Skip to Content

MEGACE 160MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEGESTROL ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
160 mg Tablets
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Megace tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Megace tablets
3. How to take Megace tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Megace tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Megace tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Megace tablet. Megace tablets contain the active ingredient megestrol acetate. Megestrol acetate belongs to a
group of medicines called progestogens and is used to treat certain types of cancer known as hormone-dependent cancer, which include cancer
of the breast.
2. What you need to know before you take Megace tablets
Do not take Megace tablets if you:
- are allergic to megestrol acetate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor if you:
- have severe liver problems
- currently suffer from, or have a history of suffering from blood clots (thrombophlebitis)
- have diabetes, as Megace tablets can increase your blood sugar levels
If you are over 65 years of age your doctor may want to monitor your kidney function from time to time, as this can sometimes decrease with age.
Other medicines and Megace tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Megace tablets if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Megace tablets do not usually affect your ability to drive.
Megace tablets contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Megace tablets
Always take Megace tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
The usual dosage is 160 mg megestrol acetate per day.
Tablets should be swallowed with a glass of water.
This medicine is not recommended for children.
Megace tablets should be taken for at least two months to see if they are effective. Some patients take them for many years.
Do not stop taking them, unless advised to do so by your doctor.
If you take more Megace tablets than you should
If you take more Megace than you should, go to your nearest hospital emergency department or contact your doctor immediately.
Take the empty container and any remaining medicine with you.
If you forget to take Megace tablets
If you miss a dose, do not worry. If you remember within a few hours of the missed dose take it as soon as possible, but if it is almost time for
your next dose then skip the forgotten one and continue as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you missed.
4. Possible side effects
As with all medicines, Megace can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, stop taking Megace and contact your doctor immediately:
- swelling of the face, lips, or tongue
- skin rash
- difficulty breathing
As these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
105538

Other side effects which may occur with Megace tablets are:
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
- increase in appetite and weight gain (not associated with water retention)
- shortness of breath
- hot flushes, reddening of the face and neck
- high blood pressure
- increased blood sugar levels
- rounded face, sometimes called ‘moon’ face
- constipation
- swelling of a vein due to a blood clot
- blood clot in the lungs
Signs of a blood clot can include loss of co-ordination, slurred speech, pains in your groin, pains or numbness in your arm or leg (especially in
calf of leg), shortness of breath, weakness, headache, and fainting. If you experience any of these signs tell your doctor immediately.
Common (affects between 1 in 10 to 1 in 100 people)
- temporary increase in the signs and symptoms of your disease
- changes in mood
- numbness, pain or tingling in fingers or thumb
- heart attack
- hair loss
- diarrhoea
- tiredness
- feeling weak
- impotence
- passing wind
- needing to urinate more often
- feeling sick and being sick
- changes in vaginal bleeding (breakthrough bleeding, spotting)
- build up of fluid which causes swelling (mainly in the ankles)
- pain
- rash, including hives or nettle rash (urticaria)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly (see contact details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Ireland:
HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2; Tel: +353 1 6764971;  Fax: +353 1 6762517.
Website: www.hpra.ie; E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
United Kingdom:
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. How to store Megace tablets
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. They should not get too hot or damp; so do not leave
your tablets near a radiator, on a window sill or in the bathroom.
Please check the expiry date of the product, shown on the carton and blister of Megace tablets. Do not use after the month stated.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Megace tablets contain
Each Megace tablet contains 160 mg of the active ingredient megestrol acetate. The other ingredients are:
microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, povidone, colloidal anhydrous silica, and sodium starch glycolate.
What Megace tablets look like and contents of the pack
Megestrol acetate tablets (160 mg) are oval shaped biconvex tablets scored on one side and engraved with “160” on the other side and are
available in blister packs of 30 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
PharmaSwiss Česká republika s.r.o.,
Jankovcova 1569/2c
170 00, Prague 7
Czech Republic
Manufacturer
AndersonBrecon (UK) Ltd
Pharos House, Wye Valley Business Park
Hay-on-Wye
Hereford HR3 5PG, UK
This leaflet was last revised in February 2015

105538

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide