Skip to Content
New To Chronic Myeloid Leukemia? Get Information Today >>

Vitamin K1

Generic Name: phytonadione (fye toe na DYE own)
Brand Name: Mephyton, Vitamin K1

What is Vitamin K1 (phytonadione)?

Phytonadione is a man-made form of vitamin K, which occurs naturally in the body.

Phytonadione is used to treat vitamin K deficiency and to treat certain bleeding or blood clotting problems.

Phytonadione may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vitamin K1 (phytonadione)?

Before using phytonadione tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies, all medicines you use, and if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Never take phytonadione in larger amounts, or for longer than recommended by your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Vitamin K1 (phytonadione)?

You should not be treated with phytonadione if you are allergic to it.

Before you receive phytonadione, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies.

To make sure you can safely take phytonadione, tell your doctor if you have liver disease.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether phytonadione passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I use Vitamin K1 (phytonadione)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Never take this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

Do not give a injection to a child without medical advice. Injectable phytonadione contains an ingredient that can cause serious side effects or death in very young infants or premature babies. Do not allow an older child to use this medicine without supervision of an adult.

While using phytonadione, you may need frequent blood tests.

If you need surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using phytonadione.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Protect from light. Keep the medicine in the original container and tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of phytonadione.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Vitamin K1 (phytonadione)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Vitamin K1 (phytonadione) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • blue colored lips;

  • trouble breathing;

  • weak but rapid pulse; or

  • skin redness, itching, or a hard lump where an injection was given.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • changes in your sense of taste;

  • sweating; or

  • pain or swelling where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect Vitamin K1 (phytonadione)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with phytonadione, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about phytonadione.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: July 28, 2017

Hide