Skip to Content

calcifediol

Generic Name: calcifediol (KAL sif e DYE ol)
Brand Name: Rayaldee, Calderol

What is calcifediol?

Calcifediol is a vitamin D3. Vitamin D is important for the absorption of calcium from the stomach and for the functioning of calcium in the body.

Calcifediol is used to treat hyperparathyroidism (overactive parathyroid glands) in people who have stage 3 or 4 chronic kidney failure and low vitamin D levels. Calcifediol is not for people who are receiving dialysis.

Calcifediol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about calcifediol?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking calcifediol?

You should not use calcifediol if you have ever had an allergic reaction to vitamin D.

To make sure calcifediol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart problems; or

  • high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcemia).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether calcifediol passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I take calcifediol?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine at bedtime each day.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow it whole.

While using calcifediol, you may need frequent blood tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include vomiting, constipation, loss of appetite, feeling tired or irritable, muscle weakness, feeling very thirsty or hot, or urinating less than usual.

What should I avoid while taking calcifediol?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any vitamins or mineral supplements. Many non-prescription dietary supplements contain calcium or vitamin D. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of these ingredients.

Calcifediol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • high levels of calcium in your blood--nausea, vomiting, constipation, increased thirst or urination, muscle weakness, bone pain, confusion, lack of energy, or tired feeling; or

  • low red blood cells (anemia)--pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation; or

  • runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Calcifediol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypocalcemia:

Initial dose: 50 mcg orally once a day or 100 mcg orally every other day.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 20 mcg/dose at 4 week intervals.

Usual Adult Dose for Renal Osteodystrophy:

Initial dose: 50 mcg orally once a day or 100 mcg orally every other day.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 20 mcg/dose at 4 week intervals.

What other drugs will affect calcifediol?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cholestyramine;

  • digoxin, digitalis;

  • phenobarbital or other seizure medications;

  • an antibiotic or antifungal medicine;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis C or HIV/AIDS;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • heart medication; or

  • medications or mineral supplements that contain calcium or vitamin D.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with calcifediol. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about calcifediol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: July 24, 2017
Last reviewed: May 26, 2017

Hide