feel hungry. Side effects after 8 weeks of Fenofibrate experienced an SVT(Supraventricular Tachycardia) event. Trip to Emergency Room with heart beats per minute > 200 which lasted 3 hours. Given adensine IV. Continued Fenofibrate. Trip to cardiologist. Heart echo(ultrasound) found normal 60+ real old heart. In another 6 weeks had another SVT. Heart beat >180 beats per minute. Visited PCP and requested medicine change to Lipitor or Crestor which in addition to lower cholesterol may also work on triglycerides. YMMV. (Your milage may vary)”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
wavestillmanzz12 · Taken for 6 months to 1 year June 27, 2017

“I was prescribed this medicine to address high triglyceride and low HDL levels. In eight months of using fenofibrate and adjusting my diet, my total cholesterol went down 30%, my LDL went from 106 to 80, HDL went from 33 to 44, and my triglyceride numbers plummeted over 75% from 300 to 70. The side effect I experienced was a weight gain of 10 pounds within the first month and it stayed at that level for the eight month period. I did not experience any other side effect. Cost of medication with insurance is $15 a month.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Greggl · Taken for 1 to 6 months February 4, 2018

TriCor (fenofibrate): “This drug has helped me in a month go from 432 on my triglycerides to 339. Had slight side effects (minor nausea and constipation), how ever the slight side effects don't nearly come close to the health benefits I'm relieving.. has also lower my blood sugar 50-75 points on average. I went from possibly going into the ICU to be in no immediate danger in a month or less time..”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Jwright7784 · Taken for 1 to 2 years July 22, 2016

“Was placed on this for Hypercholesterolemia, incidentally my triglycerides were high as well. Can't really say if this has helped or not. I suspect another medication, Abilify, was responsible for the Hypercholesterolemia and high triglycerides. I quit the Abilify and the last time I had my levels checked I was told I was normal. Again, can't say if this has helped...can't say it hasn't.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is not intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews may be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare professionals.

Learn more about Hypertriglyceridemia

Drugs.com Health Center