Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Patient Information Leaflet

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to
use Canesten carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve in 7 days.
• If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is CANESTEN® VAGINALTABLETS 100mg
but will be referred to as Canesten or Pessary throughout this leaflet.
1. What is Canestenand what is it used for?
2. Before you use Canesten
3. How to use Canesten
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten
6. Further information

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your doctor or
midwife before using Canesten. If you have informed your doctor or
midwife already, follow his/her instructions carefully. To treat internal
thrush, your doctor may recommend that you use the pessary without the
help of an applicator.

If Canesten has been prescribed for you by your doctor, follow any
instructions he/she may have given you. If you purchased this product
without a prescription, follow these directions closely:
The applicator should be used to insert the pessary as high as possible
into the vagina, preferably before going to sleep on six consecutive
nights for convenient and comfortable treatment. Alternatively, two
pessaries may be inserted into the vagina before going to sleep on three
consecutive nights. Wash your hands before removing the foil from the
blister pack and again afterwards when you have used the applicator.

Remove the applicator from the packaging. Pull out the plunger A
until it stops. Remove the pessary from the foil blister pack and place
firmly into the applicator B.

Canesten is indicated for the treatment of vaginal thrush. It is inserted
into the vagina for treatment at the site of infection.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed by
your doctor as having vaginal thrush.
The active substance in Canesten is clotrimazole. Clotrimazole belongs
to a group of medicines called azoles and is an antifungal agent which
fights the cause of infections such as vaginal thrush.

2. To fit the pessary into the applicator, the holder of the applicator
needs to be squeezed lightly at both sides. The pessary fits tightly
into the applicator and needs to be squeezed into the holder to about

Do not use Canesten:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the other
ingredients of Canesten (see Section 6. Further Information).
• During your period as it may be less effective.
Before using Canesten, you should see your doctor if:
• You are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time you
have had these symptoms.
• You have had more than two infections of thrush in the last six
• You or your partner have ever had a sexually transmitted disease.
• You are aged under 16 or over 60.
• You have ever had an allergic reaction to Canesten or any other
vaginal antifungal products.
• You have any of the following symptoms:
• Irregular vaginal bleeding.
• Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood-stained discharge.
• Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva.
• Lower abdominal pain.
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine.
• Fever or chills.
• Feeling sick or vomiting.
• Diarrhoea.
• A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.
This is because Canesten may not be the right treatment for you.
Special precautions:
As with other pessaries, this product may reduce the effectiveness of
rubber contraceptives, such as condoms or diaphragms. Consequently,
you should use alternative precautions for at least five days after using
this product.
Do not use tampons, intravaginal douches, spermicides or other vaginal
products while using this product.
Avoid vaginal intercourse while you have thrush and during use of this
product because your partner could become infected.
Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
Inform your doctor if you are taking tacrolimus or sirolimus (used to
reduce the immune response to prevent rejection after an organ

3. Carefully put the applicator as deep as is comfortable into the vagina
(this is easiest when lying on your back with your knees bent up).
Holding the applicator in place, slowly press the plunger until it stops
so that the pessary is deposited into the vagina.

4. Remove the applicator. After use, remove plunger A completely by
pulling it out of the applicator B. Then wash it in warm (not boiling)
soapy water, rinse and dry carefully.
5. After completing the treatment, dispose of the applicator in a safe
place, out of the reach of children. The applicator cannot be flushed
down the toilet.
Since the pessary dissolves in the vagina, it may be helpful to wear a
panty liner because it is quite common to notice a white chalky residue
after using the pessary. This does not mean that the treatment has not
worked. However, if you notice pieces of undissolved pessary, speak to
your doctor or a pharmacist, as the treatment may not have worked
The symptoms of thrush should disappear within three days of treatment.
If no improvement is seen after seven days you must tell your doctor. If
the infection returns after seven days you may use one further treatment,
but if you have more than two infections within six months you should see
your doctor.
Canestenis for use in the vagina only:
Do not put the tablet in your mouth or swallow it.
If the pessary is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away or
contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest

If you forget to use Canesten:
Canesten should be used for six consecutive nights if one pessary is
used, or three consecutive nights if two pessaries are used. However, if
you forget to insert a pessary, follow the advice given below:
When you remember, continue with your course of treatment. If you have
forgotten for more than one day, your infection may not be fully treated,
so if symptoms persist upon completion of this course, see your doctor.

Like all medicines, Canesten can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the Canesten. If
you are allergic, a reaction will occur soon after you have used the
medicine. If you experience an allergic reaction or the redness, burning,
pain, itching or swelling get worse, stop using this product and tell your
doctor straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency Department
of your nearest hospital. Signs of an allergic reaction may include:
• Rash.
• Swallowing or breathing problems.
• Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.
• Nausea.
After you use the pessary you might experience:
• Itching, rash, swelling, redness, discomfort, burning, irritation, vaginal
peeling or bleeding.
• Pain in the abdomen or pelvic area.
If you experience any of the above effects, tell your doctor or pharmacist
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Canesten should not be stored above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or blister strip.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If the vaginal tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should consult your pharmacist who will advise you
what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

What Canesten contains:
The active substance is clotrimazole at a strength of 100mg.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, lactic
acid, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, hypromellose,
anhydrous colloidal silica, crospovidone and calcium lactate
What Canesten looks like and contents of the pack:
Canesten is a large white, rectangular tablet with a rounded end and
marked ‘P3’ on one side and ‘Bayer’ on the reverse.
Canesten is available as a pack of 6 tablets and one applicator.
Manufactured by: Bayer Pharma AG, Leverkusen, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Leaflet Date: 23.10.2015

PL : 18799/2737

Remember: If you have any doubts about using Canesten correctly,
seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
Further information about vaginal thrush:
Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common infection that most women
suffer from at some time in their lives and is not caused by lack of
personal hygiene.
Thrush is caused by a yeast (fungus) called Candida which lives
harmlessly in the vagina and other parts of the body, without you even
noticing it. However, the natural balance that keeps Candida under
control can be upset by many factors such as hormonal changes
(menstruation, contraceptive pill, pregnancy, menopause), poor health,
antibiotics, perfumed soaps, bath additives and tight clothing.
If the natural pH balance is altered, the level of yeast increases and can
develop into a thrush infection causing any of the following symptoms:
persistent burning and/or itching around the vagina and vulva, redness,
swelling and soreness of the tissues of the vagina and vulva and a
whitish, odourless discharge from the vagina. Not everybody who has
thrush has all these symptoms; you may have only one of them.
How to avoid future recurrences:
 Wear cotton knickers and loose clothing.
 Wash daily.
 After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to back as a
thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel.
 Change your sanitary protection regularly.

Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon knickers and close fitting jeans.
Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal
Do not wash or rub yourself hard with sponges or flannels and avoid
hot baths with strong perfumed oils.

If you are still worried or have any questions about the symptoms or the
treatment of thrush, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist for
For UK residents only: if you have any questions or would like more
information, call the Canesten Advice Line on 0845 758 5030. Calls
charged at local rate.
This is a service provided by Bayer plc and is not associated with
B & S Healthcare

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.