Skip to main content

Firmagon User Reviews & Ratings

Firmagon has an average rating of 9.0 out of 10 from a total of 9 reviews on Drugs.com. 75% of reviewers reported a positive experience, while 0% reported a negative experience.

Condition Avg. Rating Reviews Compare
Prostate Cancer  
9.0
9 reviews for Prostate Cancer 58 medications
Add your review
  • downstg
  • Taken for 1 to 6 months
  • August 22, 2012

For Prostate Cancer "After biopsy revealed it was tiime to consider Hormone Therapy. I was started on Lupron. I came back in for a three month check and my PSA had not changed that much and my Testosterone was still high. I did not want to add another pill to my "diet" so Urologist tried 3 months of Firmagon. Wow!! PSA down huge and Dr says I'm completely Test-Suppressed."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
125 Report
  • thewa...
  • November 13, 2013

For Prostate Cancer "I was diagnosed with prostate 10 years ago and the surgery. Because I still had PSA activity I was put on Lupron. My PSA decreased below 1.0 and I voluntarily ceased the Lupron injections. Earlier this year tests showed PSA was greatly elevated. I started with a new doctor who put me on Firmagon. My PSA dropped from 3200 three months ago to 29! There have been no significant side effects other than those similar to the Lupron use."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
78 Report
  • old...
  • Taken for 1 to 6 months
  • October 1, 2015

For Prostate Cancer "Started with PSA of 30. After three months on Firmagon the PSA was below one. This stuff really works! I had all the usual side effects: lethargy, hot and cold spells, and especially injection site pain. The injections site become red, hot, puffy, and hurts quite bad for a few days after. And you have to get the injection every 28 days. But, it really does hammer down the PSA."

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
43 Report

Frequently asked questions

  • magwa
  • Taken for 1 to 6 months
  • December 22, 2015

For Prostate Cancer "Been taking it for about 4 months, lower back pain gone, heat and cold flashes, testicles shrinking, no sex drive, weight gain, My PSA number was 212 and last checked was 9 so its working. I have stage 4 where it has gone to my bones. Now I am also using Marijuana to see if it helps cancer.. we shall see........"

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
40 Report
  • Danny...
  • Taken for 2 to 5 years
  • November 28, 2019

For Prostate Cancer "Diagnosed with prostate cancer at 68 yrs old and now I am 71 1/2 yrs old . PSA when diagnosed was 8.5 and 3 bone mets in pelvis . Started firmagon every 28 days and exgiva every 28 days .My PSA dropped to 1 .1 and has stayed there now for 3yrs 7 months "

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
22 Report

Are you taking this medicine?

  • Brother
  • Taken for 1 to 6 months
  • February 24, 2020

For Prostate Cancer "Diagnosed with Oligometastatic prostate cancer with one lymph node and two bone mets in early Jan 2010. Had 240 mg Degarelix. After 26 days result shows PSA down to 0.707 from 13.6 and Testosterone down to 4.1 Very mild side effect so far. Had my first 80 mg Degarelix on 24 Feb, 2020"

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
16 Report
  • ggano
  • Taken for less than 1 month
  • January 6, 2020

For Prostate Cancer "had my 1st injections one month ago. My PSA dropped from 10 to 4. I'm going for 2nd injection today. Injections in abdomen hurt for a few days, only side effect so far tiredness, weakness. have recurring cancer following brachetherapy"

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
14 Report
  • fatig...
  • Taken for 6 months to 1 year
  • June 1, 2023

For Prostate Cancer "Started with Lupron Depot every 3 months, but had severe dizziness and fatigue. Switched to Firmagon and felt much better. In both cases. No testosterone means no erection, fatigue, lack of enthusiasm, and weight gain. After one year, I got tired of the pain from shots. Switched to Orgovolyx + Xtandi and felt better."

6 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
1 Report
  • Craig...
  • February 4, 2017

For Prostate Cancer "Side effects hot flushes of short duration some tiredness PSA dropped from 38.0 to below1.0 after 6 weeks from start of treatment."

Was this helpful?YesNo
26 Report

Reviews may be edited to correct grammar/spelling or to remove inappropriate language and content. Reviews that appear to be created by parties with a vested interest are not published. This information is not intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews may be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge, and judgement of healthcare professionals.