Skip to Content

Xermelo

Generic Name: telotristat ethyl (tel OH tri stat ETH il)
Brand Name: Xermelo

What is Xermelo (telotristat ethyl)?

Telotristat ethyl works by blocking the production of serotonin in the body. In people who have carcinoid syndrome, serotonin is over-produced and causes symptoms of diarrhea or frequent bowel movements, stomach pain, and flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

Telotristat ethyl is used to treat carcinoid syndrome diarrhea.

Telotristat ethyl may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xermelo (telotristat ethyl)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Xermelo (telotristat ethyl)?

You should not use telotristat ethyl if you are allergic to it.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether telotristat ethyl passes into breast milk or if it could cause side effects (constipation or stomach discomfort) in the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Telotristat ethyl is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Xermelo (telotristat ethyl)?

Telotristat ethyl is usually taken 3 times per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take with food.

Telotristat ethyl comes in a monthly case that contains 4 weekly boxes; 1 box of 7 daily doses for use each week. Keep each tablet in the original package until you are ready to take a dose.

Telotristat ethyl is only part of a complete treatment program that may also include other medications. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

If you also use octreotide (Sandostatin), use it at least 30 minutes after you have taken telotristat ethyl.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Xermelo (telotristat ethyl)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Xermelo (telotristat ethyl) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using telotristat ethyl and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe constipation; or

  • severe or worsening stomach pain.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, loss of appetite;

  • bloating, gas;

  • headache, depressed mood;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • fever; or

  • abnormal liver function tests.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Xermelo (telotristat ethyl)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Telotristat ethyl can make other medications less effective. Your doctor may need to adjust your doses of certain other medicines.

Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about telotristat ethyl.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: April 03, 2017
Last reviewed: March 15, 2017

Hide