Skip to Content

crisaborole topical

Generic Name: crisaborole topical (KRIS a BOR ole TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Eucrisa

What is crisaborole topical?

Crisaborole is a nonsteroidal medicine that blocks a certain substance in the body that triggers inflammatory symptoms of eczema (atopic dermatitis).

Crisaborole topical (for use on the skin) is used to treat mild to moderate eczema in adults and children who are at least 2 years old.

Crisaborole topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about crisaborole topical?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using crisaborole topical?

You should not use crisaborole topical if you are allergic to it.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether crisaborole topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Crisaborole topical is not approved for use by anyone younger than 2 years old.

How should I use crisaborole topical?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Topical medicine is for use only on the skin. Do not use this medicine on open wounds or on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. If this medicine gets in your eyes, mouth, or vagina, rinse with water.

Apply a thin layer to the affected skin.

Wash your hands after applying this medicine, unless you are using it to treat eczema on your hands.

Crisaborole topical is usually applied twice daily. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of crisaborole topical is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using crisaborole topical?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Crisaborole topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching, skin redness or swelling; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe itching, redness, or swelling of the skin where the medicine was applied.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain, burning, or stinging where the medicine was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Crisaborole topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Atopic Dermatitis:

Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) twice a day

Use: For the topical treatment of mild to moderate atopic dermatitis

Usual Pediatric Dose for Atopic Dermatitis:

2 years or older: Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) twice a day

Use: For the topical treatment of mild to moderate atopic dermatitis

What other drugs will affect crisaborole topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied crisaborole. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about crisaborole topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: May 03, 2017
Last reviewed: January 30, 2017

Hide