Skip to Content

DALACIN T 1% TOPICAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Dalacin® T 1% Topical Solution
(clindamycin phosphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Dalacin T 1% Topical
Solution but will be referred to as Dalacin T throughout the
remainder of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Dalacin T
3. How to use Dalacin T
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dalacin T
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin
phosphate and comes as a solution. The solution is used
on the skin to treat acne.
2. What you need to know before you use Dalacin T
Do not use Dalacin T:
• If you are hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin,
lincomycin or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or
antibiotic-associated colitis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Dalacin T if
you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you
take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Dalacin tell your doctor immediately
since it may be necessary to interrupt the treatment. This
may be a sign of bowel inflammation (pseudomembranous
colitis) which can occur following treatment with
antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which can
cause burning or irritation of your eyes. Keep it away from
your eyes, mouth, and cuts or grazes on your skin. If you
get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away with plenty
of cool water. Take care when using the lotion or the
topical solution around your mouth as they each have an
unpleasant taste.

Warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin the blood.
You may be more likely to have a bleed. Your doctor may
need to take regular blood tests to check how well your
blood can clot.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while using
Dalacin T as the active substance in this medicine may be
passed into breast milk. Your doctor will decide if Dalacin
T is suitable for you. Although it is not likely that a nursing
infant will take in very much of the active substance from
the milk it drinks, if your baby gets blood stained diarrhoea
or shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at once. You
should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have
been seen with Dalacin T.
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol
This may cause skin irritation.
3. How to use Dalacin T
Always use Dalacin T exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day. Shake
the bottle well before use. Wash the affected area and put
on a thin film of solution.
The Dalacin T Solution bottle has an automatic pad
dispenser. Gently apply a thin film onto your skin using
the pad on the applicator.
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just carry
on as soon as you remember.
If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne starts to
get better. Ask your doctor when you should stop the
treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop severe,
persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be associated
with stomach pain or fever).
This is an uncommon side effect which may occur after
treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of serious
bowel inflammation.

Dalacin T is flammable. Do not use the solution near
flames or while you are smoking.

Dalacin T Topical Solution may make your skin dry (very
common side effects).

Other medicines and Dalacin T
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Other side effects that have been seen with Dalacin T
Topical Solution
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as burning,
itching, peeling), hives

Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments that
contain benzoyl peroxide. These medicines should not be
used at the same time as Dalacin T.

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Oily skin

If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure, tell
your doctor and/or anaesthetist if you are taking drugs that
cause paralysis of muscle (neuromuscular blocking
agents)

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people (only
seen with Dalacin T Topical Solution)
• Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause symptoms
such as diarrhoea, and nausea).

Frequency not know, but may also occur
• Severe acne (also known as gram-negative folliculitis),
stinging of the eye, stomach pain, inflammation of the
skin caused by contact with irritants or allergens
• Dalacin T Topical lotion may cause gastrointestinal
disturbances (with symptoms such as diarrhoea and
nausea)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Dalacin T
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Do not use Dalacin T after the expiry date which is printed
on the pack.
If your medicine shows any signs of deterioration or
discolouration, consult your pharmacist for advice. If
damaged please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further Information
Dalacin T is a clear colourless aqueous solution in a white
plastic bottle with a white screw cap. There is also a
plastic bag which contains a separate dabbing applicator
and another white screw cap.
Each ml contains 10mg of the active ingredient
clindamycin (as phosphate). Clindamycin Phosphate is a
type of antibiotic for cutaneous use.
Also contains isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol and
purified water.
Dalacin T is available in bottles of 30ml.
Dalacin T 1% Topical Solution PL 20774/1009
Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Belgium NV,
Rijksweg 12, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium. Pharmacia & Upjohn
Company, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA.
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder:
Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Lynstock House, Lynstock
Way, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SA. Repackaged by Maxearn
Ltd, Bolton, BL6 4SA.
Leaflet prepared date: 29th July 2014

POM

Dalacin is a registered trademark of Pharmacia & Upjohn
Company LLC
PP7/1009/V2

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide