Skip to Content

User Reviews for Mercaptopurine to treat Ulcerative Colitis, Maintenance

Also known as: Purinethol, Purixan

Mercaptopurine has an average rating of 6.6 out of 10 from a total of 8 ratings for the treatment of Ulcerative Colitis, Maintenance. 38% of those users who reviewed Mercaptopurine reported a positive effect, while 13% reported a negative effect.

Mercaptopurine Rating Summary

6.6/10 average rating

8 ratings from 5 user reviews.

Compare all 20 medications used in the treatment of Ulcerative Colitis, Maintenance.

10
38%
9
0%
8
0%
7
13%
6
0%
5
38%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
13%
Jess · Taken for 1 to 6 months March 3, 2021

“6MP is the first drug that’s put me into remission and it’s been a long long time since I’ve been in remission. I take it alongside Octasa too. I still get some UC symptoms now and again but for the first time in so long I feel normal! However, I have had a huge amount of hair loss. Probably lost 1/3 of the hair on my head and because of this I’m being moved onto Humira. I hope this new drug stops my hair loss and keeps me in remission!”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Amy · Taken for 10 years or more July 24, 2020

“Started 6mp (mercaptopurine) after spending almost 2 years on prednisone for my chronic ulcerative colitis . The first year was the toughest, chronic nausea but so worth it in the end. Been healthy and in remission for 14 years. Unfortunate, was taking 75mg but it’s now showing that my liver isn’t properly metabolizing the drug even tho my liver enzymes are normal!!! It’s unreal that now I’m taking 50mg and showing signs of slowly working toward a flare up. Chronic belly pain. I would stay on this forever if I can. Petrified to try anything else. Would recommend this drug to anyone with moderate to severe UC!! I also have pancolitis so that means my entire colon is bad. And this drug works!!”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
sid June 12, 2019

“Developed UC at 51 years old. Hospitalized. IV steroids 6 hourly 10 days, prescribed on Mesalazine while reducing prednisone. I had to stop Mesalazine. Started on Aza and made me very ill, vomiting. Swapped to 6mercaptopurine (6MP) and tolerated this well. Joints ached but built up stamina again and ok. 2 months in and thumbs and index fingers started going numb. Advised I have to stop because of peripheral neuropathy from 6MP. Awaiting next course of action”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous October 4, 2011

“I tried it for two days and was so sick I could not function. Symptoms included severe dizziness, feeling of faintness, fatigue, unfocused, could not see straight, bloated upset stomach, diarrhea. Now they want me to try a lower dose and see if I get used to it. ”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Francescaphilip · Taken for 2 to 5 years September 3, 2014

“Mercaptopurine has certainly helped me with my ulcerative colitis but the side effects of a lowered immune system has been a debilitating blow to me. I catch every influenza infection that comes along, to the point that I am now taking asthmatic sprays to help me with my breathing and coughing. I have been getting bad mouth infections and generally my immune resistance has plummeted. I also have been getting heart palpitations and am now on the medicine Betaloc to try and rectify this problem. I need to tell you that before taking Metcaptopurine I hardly ever got a cold or the flu. I am in my sixties, I am employed, lead a busy life but I also know that the side effects of taking Mercaptopurine has given me other negative health issues.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Jet1111 · Taken for 5 to 10 years January 27, 2019

“This med put me in remission after my first terrible flare (while weaning off prednisone). It has kept me in remission since (7 years), although I do have some mini flares from time to time, suggesting that there is probably still some inflammation in my colon. The higher dose did not agree with my blood work, so I remain on a moderate dose. I also take Lialda for my left sided UC and VSL3 probiotic. 6mp has given me my life back. I go for blood work often (must be done while on this med) monitoring blood counts, liver function, etc. So far, my body responds very well to this med, with no side effects. From what I’ve been told, you will know early on whether 6mp is right for you. It has a very low side effect profile (especially compared with biologics) and has been around for a long time (since about 1957), and long term use stats look good.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for 6 months to 1 year May 4, 2016

“It seems to "control" the UC symptoms, but it has wreaked havoc with my skin and hair. I have lost so much hair, and what doesn't fall out, doesn't grow either. Skin was peppered with little red "spots" that, when they go away, leave brown spots. I itch. I am nearly 80, have never been on any medication and I think my body "knows" how foreign this is.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
anonymous · Taken for 5 to 10 years April 29, 2018

“I have been on mercaptopurine for about 6+ years and, thankfully, have had no side effects. I have been in remission (UC) since on this medication”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is NOT intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews might be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare practitioners.