Skip to Content
Dr. Paul explains MS to the newly diagnosed. Watch video >>

Lioresal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: baclofen (BAK loe fen)
Brand Name: Lioresal

What is Lioresal (baclofen)?

Baclofen is a muscle relaxer and an antispastic agent.

Baclofen is used to treat muscle symptoms caused by multiple sclerosis, including spasm, pain, and stiffness.

Baclofen is sometimes used to treat muscle spasms and other symptoms in people with injury or disease of the spinal cord.

Baclofen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lioresal (baclofen)?

Do not use baclofen at a time when you need muscle tone for safe balance and movement during certain activities.

Do not stop using baclofen suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lioresal (baclofen)?

You should not use baclofen if you are allergic to it.

To make sure baclofen is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a history of stroke or blood clots; or

  • if you also use a narcotic (opioid) medication.

Using baclofen during pregnancy could harm the unborn baby. In animal studies, baclofen caused low birth weight and birth defects. However, it is not known whether these effects would occur in humans. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether baclofen passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using baclofen.

Using baclofen may increase your risk of developing an ovarian cyst. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

Baclofen is not approved for use by anyone younger than 12 years old.

How should I take Lioresal (baclofen)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Call your doctor if your muscle symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Do not stop using baclofen suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms such as hallucinations or a seizure. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using this medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include muscle weakness, vomiting, drowsiness, dilated or pinpoint pupils, weak or shallow breathing, seizure, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Lioresal (baclofen)?

Do not use baclofen at a time when you need muscle tone for safe balance and movement during certain activities. In some situations, it may be dangerous for you to have reduced muscle tone.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Lioresal (baclofen) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • confusion, hallucinations; or

  • a seizure (convulsions).

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, tired feeling;

  • headache;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • nausea, constipation; or

  • urinating more often than usual.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Lioresal (baclofen)?

Taking baclofen with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous side effects or death. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with baclofen, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about baclofen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01.

Date modified: January 10, 2017
Last reviewed: December 02, 2016

Hide