Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX CREAM

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ZOVIRAX® CREAM 3G /
ZOVIRAX® CREAM 10G
(aciclovir)

This product can be called Zovirax Cream 3g / Zovirax Cream
10g but will be referred to as Zovirax throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet, see section 4.

In this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Zovirax is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Zovirax
How to use Zovirax
Possible side effects
How to store Zovirax
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a
group of medicines called antivirals. It is used to treat cold
sores and genital infections caused by the Herpes simplex
virus. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses
that cause cold sores or genital herpes.

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Zovirax.

4. Possible side effects

Zovirax is not for use in the mouth, eyes or the vagina.
Zovirax may cause skin irritation.

Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following side effects may
happen with this medicine:

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Zovirax.

Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

Other medicines and Zovirax

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without prescription, including herbal medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any
medicine.

3. How to use Zovirax

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)





Zovirax is not for use in your mouth, eyes or the vagina.
You should not mix Zovirax with anything before you
use it, not even water.
Always wash your hands before and after you use the
cream.

Adults and children





Apply a thin layer of cream to the affected area five
times a day.
You should space each application of Zovirax by four
hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
If your cold sore has not healed after 4 days, or your
genital herpes sore has not healed after 5 days, you
may use the cream for 5 more days.
If the affected area has still not healed after this, stop
using the cream and tell your doctor.

If you use more Zovirax than you should

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Zovirax.

If you forget to use Zovirax

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zovirax if:

you have a condition where your immune system works
less well and your body is less able to fight infections
(e.g. if you have HIV or AIDS or if you have had a bone
marrow transplant).

a burning or stinging feeling after applying the cream
that goes away
mild drying or flaking of your skin
itching.

Applying the cream

Do not use Zovirax if:

Warnings and precautions







you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir, valaciclovir,
propylene glycol or any of the other ingredients (listed in
Section 6).

Other side effects include:
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

2. What you need to know before you use
Zovirax


If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax and
see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:

rash, itching or hives on your skin

swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your
body

shortness of breath, wheezing or having trouble
breathing

unexplained fever and feeling faint, especially when
standing up.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much
Zovirax. Zovirax is for use on the skin, if you swallow any talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.




If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
application, skip the missed application.
Do not use a double application to make up for a
forgotten application.

Page 1 of 2




redness of your skin
skin rash.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Zovirax











Zovirax should be stored below 25°C but do not
refrigerate.
Put the lid back on the tube after each time that you
have used it.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Zovirax if more than one month has passed
since you first opened the tube.
Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and tube. The expiry date (Exp.) refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help protect the
environment.
If your doctor tells you to stop using the cream, please
take it back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep the cream if your doctor tells you to.
If the cream becomes discoloured or watery or shows
any other signs of deterioration, you should seek the
advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Other formats:

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call: 01302 365000. Please be ready to
give the following information:
Product name
Zovirax Cream 3G or
Zovirax Cream 10G

Reference number
12998/0022

Zovirax® is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Zovirax contains



Each gram of cream contains 50mg (5% w/w) of the
active ingredient aciclovir in a white, aqueous cream
base.
There are also some inactive ingredients in Zovirax.
These are propylene glycol, sodium lauryl sulphate,
cetostearyl alcohol, poloxamer 407, white soft paraffin,
liquid paraffin, dimeticone 20 and purified water.

What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax is available as tubes of 3g or 10g.

Manufacturer

This product is manufactured by:
Glaxo Operation UK Ltd, Harmire Road, Barnard Castle,
Great Britain
Or
Segix Italia SpA., Via Del Mare 36, Pomezia, Rome, Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd, Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR
Product Licence holder:
Pharmaceutical Identity Ltd., Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate,
Doncaster DN3 1QR
PL No: 12998/0022

POM

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 28.04.16
Page 1 of 2

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide