Skip to Content

CLINDAMYCIN 300 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

240 mm

240 mm
100 mm

• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Clindamycin capsules contain
The active substance is clindamycin hydrochloride.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Clindamycin 75mg Capsules, Hard
Clindamycin 150mg Capsules, Hard
Clindamycin 300mg Capsules, Hard
Clindamycin hydrochloride

Each 150 mg capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to 150 mg of clindamycin.
Each 300 mg capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to 300 mg of the active
substance clindamycin.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, talc and magnesium stearate.
75 mg capsule shell: gelatin, FD&C blue 1 (E133), D&C yellow 10 (E104),

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

150 mg capsule shell: gelatin, FD&C blue 1(E133), titanium dioxide (E171), D&C yellow 10 (E104)

200 mm

Printing ink: shellac, potassium hydroxide and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Clindamycin Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Clindamycin 75 mg capsules, hard are green transparent (body) / green transparent (Cap), size '3'
hard gelatin capsule printed with 'M' on cap and '40' on body filled with white to off-white granular
powder. Approximately 16 mm in length.
Clindamycin 150 mg capsules, hard are green transparent (body) / light blue opaque (Cap), size '2'
hard gelatin capsule printed with 'M' on cap and '41' on body filled with white to off-white granular
powder. Approximately 18 mm in length.
Clindamycin 300 mg capsules, hard are light blue opaque / light blue opaque, size '0' hard gelatin
capsule printed with 'M' on cap and '42' on body filled with white to off-white granular powder.
Approximately 21 mm in length.
Clindamycin 75 mg (150 mg and 300 mg) capsules, hard are available in blister packs of 6, 10, 12, 24,
30 and 100 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

1.What Clindamycin is and what it is used for
The active substance of Clindamycin belongs to the group of
antibiotics and it is used in the treatment of serious bacterial
infections.
2.What you need to know before you take Clindamycin
Do not take Clindamycin
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of the other ingredients in this
medicine (listed in section 6).
Take special care with Clindamycin
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions to help him or her decide if Clindamycin is
suitable for you:
• You have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you take antibiotics or have ever suffered from
problems with your stomach or intestines. If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Clindamycin tell your doctor immediately since it may be necessary to
interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis)
which can occur following treatment with antibiotics.
• You suffer from problems with your kidneys or liver.
• You suffer from asthma, eczema or hayfever.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Brown & Burk UK Limited,
5 Marryat Close,
Hounslow,
TW4 5DQ,
United Kingdom.
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2017

Front Side
Size: 240 x 200 mm

Pharma Code

300 mg capsule shell: gelatin, FD&C blue 1(E133) and titanium dioxide (E171)

In this leaflet:
1. What Clindamycin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Clindamycin
3. How to take Clindamycin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clindamycin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Artwork Code

Other medicines and Clindamycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Some medicines can affect the way this medicine works, or the medicine itself can reduce the
effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time. These include:

140 mm

• Erythromycin (an antibiotic).
• Muscle relaxants used for operations.
• Oral contraceptive pills. You should use extra contraception such as condoms whilst taking
Clindamycin and for seven days after taking Clindamycin.
• Warfarin or similar medicines - used to thin the blood. You may be more likely to have a bleed. Your
doctor may need to take regular blood tests to check how well your blood can clot.

If you forget to take Clindamycin
If you forget to take a dose at the usual time, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is time to take
your next dose.

Clindamycin with food, drink and alcohol
The capsules may be taken either before or after a meal.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you are in doubt, always consult your
doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant you should contact your doctor before taking
Clindamycin.

If you stop taking Clindamycin
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your infection may come back again or get worse.
Do not stop taking Clindamycin unless your doctor tells you to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or Pharmacist.

Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while taking Clindamycin as the active substance in this
medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your doctor will decide if Clindamycin is appropriate for
you. Although it is not likely that a nursing infant will take in very much of the active substance from the
milk it drinks, if your baby gets blood stained diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at
once. You should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been seen with Clindamycin.

200 mm

Each 75 mg capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to 75 mg of clindamycin.

BBUK Code

100 mm

Clindamycin Capsules contains lactose
Clindamycin Capsules contains lactose a type of sugar. If you have been told that you have
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Clindamycin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
You should swallow the whole capsule with some liquid. It can be taken with or without food,
according to your preference. Do not crush the capsules.
Use in Adults and Elderly Patients
The recommended dose of Clindamycin is between 150 and 450 mg (1 to 3 capsules) every 6 hours,
depending on the severity of your infection.
Use in Children
The recommended dose in children is between 3 and 6mg per kg every six hours, depending on the
severity of the infection. Your doctor will work out the number of capsules that your child should have.
Long term use of Clindamycin
If you have to take Clindamycin for a long time, your doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney and
blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups with your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely to get other infections that do not respond to
Clindamycin treatment.
If you take more Clindamycin than you should
If you have taken too many Clindamycin or if a child has accidently taken clindamycin contact your
doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Always take the labelled medicine

Back Side
Size: 240 x 200 mm

package with you, whether there are any Clindamycin left or not. Do not take any more capsules until
your doctor tells you to.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
• Severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach
pain or fever). This is an uncommon side effect which may occur during or after
completing treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation.
• Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the
whole body).
• blistering and peeling of large areas of skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and
swelling of the gums, tongue or lips.
• yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes jaundice).

Pharma Code

140 mm

Other possible side effects may include:
• Effects on your nervous system: impaired sense of taste
• Effects on your skin: reddening of the skin, skin rash, itching (hives)
• Effects on your stomach and intestines: throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being sick,
stomach pain and diarrhoea
• Effects on your blood system: reduced numbers of blood cells which may cause bruising or
bleeding or weaken the immune system
• Effects on your liver: poor liver function
• Effects on your genital area: inflammation of the vagina.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App
Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Clindamycin
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Clindamycin after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister labels. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide