Skip to Content

Corzide 80/5

Generic Name: bendroflumethiazide and nadolol (BEN droe floo meth EYE a zide and NAD oh lol)
Brand Name: Corzide 40/5, Corzide 80/5

What is Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol)?

Bendroflumethiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Nadolol is a beta-blocker. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol)?

You should not use this medicine if you have asthma or if you are unable to urinate. You should not use bendroflumethiazide and nadolol if you have a serious heart condition such as "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree), uncontrolled heart failure, slow heartbeats that have caused you to faint, or if your heart cannot pump blood properly.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly, or you could develop serious heart problems. Follow your doctor's instructions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to bendroflumethiazide or nadolol, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • slow heartbeats that have caused you to faint;

  • a serious heart condition called "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree), or if your heart cannot pump blood properly;

  • severe or uncontrolled heart failure;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure bendroflumethiazide and nadolol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • congestive heart failure;

  • chest pain;

  • asthma or other breathing disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease (or cirrhosis);

  • gout;

  • lupus; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of sodium, chloride, potassium, calcium, or magnesium in your blood).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Bendroflumethiazide and nadolol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take bendroflumethiazide and nadolol with or without food.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medicine. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. Prolonged illness can lead to a serious electrolyte imbalance, making it dangerous for you to use bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.

Keep using this medicine as directed. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly, even if you feel fine. Stopping suddenly may cause serious or life-threatening heart problems. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking bendroflumethiazide and nadolol. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar carefully. Taking a beta-blocker may make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar. Your insulin or diabetes medication needs may change while you are taking bendroflumethiazide and propranolol. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, trouble breathing, extreme dizziness, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol)?

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast, slow, or uneven heartbeat;

  • numbness or cold feeling in your hands and feet;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • little or no urination; or

  • signs of an electrolyte imbalance--dry mouth, increased thirst, mood changes, confusion, vomiting, muscle pain or weakness, lack of energy, fast heartbeats, little or no urine.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness; or

  • feeling tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Corzide 80/5 (bendroflumethiazide and nadolol)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • any other heart or blood pressure medications;

  • digoxin;

  • lithium;

  • probenecid;

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven;

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with bendroflumethiazide and nadolol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bendroflumethiazide and nadolol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: August 01, 2017
Last reviewed: May 24, 2017

Hide