Skip to Content
How to talk to a doctor about advanced ovarian cancer >>

Granix

Generic Name: tbo-filgrastim (TBO fil GRAS tim)
Brand Name: Granix

What is Granix (tbo-filgrastim)?

Tbo-filgrastim is a man-made form of a protein that stimulates the growth of white blood cells in your body. White blood cells help your body fight against infection.

Tbo-filgrastim is used to treat neutropenia, a lack of certain white blood cells caused by receiving chemotherapy with certain cancer medications.

Tbo-filgrastim may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Granix (tbo-filgrastim)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Granix (tbo-filgrastim)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to filgrastim (Neupogen) or pegfilgrastim (Neulasta).

To make sure tbo-filgrastim is safe for you, tell your doctor if:

  • you have a hemoglobin blood cell disorder such as sickle cell anemia, thalassemia; or

  • you are scheduled to have a bone scan or other medical tests.

Using a G-CSF such as tbo-filgrastim can cause your spleen to rupture, which can be fatal. Talk with your doctor if you have concerns about this risk.

It is not known whether tbo-filgrastim will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether tbo-filgrastim passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Granix (tbo-filgrastim)given?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Tbo-filgrastim is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Tbo-filgrastim is usually given within 24 hours after your chemotherapy dose. You will receive daily injections until your blood cell counts return to normal.

Do not stop using tbo-filgrastim or change your medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

If this medicine accidentally gets on your skin, wash it thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Do not shake the prefilled syringe. Do not use if the medicine looks cloudy or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Each single-use prefilled syringe is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

You will need frequent medical tests to help your doctor determine how long to treat you with tbo-filgrastim.

Store in the refrigerator, do not freeze. Protect from light.

You may store a prefilled syringe for up to 5 days at room temperature. If you do not use the syringe within 5 days, put it back into the refrigerator.

Do not use a prefilled syringe after the expiration date on the medicine label has passed.

Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose, or miss an appointment for your tbo-filgrastim injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Granix (tbo-filgrastim)?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If this occurs, rinse your eyes with water and call your doctor right away.

Granix (tbo-filgrastim) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, difficult breathing; fast heart rate, sweating, feeling light-headed; swelling in your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • signs of infection--fever, redness, or swelling;

  • signs of acute respiratory distress syndrome--fever with shortness of breath or trouble breathing; or

  • signs of a ruptured spleen--pain in your upper stomach spreading to your left shoulder.

Common side effects may include:

  • bone pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Granix (tbo-filgrastim)?

Other drugs may interact with tbo-filgrastim, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tbo-filgrastim.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: December 03, 2015

Hide