Skip to Content

DALACIN C 150 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE / CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Dalacin® C 150 mg Capsules /
Clindamycin 150 mg Capsules
(clindamycin hydrochloride)
This product is available as any of the above but will be referred to as Dalacin throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Dalacin is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Dalacin
How to take Dalacin
Possible side effects
How to store Dalacin
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Dalacin is and what it is
used for
Dalacin contains clindamycin hydrochloride which
is an antibiotic used in the treatment of serious
bacterial infections.

2. What you need to know
before you take Dalacin

• oral contraceptive pills. You should use extra
contraception such as condoms whilst taking
Dalacin and for seven days after taking Dalacin.
• warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin the
blood. You may be more likely to have a bleed.
Your doctor may need to take regular blood tests
to check how well your blood can clot.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant
you should contact your doctor before taking Dalacin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.

Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while
taking Dalacin as clindamycin may be passed into
breast milk. Your doctor will decide if Dalacin is
appropriate for you. If you continue to take Dalacin,
you should stop breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines
have been seen with Dalacin.

Dalacin Capsules contain lactose
Dalacin Capsules contains lactose a type of sugar.
If you have been told that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

Do not take Dalacin

3. How to take Dalacin

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clindamycin,
lincomycin or to any of the other ingredients in this
medicine (listed in section 6).

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
or nurse if you are not sure.
Dalacin should always be swallowed whole with a
full glass of water.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Dalacin if:
• you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when
you take antibiotics or have ever suffered from
problems with your stomach or intestines. If you
develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Dalacin tell your doctor
immediately since it may be necessary to interrupt
the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel
inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which
can occur following treatment with antibiotics.
• you suffer from problems with your kidneys or liver.
• you suffer from asthma, eczema or hayfever.
• you develop any severe skin reactions or
hypersensitivity to Dalacin.
Dalacin does not get into the brain and is therefore
not suitable for treating serious infections in and
around the brain. Your doctor may need to give you
another antibiotic if you have these infections.

Other medicines and Dalacin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist or nurse if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines:
• erythromycin (an antibiotic).
• muscle
relaxants
used
for
operations
(neuromuscular blockers).

Adults and Elderly Patients
The recommended dose of Dalacin is between 150
and 450mg (1 to 3 capsules) every 6 hours,
depending on the severity of your infection.

Use in children
The recommended dose in children is between 3
and 6mg per kg of bodyweight every six hours,
depending on the severity of the infection. Your
doctor will work out the number of capsules that
your child should have.

Long term use of Dalacin
If you have to take Dalacin for a long time, your
doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney and blood
tests. Do not miss these check-ups with your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely to
get other infections that do not respond to Dalacin
treatment.

If you take more Dalacin Capsules than you
should
If you accidentally take too many Dalacin Capsules
contact your doctor at once or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department. Always take the
labelled medicine package with you, whether there
are any Dalacin Capsules left or not. Do not take
any more capsules until your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take Dalacin
If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late, use it
straight away. If it is nearly time for your next dose
miss out the forgotten one. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you stop taking Dalacin
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your
infection may come back again or get worse.
Do not stop taking Dalacin unless your doctor tells
you to.
If you have any further questions on how to take
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
• severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which
may be associated with stomach pain or fever).
This is an uncommon side effect which may
occur during or after completing treatment with
antibiotics and can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation or pseudomembranous colitis.
• signs of a severe allergic reaction such as
sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
dizziness, swelling of the eyelids or face or lips
or throat or tongue, rash or itching (especially
affecting the whole body).
• blistering and peeling of large areas of skin,
fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of the
gums, tongue or lips.
• yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
(jaundice).
• Potentially life threatening skin rashes:
‒ a widespread rash with blistering and peeling
of large areas of skin, particularly around the
mouth, nose, eyes or genitals, known as
Stevens-Johnson syndrome, or a more severe
form with extensive peeling of the skin (more
than 30% of the body surface) known as toxic
epidermal necrolysis,
‒ a rare skin eruption that is characterised by the
rapid appearance of areas of red skin studded
with small pustules (small blisters filled with
white/yellow
fluid)
(Acute
Generalised
Exanthematous Pustulosis (AGEP),
‒ skin rash, which may blister, and looks like
small targets (central dark spots surrounded
by a paler area, with a dark ring around the
edge - erythema multiforme)
‒ widespread red skin rash with small puscontaining
blisters
(bullous
exfoliative
dermatitis)
‒ fever, swollen lymph nodes or skin rash, these
may be symptoms of a condition known as
DRESS (Drug reaction with eosinophilia and
systemic symptoms) and can be severe and
life-threatening.
Other possible side effects may include:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• abnormal liver function tests (poor liver function)
• pain in the stomach / abdomen, diarrhoea.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100
people)
• feeling sick or being sick
• rash- characterized by a flat red area on the skin
that is covered with small bumps, hives

Frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data:
• infection inside and around the vagina
• inflammation of the large intestine which causes
abdominal pain, fever or diarrhoea due to
infection by Clostridium difficile.
• effects on your blood system: reduced numbers
of blood cells which may cause bruising or
bleeding or weaken the immune system
• changes in the way things taste
• inflammation of the lining of the oesophagus
(gullet), open sores or lesions in the lining of the
oesophagus (gullet)
• yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
(jaundice)
• red or scaly skin (exfoliative dermatitis), red
measles-like rash (rash morbilliform), itching.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Dalacin
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use Dalacin after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister labels. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or show
signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor or
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Dalacin contain
Each capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride
equivalent to 150 mg of clindamycin.
The other ingredients are lactose, corn starch, talc
and magnesium stearate.

What Dalacin look like and contents of the
pack
Dalacin are white hard capsules containing white
powder, with markings ‘CLIN 150’ on the body and
'Pfizer’ on the cap in black ink.
Dalacin is available in blister packs of 24 capsules.
PL: 15814/1165

POM

Manufactured by Pfizer PGM, Poce-sur-Cisse,
France OR Fareva Amboise, Poce-sur-Cisse,
France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way,
Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 29.06.2017.
Dalacin is a registered trademark of Pfizer
Enterprises Sarl.

To request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call: 01923 332
796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide