Skip to Content


Generic Name: pimavanserin (PIM a VAN ser in )
Brand Name: Nuplazid

What is pimavanserin?

Pimavanserin is an antipsychotic medicine that works by changing the actions of chemicals in the brain.

Pimavanserin is used to treat hallucinations and delusions caused by psychosis that is related to Parkinson's disease.

Pimavanserin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pimavanserin?

Pimavanserin is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Pimavanserin may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking pimavanserin?

Pimavanserin is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia and not to Parkinson's disease. Pimavanserin may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use pimavanserin if you are allergic to it.

Pimavanserin can cause a serious heart problem, especially if you use certain medicines at the same time, including antibiotics, antidepressants, heart rhythm medicine, antipsychotic medicines, and medicines to treat cancer, malaria, HIV or AIDS. Tell your doctor about all the medicines you use.

To make sure pimavanserin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • personal or family history of long QT syndrome;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood);

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether pimavanserin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take pimavanserin?

Pimavanserin is usually taken once daily. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take pimavanserin with or without food.

Your pimavanserin dose may need to be adjusted up or down if you use certain other medications, especially an antibiotic or antifungal medicine, heart or blood pressure medicine, seizure medication, or drugs to treat HIV, hepatitis, or tuberculosis. It is very important to tell your doctor if you start or stop using any other medications.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose may cause nausea and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking pimavanserin?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Pimavanserin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • headache with chest pain; or

  • severe dizziness.

Common side effects may include:

  • confusion; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect pimavanserin?

Many drugs can interact with pimavanserin, and your pimavanserin dose may need to be adjusted if you also use other medications. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • donepezil;

  • droperidol;

  • hydrocodone, methadone;

  • ondansetron;

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antidepressant--citalopram, escitalopram, nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic--azithromycin, ciprofloxacin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, gatifloxacin, levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--fluconazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • anti-malaria medication--chloroquine, halofantrine;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis or HIV/AIDS--atazanavir, boceprevir, cobicistat, delavirdine, efavirenz, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, telaprevir;

  • cancer medicine--arsenic trioxide, imatinib, oxaliplatin vandetanib;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--nicardipine, quinidine;

  • heart rhythm medicine--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, dronedarone, flecainide, ibutilide, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol;

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder--asenapine, chlorpromazine, haloperidol, pimozide, thioridazine, ziprasidone;

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, phenytoin; or

  • tuberculosis medicine--isoniazid, rifampin.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with pimavanserin. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pimavanserin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: June 29, 2016