Skip to Content
How to talk to a doctor about advanced ovarian cancer >>

Onivyde

Generic Name: irinotecan liposomal (EYE ri noe TEE kan LYE poe SOE mal)
Brand Name: Onivyde

What is Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal)?

Irinotecan liposomal is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Irinotecan liposomal is used to treat pancreatic cancer that has spread to other parts of the body.

Irinotecan liposomal is usually given in combination with other cancer medicines.

Irinotecan liposomal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal)?

Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with this medicine. Seek medical attention right away if you have signs of infection such as: sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, confusion, shortness of breath, rapid heart rate, and severe dizziness or fainting.

Irinotecan liposomal can cause severe diarrhea, which can be life-threatening if it leads to dehydration. Call your doctor whenever you have diarrhea during your treatment with this medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal)?

You should not be treated with this medicine if you are allergic to irinotecan (Onivyde or Camptosar), or if you have:

  • a bowel obstruction.

To make sure irinotecan liposomal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or other breathing disorder;

  • diabetes; or

  • an intestinal disorder.

This medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant, and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Use effective birth control while you are using this medicine and for at least 1 month after your treatment ends.

A man using irinotecan liposomal should use a condom during treatment, and for at least 4 months after treatment ends.

It is not known whether irinotecan liposomal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while you are using this medicine, and for at least 1 month after your last dose.

How is Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal)given?

Irinotecan liposomal is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection. This medicine is usually given once every 2 weeks.

The IV infusion can take at least 90 minutes to complete. Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle.

If any of this medicine gets on your skin, wash right away with soap and water.

You may be given medicine to prevent nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and other side effects.

Irinotecan liposomal can cause severe diarrhea, which can be life-threatening if it leads to dehydration.

Your doctor may recommend you keep anti-diarrhea medicine (such as loperamide or Imodium) on hand at all times. Take the anti-diarrhea medicine at the first sign of loose or frequent bowel movements. Do not take loperamide for longer than 2 full days without your doctor's advice.

Call your doctor whenever you have diarrhea during your treatment with irinotecan liposomal.

Irinotecan liposomal can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using irinotecan liposomal.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your irinotecan liposomal injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal)?

Avoid using a laxative or stool softener during treatment with irinotecan liposomal.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Irinotecan liposomal may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient's body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; chest tightness, wheezing, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with this medicine. Seek medical attention right away if you have signs of infection such as:

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, flu-like symptoms;

  • shallow breathing, rapid heart rate;

  • swollen gums, painful mouth sores;

  • skin sores, pale skin, easy bruising;

  • unusual bleeding; or

  • confusion, severe dizziness or fainting.

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe or ongoing vomiting or diarrhea;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • nausea or vomiting that keeps you from drinking enough fluids;

  • sudden chest pain or discomfort, wheezing, dry cough, feeling short of breath; or

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin.

Your cancer treatments may be delayed or permanently discontinued if you have certain side effects.

Common side effects may include:

  • fever, mouth sores, or other signs of infection;

  • diarrhea;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • feeling weak or tired; or

  • temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Onivyde (irinotecan liposomal)?

Before you are treated with irinotecan liposomal, tell your doctor about all other cancer medicines you have recently used.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • gemfibrozil;

  • nefazodone;

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis or HIV/AIDS--atazanavir, boceprevir, cobicistat (Stribild, Tybost), delavirdine, efavirenz, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, nevirapine, ritonavir, saquinavir, telaprevir;

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, oxcarbazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone; or

  • tuberculosis medicine--rifabutin, rifapentine, rifampin.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with irinotecan liposomal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about irinotecan liposomal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: January 08, 2016

Hide