Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE ORAL SOLUTION 10MG/5ML

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULPHATE / MORPHINE SULPHATE / MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

3. How to take Morphine Oral Solution

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Morphine Oral Solution 10mg / 5ml
Morphine Sulfate

D0317500000

Read this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor
or nurse.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.

What is In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Oral Solution is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Morphine Oral
Solution
3. How to take Morphine Oral Solution
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Oral Solution
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Morphine Oral Solution is and what it is
used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with powerful pain relieving properties.
It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘opioid analgesics’.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. What you need to know before you are given
Morphine Oral Solution
Do not take Morphine Oral Solution if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine sulfate or any of
the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• you have problems with your lungs or breathing such as
‘hypoventilation’ or ‘Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease’
(COPD)
• you are having an asthma attack
• you have recently had a head injury
• you are addicted to alcohol or have recently consumed large
amount of alcohol
• you have fits (convulsions) or increased pressure inside your
skull
• you have sudden or recent liver problems
• you have paralytic ileus (loss of intestinal movement)
• you are taking or have in the last two weeks taken
medication to treat depression such as Monoamine-Oxidase
Inhibitors (MAOI’s) (see ‘Taking other medicines’)
• you have something called ‘phaeochromocytoma’. This is a
rare tumour which is not malignant
• the person taking this medicine is in a deep and prolonged
unconscious state (coma)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applied to you If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Morphine Oral
Solution if:
• you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or if you are
breast-feeding
• You have a particular lung problem that causes shortness of
breath called emphysema
• you are a man who has prostate problems
• you have an under-active adrenal gland (adrenocortical
insufficiency)
• you have asthma
• you have gall-bladder problems
• you have long term (chronic) liver or kidney problems
• you have an under-active thyroid gland or swelling of your
skin (myxoedema)
• you have had an operation in the last 24 hours
• you are extremely overweight
• your spine is unusually curved (kyphoscoliosis)
• you have shock (circulatory failure)
• you suffer from bowel problems
if you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Morphine Oral solution.

Other medicines and Morphine Oral Solution
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including those obtained without
prescription. This includes medicine that you buy without a
prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Morphine
Oral Solution can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect the way Morphine Oral
Solution works.
Morphine Oral Solution must not be used with drugs used to
treat severe depression, such as phenelzine or moclobemide, or
if you are within 2 weeks of discontinuing them.
These drugs are known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors
(MAOI’s).
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• medicines to help you sleep, make you feel less anxious
or calm you down such as tranquilisers, anaesthetics,
hypnotics, sedatives, antipsychotics, tricyclic antidepressants
(clomipramine) and alcohol
• CNS depressants (drugs that act on the brain to cause
drowsiness)
• medicines for controlling heart rhythm such as esmolol and
mexiletine
• medicines to treat stomach ulcers, indigestion or heartburn
such as cimetidine
• medicines for feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting)
such as domperidone, metoclopramide or phenothiazide
• medicines to treat HIV infections such as ritonavir
• medicines used to treat fungal infections such as
voriconazole
• medicines to treat epilepsy and long lasting pain caused by
damage to the nerves such as gabapentin
• medicines to treat tuberculosis and other infections such as
Rifampicin
Taking Morphine Oral Solution with food and drink
You should avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine. If you take this medicine
during pregnancy or while breast-feeding, it may slow down
the baby’s breathing.
If you take this medicine for a long time whilst pregnant, it may
mean that the baby will be born showing signs of withdrawal.
Operations and anaesthetics
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are due to have an
operation or an anaesthetic or if you have had an operation or
an anaesthetic within the last 24 hours.
Driving and using machines
This medicine can affect your ability to drive and operate
machinery as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how
it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to
drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o
The medicine has been prescribed to treat a
medical or dental problem and
o
You have taken it according to the instructions
given by the prescriber or in the information
provided with the medicine and
o
It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it
is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
This effect is even more enhanced, when used in combination
with alcohol or CNS depressants (medicines for sleeping
disorders and anxiety). Do not drive or operate machinery if
you feel drowsy or cannot think clearly.
Important information about some of the ingredients:
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars (sucrose), contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product
• sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217) and sodium
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219) may cause an allergic
reaction which could be delayed. Although rare, you may
have difficulty breathing.
• Morphine Oral Solution contains alcohol which may be
harmful to those suffering from alcoholism. The amount
of alcohol should also be considered if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, have long term (chronic) liver problems or
epilepsy, or if you are a child.

Your doctor will decide on the dose and duration of your
therapy. Always follow the instructions of your doctor and
pharmacist. If you are changing from other types of morphine
medication your doctor may have to change your dose.
This medicine is for oral use
Adults: Recommended dose is one or two 5ml spoonfuls
(10-20mg) every 4 hours
Elderly and infirm patients: A reduced dose is recommended
Children: 13 to 18 years: Recommended dose is half or two
5ml spoonfuls (5-20mg) every 4 hours
6 to 12 years: Recommended dose of is half or one
5ml spoonfuls (5-10mg) every 4 hours
1 to 5 years: recommended dose is half a 5ml
spoonful (5mg) every 4 hours
Under 1 year: not recommended
Being given more or less of this medicine
• For some people, it may be necessary for the doctor to give a
higher dose
• For other people (for example the elderly, people with kidney
or liver problems, an under active thyroid or thyroid gland or
prostate problems, and people that should not be sedated)
the doctor may decide to use a lower dose
Your body may get used to the medicine (tolerance)
• Do not take more than your doctor has prescribed
• If you have been taking your medicine for some time you
may find that it does not seem to be working as well as it did.
If this happens, talk to your doctor
If you take more Morphine Oral Solution than you should:
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have
taken.
Symptoms of an overdose include sudden or unexpected
difficulty in breathing, pin-point pupils (the black circle in the
centre of your eyes (pupil) getting smaller) or a drop in blood
pressure. In the case of infants and children they may suffer fits
(convulsions).

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following
side effects. You may need urgent medical treatment:
• Having a headache. This could be a sign of increased pressure
inside your skull
• Feeling dizzy or unsteady when you stand up. This could
be a sign of a temporary fall in blood pressure (orthostatic
hypotension)
• Shallow breathing, with a slow heartbeat (bradycardia) and
cold clammy skin
• Feeling restless, irritable or having changes in your mood
• Stomach pain caused by spasm (cramps) of the tubes that
carry urine to the bladder or bile to the intestines
• Difficulty breathing (not linked to an allergic reaction)
Other side effects
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Constipation, which can be treated with appropriate
laxatives
• Difficulty in passing water (urine)
• Feeling drowsy
• Dry mouth, sweating and flushing of your face
• Your heart rate getting faster (tachycardia) or slower
(bradycardia) or fast and uneven (palpitations)
• Lower body temperature (hypothermia)
• Lowered sex drive or erection problems
• Seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations) or
feeling confused
• Muscles feeling tense
• The black circle in the centre of your eyes (pupil) getting
smaller (miosis)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Morphine Oral Solution
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this product after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep container in the outer carton. Use within 90 days of first
opening.

In more severe cases, very high doses could cause your blood
circulation to slow down and cause unconsciousness for a long
time, or even death.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container in order
to protect from light.

If you forget to take Morphine Oral Solution
• If you have missed a dose take it as soon as you remember
unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Then continue your
normal dose times.
• If it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
This is because the time between doses should be at least 4
hours.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

If you stop taking Morphine Oral Solution
You should not stop taking Morphine Oral Solution until
advised to do so by your doctor. If you stop treatment too
suddenly you may experience symptoms of withdrawal such
as stomach pains, feeling sick and feeling anxious. Your doctor
will advise you how to stop your treatment with Morphine Oral
Solution.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, Morphine Oral Solution can cause side
effects but not everyone gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in tolerance and
addiction
Allergic reaction
If you have a severe allergic reaction, stop taking this medicine
and see and doctor straight away. Signs may include swelling
of the mouth and face, difficult breathing, dizziness and skin
reactions such as rash and itching.

Please return any remaining medicine to your pharmacist 90
days after first opening.

6. Contents of the pack and other Information
What Morphine Oral Solution contains:
Active ingredient: Morphine Sulfate Ph Eur 10mg in each 5ml
of solution.
Other ingredients: sugar (sucrose), alcohol, disodium edetate,
sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217), sodium methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E219), raspberry flavour, purified water and
may include hydrochloric acid.
Each 5ml dose of this solution contains 0.4ml of alcohol and
2.25g of sugar.
What Morphine Oral Solution looks like and contents of
the pack:
The clear, colourless solution is supplied in amber glass bottles
containing 100ml, 250ml, 300ml or 500ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd, T/A Martindale Pharma.
Bampton Road, Romford,
Essex, RM3 8UG, UK
Product Licence No.: PL 00156/0036
This leaflet was last revised in: November 2016

Continued overleaf

D0317500000

3175-D

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide