Skip to Content

CILOXAN 0.3% EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): CIPROFLOXACIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
CILOXAN® 0.3% EYE DROPS
(ciprofloxacin hydrochloride)
The name of your medicine is Ciloxan® 0.3% Eye Drops, but
will be referred to as Ciloxan throughout the remainder of
this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ciloxan is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Ciloxan
3. How to use Ciloxan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ciloxan
6. Further information
1.

What Ciloxan is and what it is used for

Ciloxan belongs to a group of medicines known as quinolone
antibiotics.
It is used for the treatment of corneal ulcers and some other
bacterial infections of the eye(s).
2.

Before you use Ciloxan

Do not use Ciloxan...
 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofloxacin or any
other quinolone antibiotic or to any of the other ingredients
listed in section 6.
Ask your doctor for advice.
Take special care...
 Only use Ciloxan in your eyes.
 Only use Ciloxan in children younger than 1 year if prescribed
by your doctor.
 As with any antibiotic, use of Ciloxan for a long time may
lead to other infections. If your symptoms get worse or
suddenly return tell your doctor. You may become more
susceptible to other infections with the use of this medicine,
especially after prolonged use.
 If you notice the first signs of a skin rash or any other allergic
reaction, including hives, itching, breathing problems stop
treatment and immediately contact your doctor. If you have a
serious allergic reaction then you may need emergency
treatment.
 If you feel pain, swelling or inflammation while or shortly after
taking this medicine, stop treatment and contact your doctor.
 If you are elderly or if you are taking medicines called
‘corticosteroids’ used to treat conditions such as pain and
inflammation, asthma or skin problems then you have a
higher risk of getting tendon problems during treatment with
Ciloxan. If you experience any inflammation or inflammatory
condition, stop treatment and immediately consult your
doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you are breastfeeding a baby, talk to your doctor before you use Ciloxan.
Driving and using machines
If your sight is temporarily blurred or affected in any way
following use of Ciloxan you should not drive or operate
machinery until your vision is clear again.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
If you are using more than one type of eye medicine, the
medicines must be used at least 5 minutes apart. Eye ointments
should be used last.
Important information if you wear Contact Lenses
There is a preservative in Ciloxan (benzalkonium chloride) that
may cause eye irritation and can discolour soft contact lenses.
Do not wear contact lenses (hard or soft) during treatment with
Ciloxan.
3.

 If a drop misses your eye, try again.
 If you forget to use Ciloxan, do not worry, just use it when it
is next due. Do not take a double dose to make up.
 If you use more Ciloxan than you should it can be washed
out of your eye with lukewarm water.
 If this medicine is accidentally swallowed, it is not likely
to cause any serious problems, but contact your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of Ciloxan, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Ciloxan can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

What Ciloxan looks like and the contents of the pack
Ciloxan is a clear, colourless to pale yellow solution, it is supplied
as a sterile solution in a 5 ml dropper bottle containing 0.3% w/v
ciprofloxacin (as 0.35% w/v ciprofloxacin hydrochloride).
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by: Alcon-Couvreur N.V., Puurs,
Belgium.
Procured from within the EU. Parallel Import Product Licence
holder: G Pharma Ltd, Salford M50 2PU.
POM

PL 16369/1132
Ciloxan® 0.3% Eye Drops

9th March 2015

How to use Ciloxan

The usual dose
This will depend on whether you are being treated for corneal
ulcers or for some other bacterial infection in your eye.
Corneal Ulcers
Dosing is continued during the night time.
Day 1 - 2 drops every 15 minutes for the first 6 hours and then 2
drops every 30 minutes.
Day 2 - 2 drops every hour.
Day 3 to Day 14 - 2 drops every 4 hours.
Your doctor will tell you if treatment needs to be continued for
longer than 14 days.
Other bacterial infections
1 or 2 drops 4 times a day. For severe infections the dose for the
first 2 days may be increased to 1 or 2 drops every 2 hours, while
you are awake.
It is important that you continue to use Ciloxan for the full
treatment period as advised by your doctor even if your
symptoms improve. If you stop using this medicine too early,
your symptoms may re-occur.
You should not use Ciloxan for more than 21 days, unless
your doctor says otherwise.
Remove the loose collar from the cap when the bottle is first
opened.
Always use Ciloxan exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How to use
 Wash your hands before you
start.
 Twist off the bottle cap.
 Hold the bottle pointing down,
between your thumb and fingers.
 Tilt your head back.
 Pull down your lower eyelid with
a finger, until there is a ‘pocket’
between the eyelid and your
eye. The drop will go in here
(picture 1).
 Bring the bottle tip close to the
eye. Do this in front of a mirror if
it helps.
 Do not touch your eye or
eyelid, surrounding areas or
other surfaces with the dropper.
It could infect the drops.
 Gently press on the base of the
bottle to release one drop at a
time (picture 2).
 Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press on the
bottom is needed.
 If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other
eye. Put the bottle cap firmly back on immediately after use.

 You may experience some or all of the following effects
in your eye(s):
Common (1 to 10 users in 100): White deposits on the eye
surface (cornea), discomfort (stinging or burning, gritty feeling in
the eye, irritation), redness.
Uncommon (1 to 10 users in 1,000): Damage to or staining of the
eye surface (cornea), sensitivity to light, blurred vision, swelling
of the eye or eyelid, pain, dry eye, itchiness, abnormal sensation,
eye discharge, eyelid crusting, eyelids scales, eyelid redness,
poor vision, watery eyes, red eyes.
Rare (1 to 10 users in 10,000): Damage of the eye, inflammation,
disorder of the eye surface (cornea), double vision, decreased
eye sensation, tired eyes.
If your notice white particles in your eyes, continue to use
Ciloxan but tell your doctor immediately.
 You may also experience effects in other areas of your
body including:
Common: Bad taste.
Uncommon: Headache, nausea.
Rare: Hypersensitivity, dizziness, ear pain, stye, inflammation
inside the nose, nasal sinus discharge, diarrhoea, abdominal
pain, skin inflammation, drug intolerance, abnormal laboratory
tests.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you experience an allergic reaction, stop using Ciloxan and
tell your doctor.
5.

How to store Ciloxan

 Do not store above 25°C. Store upright.
 Do not use after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
bottle.
 KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
 Discard one month after first opening.
 If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, take any
unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep it if told to do so by your doctor.
 If you notice signs of your medicine deteriorating, consult
your pharmacist.
6.

Further information

What Ciloxan contains
 The active substance is 0.3% w/v ciprofloxacin (as 0.35% w/v
ciprofloxacin hydrochloride).
 The other ingredients are sodium acetate, acetic acid,
mannitol, edetate disodium and purified water. It also
contains 0.006% w/v of benzalkonium chloride as a
preservative. Hydrochloric acid and/or sodium hydroxide may
also be included in very small quantities to adjust the acidity
or alkalinity of the product to ensure comfort of the product in
the eye.

‘Ciloxan’ is a registered trademark belonging to Alcon Inc.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide